Synthesis and Modification of Fluorinated Polymers and Their Application to Bio-medical, Membrane, and Coating Materials : 불소계 고분자의 합성 및 개질 그리고 바이오-메디컬, 분리막, 및 코팅재료로의 응용

Abstract

본 연구에서는 불소계 고분자의 합성과 개질을 통해 새로운 불소계 고분자를 개발하였고 이의 바이오-메디컬, 수처리 분리막 및 코팅 소재로의 응용에 대하여 기술하였다. 첫째로, 짧은 측쇄 (−CF2CF2CF3, −CF2CF3 그리고 −CF3) 를 가지는 불화 메타아크릴레이트를 비닐리덴플루오라이드와 클로로트리플루오로메틸렌의 공중합체에 그라프트 중합하여 세 가지의 신규 불소계 고분자를 합성하였다. 그라프트 중합은 원자 이동 라디칼 중합의 단일 과정으로 이루어졌으며, 합성된 고분자의 표면에너지는 그라프트된 단량체에 따라 11.1-18.7 mN m−1의 범위에서 조절되었다. 혈장단백질인 알부민의 처리를 통해, −CF2CF2CF3 그룹을 가지는 고분자 표면에서는 5.6 ng cm−2의 매우 낮은 피브리노겐 흡착량이 나타났으며, 혈소판 흡착 시험에서도 혈소판이 다른 표면보다 적게 붙는 결과가 관찰되었다. 피브리노겐과 혈소판의 흡착은 혈액을 응고시키는 주요한 원인이기 때문에, 본 연구에서 개발된 합성고분자 및 알부민 처리 기법은 혈액 적합성 표면으로 이용될 수 있다고 할 수 있다.

둘째로, 비닐리덴플루오라이드와 클로로트리플루오로메틸렌의 공중합체에 양이온성 고분자를 그라프트하여 항균성 및 항곰팡이성이 있는 불소계 고분자를 합성하였다. 4급 암모늄염과 4급 피리디늄 염을 가지는 단량체가 그라프트 되었으며, 합성된 고분자는 그람 양성균인 황색포도상구균과 그람 음성균인 대장균을 99.99% 이상 사멸시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 경제적 관점에서의 효율성 증대를 위해, 합성된 양이온성 고분자들은 같은 주쇄구조를 가지는 불소계 고분자인 폴리비닐리덴플루오라이드 와 블렌드되었다. 1중량% 혹은 5중량% 정도로 작은 양의 양이온성 고분자가 혼입되었음에도, 블렌드 필름은 대조군으로 이용된 폴리비닐리덴플루오라이드 필름보다 확연히 향상된 항균성 및 항곰팡이성을 보이는 것이 확인되었다. 또한 블렌드 필름의 기계적 특성 혹은 생체적합성은 대조군 필름보다 같거나 우수한 특성을 나타내었다.

셋째로, 양이온성 단량체와 그라프트된 고분자와, 양이온성 단량체와 양쪽이온성 단량체가 함께 그라프트된 이온성 고분자 두 종류가 폴리비닐리덴플루오라이드 기반으로 합성되어 분리막 첨가제로 이용되었다. 5중량% 혹은 10중량%의 각 이온성 고분자 첨가제가 블렌드되어 폴리비닐리덴플루오라이드 수처리 분리막이 제조되었으며, 물을 비용매로, 디메틸설폭사이드를 용매로 사용한 비용매유도 상분리법이 이용되었다. 제조된 분리막의 형태와 표면 거칠기, 친수성, 표면 전하 등의 물리 화학적 특성이 먼저 연구되었으며, 이어서 분리막의 방오성과 항균특성이 평가되었다. 결과적으로, 첨가제의 종류와 양에 따른 분리막의 물리 화학적 특성과 분리막의 방오성 및 항균성의 사이의 상관관계가 연구되었다. 제조된 분리막 중에서, 양쪽이온성 단량체가 포함된 고분자가 10중량% 포함된 분리막은 방오성 (투과회복률 ~ 100%) 및 항균성 (> 99.9%) 모두에서 뛰어난 성능을 나타내었다.

넷째로, 비닐리덴플루오라이드와 클로로트리플루오로메틸렌의 공중합체를 기능기를 도입하여 개질하였다. 다양한 기능기 (하이드록실, 알킬, 아릴, 술폰산, 카르복실, 아미노 및 과불화 작용기) 를 가지고 있는 티올을 비닐리덴플루오라이드 기반 주쇄에 도입하였으며, 이 반응은 3차 아민을 촉매로 이용하여 한 공정으로 진행되었다. 반응 시, 주쇄의 탈염산 및 이중결합 형성반응이 먼저 일어나며, 형성된 이중결합에 티올-마이클 첨가반응을 통하여 혹은 할로겐 원소의 친핵성 치환반응을 통하여 기능기가 주쇄에 도입된다. 시약의 투입량, 반응 시간, 용매 등의 반응 조건을 변화시켜 기능기가 주쇄에 도입되는 양을 조절할 수 있었으며, 티올의 종류를 바꾸어, 주쇄에 다양한 기능성을 도입할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 만들어진 기능화 고분자를 이용하여 고분자 필름을 제조하였으며, 제조된 필름의 기계적 특성과 친수성 등의 특성이 연구되었다.

