아세틸화 리그닌을 이용한 PBAT/리그닌 복합 필름의 제조 및 특성 분석 : Preparation and Characterization of PBAT/Lignin Functional Composite Film Using Acetylated Lignin

Abstract

최근 폐기물로 인한 환경 오염 문제를 야기하는 석유계 고분자를 대체하기 위해 다양한 생분해성 고분자가 개발 및 활용되고 있다. 그 중 PBAT (Polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate)는 LDPE (Low-density polyethylene)와 유사한 수준의 우수한 연신 특성과 높은 기계적 강도를 가지는 생분해성 고분자로, 포장 및 멀칭 분야에 적합한 소재로 평가받고 있다. 그러나 LDPE의 3배에 달하는 PBAT의 높은 생산 단가와 자외선에 의한 물성 감소 현상은 PBAT의 실제 산업 적용을 가로막는 걸림돌로 작용한다.

목재 산업의 부산물로 생성되는 리그닌은 방향족 화합물의 가교 구조로 인해 높은 자외선 차단 성능을 가질 뿐만 아니라 풍부하고 저렴하여 재생 가능한 자원으로 평가받는 천연고분자이다. 최근 리그닌과 PBAT의 혼합을 통해 비용을 절감하고 기능성을 부여한 복합 소재를 개발하는 연구가 다양하게 시도되고 있다. 그러나 리그닌 내에 풍부하게 분포하는 수산기는 고분자 가공 및 성형 공정에서 열에 의해 분자 간 수소 결합을 형성하며, 리그닌의 자가 응집 현상을 유발하여 고분자 매트릭스와의 낮은 분산성을 나타내는 원인이 된다.

본 연구에서는 PBAT/리그닌 복합 재료 가공 공정 중에 발생하는 리그닌의 자가 응집 현상을 방지하기 위하여 리그닌의 수산기를 아세틸기로 치환하는 화학적 개질을 시도하였다. 제조된 아세틸화 리그닌은 80.3 %의 수산기가 아세틸기로 치환되었으며, 페놀성 수산기가 높은 비율로 개질되었다. 또한 아세틸화로 인해 리그닌의 소수성 및 열적 특성이 향상되어 PBAT와의 혼합을 통한 포장 및 멀칭용 필름에 보다 적합한 물성을 확보하였다.

PBAT와 아세틸화 리그닌의 혼합 필름 제조는 열의 사용을 최소화한 용매 주조 방법으로 수행되었으며, 이러한 방식으로 제조된 PBAT/아세틸화 리그닌 필름은 미개질된 크라프트 리그닌을 첨가한 PBAT 필름보다 동일한 리그닌 함량에서 PBAT 매트릭스에 대한 우수한 분산성을 나타내었다. 리그닌의 자가 응집 방지에 의한 PBAT 내 우수한 분산성으로 인하여 PBAT/아세틸화 리그닌 필름은 크라프트 리그닌을 첨가한 PBAT 필름에 비해 기계적 성능이 개선되었다. 또한 아세틸화 리그닌의 첨가는 기존 PBAT/리그닌 복합 필름의 열적 특성 감소를 최소화할 수 있었다.

자외선 투과도 분석 결과 PBAT/아세틸화 리그닌 필름은 아세틸화 리그닌의 첨가로 인해 전체 자외선 영역에서 완전한 차단 성능을 나타내었으며, 장시간의 자외선 조사 이후에도 필름의 인장 성능과 분자량이 유지되어 아세틸화 리그닌이 PBAT의 광분해를 제어할 수 있음을 관찰할 수 있었다. 또한 수분 투과도와 접촉각 측정을 통해 소수성이 강화된 아세틸화 리그닌을 첨가함으로써 소수성이 유지되고 수분 차단 성능이 향상된 복합 필름이 제조되었음을 구명하였다.

본 연구는 리그닌의 아세틸화를 통해 리그닌의 자가 응집을 방지하여 PBAT와의 분산성을 개선함과 더불어 기능성을 더한 복합 필름을 제조할 수 있음을 시사하였다. PBAT/아세틸화 리그닌 복합재로 대표되는 리그닌 기반 생분해성 고분자 복합재 개발은 생분해성 고분자의 산업 적용을 용이하게 할 뿐 아니라 리그닌의 부가가치화를 촉진하고, 리그노셀룰로오스 바이오리파이너리의 경제적 실현 가능성을 향상시킬 것으로 기대된다.

Recently, various biodegradable polymers have been developed and utilized to replace petroleum-based polymers that cause environmental pollution. PBAT (Polybutylene adipate-co-terephthalate) is a biodegradable polymer with excellent elongation and high tensile strength similar to LDPE (Low-density polyethylene), and is evaluated as a suitable material for packaging and mulching fields. However, the high production cost of PBAT, which is three times LDPE, and the decrease in physical properties due to UV irradiation act as obstacles to the actual industrial application of PBAT.

Lignin, a by-product of the wood industry, is a natural polymer that is evaluated as a renewable resource due to its abundance and functional performance such as UV and water vapor barrier property. Recently, various studies have attempted to incorporate lignin and PBAT to develop a functional composite material with reduced production cost. However, widely distributed hydroxyl groups in lignin form intermolecular hydrogen bonds by heat during the polymer melt process, causing self-aggregation of lignin, which affects low compatibility and dispersibility in the polymer matrix.

In this study, acetylation of lignin was attempted to prevent the self-aggregation of lignin occurring during the PBAT/lignin composite fabrication processing. 80.3% of hydroxyl groups in acetylated lignin were substituted with acetyl groups, and phenolic hydroxyl groups were modified at a high rate. Additionally, acetylation significantly improved the hydrophobicity and thermal properties of lignin, creating lignin more suitable for combining with PBAT.

The preparation of the mixed film of PBAT and acetylated lignin was performed by a solvent-casting method to minimize the use of heat. The PBAT/acetylated lignin film showed better dispersibility than the unmodified kraft lignin-added PBAT film at the same lignin content. The PBAT/acetylated lignin film had improved mechanical properties compared to the PBAT/kraft lignin film due to the excellent dispersibility in the PBAT matrix. Moreover, acetylated lignin addition could reduce the decrease in thermal properties of lignin-containing PBAT films.

As a result of UV transmittance analysis, the PBAT film exhibited complete blocking performance in the entire UV region due to the addition of acetylated lignin, and tensile properties as well as molecular weight were maintained even after continuous UV irradiation. Furthermore, from the water contact angle and water vapor permeability test result, acetylated lignin addition improved the PBAT film's hydrophobicity and water barrier properties.

This study suggested that the acetylation process of lignin can prevent the heat-induced self-aggregation of lignin, thereby improving the dispersibility with PBAT and appending functionality to composite films. Represented by PBAT/acetylated lignin composites, the development of lignin-based biodegradable polymer composites will not only facilitate the industrial application of biodegradable polymers, but also promote the added value of lignin and improve the possibility of economic realization of lignocellulosic biorefinery.