조선시대 선비들의 행락공간으로서 세검정 일대의 문화경관 : Cultural Landscape of Saegumjeong Area as a Recreation Place of Scholars in Joseon Dynasty

Abstract

세검정 일대는 조선시대에 절경을 찾아 풍류활동을 한 당시 선비들이 즐겨 방문하였던 곳이다. 세검정을 중심으로 이루어진 전통사회의행락문화는 경관과 인간의 활동이 상호작용하여 만들어낸 문화경관이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 관점에서 본 연구는 첫째, 고서, 지도등의 자료를 통하여 세검정이 복원되기 이전, 당시 선비들이 세검정을 중심으로 어떠한 행락활동을 즐겼는지를 밝혀냈다. 둘째, 세검정일대의 주된 경관요소들을 추출함으로써 선비들이 주변 자연경관과 상호작용하며 향유한 당시 세검정의 문화경관을 파악하였다. 관련 기록을 통해 탕춘대 및 연융대 바위를 세검정 일대로 포함시키고, 이 일대에서 이루어진 주요 행락을 유람, 조망, 시?서?화창작, 모임으로 구분하였다. 그리고 세검정의 경관이 정자를 중심으로 근경의 시냇물, 너럭바위, 돌, 소나무숲 및 원경의 탕춘대와연융대 바위 등의 경관요소로 이루어졌음을 확인하였다. 이를 종합한 결과, 세검정 일대에는 아름다운 자연경관을 찾아 떠나 온유람, 시원한 폭포가 흐르는 개천을 향해 세워진 정자에서의 조망, 자연경관에서 받은 감동을 읊거나 그린 창작활동, 너럭바위(차일암)에서의 연회 및 탕춘대에서의 모임 등의 문화경관이 형성되었음을 파악하였다. 이로써 세검정 일대가 조선시대 선비들이 지속적으로 찾는 유관의 장소이며, 유람의 거점이자 문인과의 교류 및 국가적 모임의 장으로 중요한 역할을 하였음이 확인된다. 이는 세검정일대를 이루는 자연경관에 인간의 활동이 적극적으로 반영된 문화경관으로 해석할 수 있다. 본 연구는 우리나라 풍토와 정서를 바탕으로이루어진 행락공간의 문화경관을 이해하는 자료로서 의의가 있다.

The area surrounding Segeomjeong, one of the famous pavilions near the capital in the Joseon Dynasty, was a favorite place of scholars to visit and enjoy the beautiful natural landscape. The recreational culture of Segeomjeong area in traditional societies representing the prototype of urban tourism in modern society indicates cultural landscape which is a combination of the surrounding landscape and human activities. At this point, the purpose of this research on Saegumjeong area as a recreation place was to examine recreational activities and landscape elements before restoration.

Through the relevant historical literature, there were several recreational activities such as traveling to enjoy scenery, taking a view of stream with waterfalls, doing creative writing of reciting poems and drawing about the greatness of nature and gathering on a broad and flat rock or Tangchundae. Also, the main landscape elements—such as Saegumjeong, stream, broad and flat rocks, pine trees, Tangchundae Peak, and mountains—were extracted through paintings of Saegumjeong drawn before restoration.

Consequently, in this study, it was confirmed that the Segeomjeong area was the spot that scholars visited consistently, the center for travel, and the place for communication between scholars and national banquets. This study is significant, in that it drew conclusions on the cultural landscape of the Korean people through the ages and helped to discover the meaning and value of cultural landscape of recreation places based on Korean natural characteristics and cultural climate.