마지막으로, 가지형 불소계 그룹인 노나플루오로-tert-부틸(NFtB) 그룹이 메타아크릴계 고분자 주쇄에 도입되었고, 그 도입 효과에 대한 연구가 진행되었다. 먼저 라디칼 중합을 통하여 메틸메타아크릴레이트 와 2-하이드록시에틸메타아크릴레이트의 공중합체를 만들고, 공중합체의 하이드록실 그룹과 NFtB 알코올을 반응하여 NFtB그룹을 도입하였다. 반응은 높지 않은 온도에서도 효율적으로 일어났으며, 도입되는 NFtB그룹의 양은 선행 공중합체의 단량체의 비율을 통하여 조절하였다. 합성된 고분자는 필름으로 만들어졌고, 그 필름의 화학적 조성, 분자간 거리 및 기계적 특성 등이 도입된 불소계 그룹의 비율과 연관되어 조사되었다. 결과적으로, NFtB그룹이 고분자 필름 특성에 상당한 영향을 준다는 것이 확인되었으며, NFtB그룹이 포함된 단량체를 77.3 몰% 포함하는 고분자 필름의 경우 대조군으로 사용된 폴리메틸메타아크릴레이트보다 우수한 기계적 특성, 높은 투명성 및 낮은 표면 에너지를 나타내었다.

This study presents synthesis and modification of fluorinated polymers and their application to bio-medical, membrane, and coating materials. Firstly, perfluorinated methacrylates with short side groups (−CF2CF2CF3, −CF2CF3, and −CF3) are grafted onto poly(vinylidene fluoride-co-chlorotrifluoroethylene) (P(VDF-CTFE)) by single step atom transfer radical polymerization (ATRP). Depending on the fluorinated side groups, the surface energies of the graft copolymers are controlled in the range of 11.1−18.7 mN m−1. With the albumin pretreatment strategy, the graft copolymer with the lowest surface energy (with −CF2CF2CF3) showed the lowest fibrinogen adsorption of 5.6 ng cm−2. This indicates that the graft copolymer is suitable for blood-contacting devices since fibrinogen adhesion induces blood coagulation. Also, its blood compatibility was further corroborated by platelet adhesion tests.

Secondly, quaternary ammonium grafted (PVDF-QDMA) and quaternary pyridinium grafted PVDF (PVDF-Q4VP) were synthesized by grafting cationic monomers onto P(VDF-CTFE). Owing to antimicrobial cationic groups, resulting polymers could effectively kill gram-positive S. aureus, gram-negative E. coli, and the pathogenic yeast C. albicans (antimicrobial rates > 99.99%). For efficient utilization from an economical perspective, the cationic polymers were strategically blended with PVDF. Despite the small contents of the cationic polymers (i.e., 1 and 5 wt%), blend films exhibited notable antimicrobial performances. Furthermore, their mechanical properties and biocompatibility is superior to or comparable with pristine PVDF film.

Thirdly, two different PVDF-based ionic polymers which contains only cationic part (PVDF-QDMA) or zwitterionic-co-cationic part (PVDF-MPC/QDMA) were synthesized by ATRP. 5 wt% or 10 wt% of synthetic polymers were blended with PVDF and were fabricated into PVDF blend membranes via non-solvent induced separation. The physicochemical properties of membranes such as morphology, wettability, and surface charge were firstly investigated, and then the investigation was continued focusing on antifouling and bactericidal properties. In consequence, the interplay between the biofouling mitigation and the influence of the ionic groups on blend membranes were correlated. Among the membranes, the membrane with 10 wt% of PVDF-MPC/QDMA exhibits superb properties in terms of both antifouling (FRR ~100%) and bactericidal properties (>99.9%).

Fourthly, P(VDF-CTFE) is functionalized with various thiols in effort to introduce the functionality onto VDF-based fluoropolymer. Using tertiary amines as the sole catalyst, various functional groups (hydroxyl, alkyl, aryl, sulfonate, carboxyl, amino and perfluorinated group) are introduced via facile one-pot reaction. Internal double bond formation and consecutive thiol-Michael addition, and nucleophilic substitution to halogens are simultaneously observed. Careful adjustment of reaction conditions over the reagent input, time, and solvent reveals the controllability and versatility of this reaction. Furthermore, the film properties of functionalized fluoropolymers were investigated.

Finally, the nonafluoro-tert-butyl (NFtB) group was incorporated into the methacrylic backbone and its influence was examined. Copolymers of methyl methacrylate and 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate were used as substrate polymer and they were fluorinated by nonafluoro-tert-butanol. The developed fluorination could be performed under mild conditions, and the content of NFtB groups was controlled by adjustment of the monomeric ratio. It was found that the surface composition, intermolecular distances, and mechanical properties of polymer films were profoundly affected by fluorination. In other words, fluorinated films exhibited outstanding mechanical property, high optical transparency, and low surface energy while preserving the solubility in common solvents.