Policy Coordination for Forest Management in North Korean Legislation : 산림 관리를 위한 정책조정: 북한 법제를 중심으로

Abstract

산림이 사회에 제공하는 다양한 기능은 생태계서비스 개념의 등장과 맞물려 그 기능과 역할이 세분화되고 있으며, 이에 산림서비스를 고려한 산림관리는 중요한 의제로 떠오른다. 또한 산림은 농촌 개발, 농업, 경관 관리와 환경보호 등 타 분야와 긴밀하게 연결되어 있다는 점에서 보다 통합적이고 효과적인 산림관리를 위해 산림과 비산림 섹터 간의 조정에 대한 중요성이 강조된다. 이러한 맥락에서 본 연구는 북한 법제 전반의 산림 및 비산림 부문의 산림 정책 조정의 양상 살펴보았다. 본 연구는 통일법제 데이터베이스에서 북한법령 전문 239건을 수집하여, 총 223개의 산림 관련 조항과 이를 담고 있는 56개의 법령을 선정해 분석하였다. 본 연구는 산림관리에서의 섹터간 정책 조정의 현황을 파악하기 위해 크게 두 가지 접근방식에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 첫째, 산림법과 비산림법 내의 산림 연관 조항을 추출하고 분석하여 다양한 법령(에너지법, 수자원관리법, 환경법 등)들이 산림 관리에 어떠한 방식으로 함께 작용하는지 탐색하였다. 둘째, 산림관련 조항의 내용을 생태계서비스의 기능에 따라 공급, 지지 및 조절, 문화서비스의 3가지 서비스로 분류하였다. 이와 같은 두 가지 접근 방식을 사용하여 추출된 법령들을 그 기능에 따라 산림 섹터와 농업, 도시, 환경, 에너지의 비산림섹터로 분류하고, 비산림 법제와 산림법제가 어떠한 생태계 서비스를 통해 법령 간 정책 조정을 보여주고 있는지 제시하였다. 본 연구는 법률 분석을 통해 1) 산림과 농업 부문 간 공급 서비스에 의한 정책 조정을 시사하고, 2) 산림과 도시 부문 간에는 문화 서비스에 의해 정책 조정을 제시하며, 마지막으로 3) 산림 부문이 환경과 에너지 부문과는 지지 및 조절 서비스를 통해 연관성을 가지며 조정된다는 세 가지 핵심 결과를 제시한다. 본 연구의 결과는 농업, 도시, 환경, 에너지의 비산림 부문이 산림부문과 생태계 서비스의 구체적인 기능을 바탕으로 어떠한 부문별 조정을 이루는지에 대해 보다 나은 이해를 제공한다.

Forests have a wide variety of functions, which makes it necessary to ensure that they receive appropriate care and management. Coordinating forestry management into a broader framework that includes rural development, agriculture, landscape management, and environment protection has become a key priority in forest governance. This study examines policy coordination between the forest and non-forest sectors in forest management in North Korean law. A total of 239 general laws from North Korea were collected, and 223 forest-related provisions and 56 laws were selected and analyzed. To comprehend the status of policy coordination in forest management, this study focuses on two approaches. First, it analyzes forest-related provisions in forest and non-forest legislation to explore how diverse laws may work together in forest management (e.g., Energy Act, Water Resource Management Act, and Environment Act, among others). Second, it classifies the contents of forest-related articles into three ecosystem services, namely provisioning, supporting and regulating, and cultural services. Using these two approaches, forest and non-forest laws are grouped into forest, agricultural, urban, environmental, and energy sectors and sectoral coordination was assessed using the main ecosystem services function. Through legal analysis, this study highlights three key findings on policy coordination between the forest and non-forest sectors: 1) the forest and agricultural sectors are coordinated by provisioning services, 2) the forest and urban sectors are coordinated by cultural services, and 3) the forest, environmental, and energy sectors are coordinated by supporting and regulating services. The findings present a better understanding of the sectoral coordination for forest management in the North Korean judicial system based on specific functions that each ecosystem service provides.