Identification of a Novel Gene for Floral Organ Number and Haplotype Analysis in Myanmar Rice Landraces : 벼의 화기변이체 유전자 동정 및 미얀마 재래종들의 유전적 다양성 분석

Keywords ricefloral organ numberheading dategrain sizeexon skippinghaplotypes

Abstract

Approximately 50% of all calories consumed by the entire human population are directly derived from rice. Floral organ number is crucial for successful seed setting and mature grain development. In the first chapter of this report, the novel gene responsible for floral organ number was identified. In the floral organ number mutant, 37% of the spikelets showed an increase in the number of floral organs, especially stamens, and pistils. We confirmed Os08g0299000 as the novel gene regulating floral organ number changes and was designated as the floral organ number 7 (fon7) gene. A single nucleotide polymorphism (G to A) at the intron splicing donor site of the FON7 causes the skipping of whole exon 6 in the mutant, resulting in the deletion of 144 nt. The function of the fon7 gene was confirmed by using T-DNA tagging lines. These results provide valuable insight into the mechanism of floral organ differentiation and formation in rice.

In the second chapter, the haplotype variation and new non-functional haplotypes of heading date and grain size-related genes were detected in 46 Myanmar rice landraces. Because heading date and grain size are the important determinants for yield and key targets for genetic improvement. Haplotype-based breeding and haplotype-assisted genomic selection are efficient improvement strategies to deploy superior haplotypes to hasten breeding progress. In this study, the combinations of functional and non-functional haplotypes of heading date genes were investigated. Additionally, we identified the GS5 gene as a major gene underlying grain length variation in indica sub-species of Myanmar landraces.

벼는 전 세계 사람들이 섭취하는 칼로리의 50 % 이상을 제공하는 주식 작물로서 매우 중요하다. 벼의 화기는 성공적인 종자 형성과 곡물 발달에 중요하기 때문에 화기의 유전 연구는 매우 중요한 주제 중 하나이다. 본 연구에서는 벼의 돌연변이를 통해 화기 변이체를 탐색하였고, 형태적 특성 조사 및 그 유전자 floral organ number 7 (fon7) 동정 실험을 수행하였다.

사용된 fon7화기변이체는 자포니카형 품종인 일품벼에 Ethyl Methane Sulfonate (EMS)를 처리해서 확보하였다. 이 fon7 화기변이체에서는 영화 중 37%가 꽃 기관, 특히 수술과 암술의 수가 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 중 특히 자방이 복수로 존재하는 다배 현상이 관찰되어 일대잡종 종자생산에 이용가치가 있을 것으로 판단하였다. 뿐만 아니라, 화기변이체의 출수기는 2 주일 빨랐고, 식물체의 키가 작았으며(short plant height)와 분얼수가 적은(low tiller number) 표현형을 확인하였다. 일품벼와 fon 7 화기변이체 간의 F2 교배 집단은 3:1분리비로 확인하며 화기변이체 표현형들이 단일 열성 유전자에 의해 조절되고 있음을 확인하였다. 유전자지도에 기초하고 MutMap방법으로 염기서열을 분석한 결과 8번 염색체의 8.0~20.0Mb 영역 사이에 후보 유전가 존재함을 알 수 있었다. dCAPs 마커로 분석하여 8번 염색체에 위치한 유전자Os08g0299000에서 frameshift 돌연변이를 유발하는 하나의 염기서열 결손을 발견하였다. 그 유전자의 T-DNA 변이체를 평가한 결과 fon7 변이체와 동일한 화기형질을 보임으로써 Os08g0299000가 fon7 유전자임을 확증하였다. 유전자 구조를 분석한 결과 fon7 변이체는 유전자의 intron splicing site에서 G to A 변이가 발생하여 전사시에 6번째exon이 결여됨으로써(exon skipping) 화기형질의 변이를 초래한다고 해석할 수 있었다. 위 결과는 벼의 화기형질 변이체와 관여 유전자를 동정함으로써 향후 일대잡종 종자 생산을 위한 소재 육성시 유용한 유전자와 육종 소재를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.

또한 벼의 출수기와 종자 크기는 수확량에 영향하기에 그 표현형을 개선하는 것은 중요하다. Haplotype-based breeding, haplotype-assisted genomic selection 방법으로 유용한 haplotypes 조합을 사용하면 원하는 품종을 빠르게 개발할 수 있다. 바람직한 haplotypes을 찾기 위해 미얀마 재래종 46개 accession 를 사용하여 연구를 수헁하였다. 미얀마 재래종의 출수기와 종자 크기가 다양한 것을 확인하였고 출수기 관여 9개 유전자, 수량 및 초형 관여 8개 유전자, 그리고 종자 형질 관여 7개 유전자들의 haplotype을 분석하였다. 출수기 관여 9개 유전자마다 다양한 haplotype이 존재하였고, 그 haplotype들의 조합에 의해 출수기의 조만성이 결정됨을 확인하였다. 종자형질 관여 7개의 유전자 중 GS5의 haplotype 변이는 미얀마 재래종들의 종자길이에 가장 크게 영향함을 분석하였다. 이러한 연구결과들은 미얀마 재래종의 주요 유전자 haplotype 분석을 통해 향후 미얀마 벼 품종 육성 방향을 제시하고 있어서 육종의 효율화에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.