조선시대 옛글을 통한 한양도성 연지(蓮池) 일대의 문화경관 고찰 : A Study on the Cultural Landscape around Lotus Ponds of Fortress Wall of Seoul through Old Writings in the Joseon Dynasty

Abstract

본 연구는 한양도성의 연지인 동지, 서지, 남지 관련 옛글을 통해 연지에서의 개인의 행태와 감흥을 준 경관적 특성을 고찰해당대의 문화경관으로서 연지의 가치를 이해하고자 했다. 이를 위해 각 연지의 경관을 묘사하고 있는 시문, 일기문, 기문 등의 옛글을추출하여 분석하였다.

연구 결과, 첫째, 세 연지 모두 연꽃, 버드나무, 연못의 물을 아름다운 경관요소로 꼽고 있다. 둘째, 지역적으로 동지가 자연적경관으로 인식되었다면, 서지는 자연적 경관과 도시적 경관으로, 남지는 도시적 경관으로의 성격이 강했다. 셋째, 이용행태 측면에서길지혜․손용훈․황기원 (韓國傳統造景學會誌 제34권 제1호) 2 Journal of the Korean Institute of Traditional Landscape Architecture 95 동지가 이동 중 잠시 들리거나 멀리 조망하는 방식이었다면, 서지는 천연정 누정에서 긴 시간을 체류하며 다양한 행태가 이루어졌다.

남지는 임시로 장막을 편 곳이나 인접한 지인의 저택에서 모임을 가졌고, 번화한 주변 환경으로 인해 밤 시간이 연지를 즐기기 가장좋은 시간이었다. 넷째, 세 연지가 한양도성과 인접하기에 주변 경관에서 성곽을 인상적으로 묘사하는 글이 많았다. 다섯째, 연지는주변 환경과 통합적으로 체험되어 넓은 수공간과 자연을 함께 누릴 수 있는 오픈스페이스 역할을 했다.

한양도성의 연지는 도성의 연접부에 위치해 도시의 문화적 기능을 보완하고, 오픈스페이스로서의 가치가 높으며 한양 고유의경관을 체험할 수 있는 장소였다. 현재 이들 연지는 사라졌지만 고도의 수경관으로서 많은 의미와 잠재적 가치를 담고 있음을 알수 있었다.

The purpose of this paper is to understand the value of Dongji(東池), Seoji(西池) and Namji(南池), the lotus ponds of Fortress Wall of Seoul as part of the cultural landscape of the period through a consideration of personal behavior and impressive landscape characteristics via various old writings on each pond. The objects of this study include poems, diaries, travelogues and essays describing these ponds.

The results are as follows. First, the preferred landscape elements of these three ponds were lotuses, willows and water itself. Second, while Dongji was recognized as a natural landscape, the composition of Seoji was a mixture of with natural and urban landscapes, and Namji was more urban altogether. Third, in aspects of personal behavior, while Dongji was a place where people broke their journeys to gaze at the scenery or looked down distantly, in Seoji, people stayed for a long time in a pavilion called Cheonyeon-jeong(天然亭) and engaged in various leisure activities, and in Namji, there were many gatherings under a temporary shelter or at a friend's house near the pond. Night was the best time to enjoy Namji because during the day, the area was crowded with people, horses, carts and so on. Fourth, the landscapes of fortress walls were impressively described often. Fifth, because these ponds were integrated into the surrounding area, they were like public openspaces mixed with water spaces, natural environment and adjacent facilities.

The lotus ponds of the Fortress Wall of Seoul were located in a place connecting inside and outside of fortress, supplemented the cultural features in city, were valued as public openspace, and made it possible to experience the unique landscape of Hanyang. Although these ponds were buried and have now disappeared, they still hold great cultural meaning and potential value as water landscapes of the old city.