연대와 적대: 『佳人之奇遇』의 아시아 인식의 이율배반

Solidarity and Enmity: antinomy of Asianism revealed in Encounter with the Beauties

이 논문은 메이지시대 대표적 정치소설의 하나인 시바 시로오(柴四?)의 정치소설 『佳人之奇遇』에 나타는 아시아 인식의 이율배반성을 분석한다. 약소민족의 운명적 연대라는 작품의 이념은 그 배면에 뒷받침하는 망국민의 연대라는 보이지 않는 또다른 축에 의해 균열되는 한편, 동시에 그 균열을 통해 기형적으로 강화된다. 이러한 역설성은 이 작품의 아시아 인식에 이르러 극대화된다. 특히 청국에 대해 『가인지기우』는 궁극적 연대를 위한 적대라는 기묘한 논리를 드러낸다. 청국 및 조선에 대한 적대가 약소민족의 연대라는 작품의 이념적 틀을 균열하면서도 강화하는 이율배반성은 근대 이후 일본이 겪어온 아시아 인식의 모순을 전조적으로 반영한다. 아울러, 이러한 아시아 인식의 한계는 량 치차오(梁啓超)의 한역본(漢譯本) 「佳人奇遇」에서도 다르지만 유사한 방식으로 발견된다.

The objective of this thesis is to analyze the antinomy revealed in the Asian conception of Encounter with the Beauties by Siba Sirõ. Destined solidarity among oppressed countries, the main idea of the work, is undermined by the ulterior idea of solidary among ruined people, while, at the same time, the latter idea reinforces the former. This paradox becomes maximized when it comes to its Asian conception. In particular, as with Qing, this work shows an absurd thesis of enmity that leads to ultimate solidarity. On the one hand, the enmity against Qing and Chosun corrodes the idea of solidarity; on the other hand, the enmity is fortified by the idea of solidarity. This antinomy has augured ominously for Japanese paradoxical Asianism since the beginning of the modern age. The same kind of paradox is revealed in the Chinese translation of the work by Liang Qi-chao in a different way.

Author시바 시로오(柴四郎), 『佳人之奇遇』, 량 치차오(梁啓超), 「佳人奇遇」, 정치소설, 아시아 인식, 김옥균, 아시아 연대 Shiba Sirõ(Tõkai Sanshi), Encounter with the Beauties, Liang Qi-chao, Jiarenqiyu, Political Novel, Asianism, Solidarity in Asia, Kim Ok-gyun