팔라듐 흡착 및 촉매 활용을 위한 양이온화 리그닌 함유 재생 셀룰로오스 비드의 제조 및 특성 분석 : Preparation and Characterization of Regenerated Cellulose Beads Containing Cationized Lignin for Palladium Adsorption and Utilization as Catalyst

Abstract

팔라듐은 높은 촉매 활성을 가지고 있어 배터리 내 전극 및 온실가스 공정에서 촉매로서 사용되는 귀금속으로, 최근 사용량이 증가함에 따라 산업 폐수로 유출되는 양 또한 급증하고 있다. 팔라듐은 매우 희소하고 경제적 가치가 높은 금속이므로 폐수로부터 팔라듐을 다시 회수하고 재사용하는 기술이 지속적으로 연구되고 있다.

본 연구에서는 팔라듐에 대한 흡착능이 우수하면서 친환경 촉매로 업사이클링 이용이 가능한 리그노셀룰로오스 기반 흡착 소재를 제조하였다. 우선 흡착 소재의 가장 기본적인 성능인 팔라듐에 대한 흡착 성능을 부여하고자 리그닌을 폴리에틸렌이민을 사용하여 양이온화 개질하였다. 이때 효율적인 표면 개질을 위한 최적의 폴리에틸렌이민의 농도를 선정하였다. 최적의 조건에서 리그닌의 양이온화 공정을 수행한 결과, 가공 전 크라프트 리그닌에 비해 팔라듐에 대한 흡착 성능을 6배 향상할 수 있었다. 제조한 양이온화 리그닌을 셀룰로오스 용해-재생 공정에 도입하여 비드 형태로 가공함으로써 오염수로부터 흡착제 회수 및 재사용을 용이하게 하였다. 친환경 수용액 공정으로 용해한 셀룰로오스 용액과 양이온화 리그닌을 혼합하였고, 물리적인 교반에도 안정적으로 형태를 유지하는 비드 형태의 흡착 소재를 제조하였다. 또한, 천연 가교제인 시트르산을 사용한 가교 반응을 통해 산성, 중성, 그리고 염기성의 모든 pH 조건에서의 비드의 수분 환경 안정성을 확보하였다. 이렇게 제조한 양이온화 리그닌 함유 재생 셀룰로오스 비드는 실체현미경, FE-SEM, FTIR, XPS, 원소질량분석기 등의 분석 기기를 이용하여 형태학적, 이화학적 특성을 분석하였다.

제조한 양이온화 리그닌 함유 재생 셀룰로오스 비드의 흡착 소재로서의 기능을 평가하기 위하여 pH, 초기 농도, 흡착 시간에 따른 팔라듐 흡착 성능을 측정하였다. 그 결과, 양이온화 리그닌 함유 재생 셀룰로오스 비드의 팔라듐에 대한 최대 단층 흡착 용량은 212.5 mg/g로 나타났다. XPS를 이용한 비드의 표면 원소 분석으로 정전기적 인력이 흡착의 주된 동력임을 확인하였다. 이어서 등온 흡착, 흡착 동역학 분석을 수행하였고, 양이온화 리그닌 함유 재생 셀룰로오스 비드는 Freundlich 모델과 Pseudo-second order에 더 적합한 흡착 거동을 보였다.

양이온화 리그닌 함유 재생 셀룰로오스 비드로 회수한 팔라듐을 촉매로서 재사용하기 위하여 비드를 환원 처리함으로써 비드의 Pd(II)를 Pd(0)로 전환하였다. 환원 후 비드 표면 및 내부에 존재하는 Pd(0)은 성공적으로 수소화 반응을 촉진하여 98%의 전환률로 4-NP를 4-AP로 환원하였다. 또한, 간단한 수세 과정 후 5회 재사용하였을 때 96% 이상의 전환률을 유지하며 높은 재사용 촉매 효율을 나타내었다.

본 연구는 리그닌의 양이온화 개질을 통한 기능화 가능성과 재생 셀룰로오스를 사용한 제형화 공정 가능성을 확인함으로써 목질계 천연 고분자가 고분자 재료로서 매우 유망한 소재임을 보여주었다. 이를 통해 목질계 천연 고분자가 다양한 기능성 고분자, 특히, 환경 복원 소재로서 활용될 것이라 기대할 수 있다.

Palladium (Pd) is a precious metal that has a high catalytic activity that is used as a catalyst for an electrode in batteries and greenhouse gas processes. As Pd is more widely used, the amount of it discharged to industrial wastewater is also rapidly increasing. Since Pd is a rare and economically valuable metal, technologies for recovering and reusing it from wastewater are continuously being studied.

In this study, a lignocellulose-based adsorption material with excellent Pd adsorption capacity and upcycling use as an eco-friendly catalyst was prepared. First, lignin was cationically modified with polyethyleneimine (PEI) to impart Pd adsorption performance. The optimal PEI concentration for efficient lignin surface modification was selected. As a result of performing the lignin cationization process under optimal conditions, the Pd adsorption performance was improved by 6 times compared to the unmodified kraft lignin. The prepared cationized lignin was introduced into a cellulose dissolution-regeneration process and made into bead form to facilitate adsorbent recovery from the contaminated water and its reuse. In addition, through a cross-linking reaction using citric acid, a green cross-linking agent, stability in a water environment was secured under all pH conditions – acidic, neutral, and basic. The morphological and physicochemical properties of cationized lignin containing regenerated cellulose beads were analyzed using instruments including stereomicroscope, FE-SEM, FTIR, XPS, and elemental analyzer.

To evaluate the Pd removal performance of cationized lignin containing regenerated cellulose beads, the Pd adsorption capacity according to pH, initial concentration, and adsorption time was measured. As a result, the maximum monolayer adsorption capacity for Pd was 212.5 mg/g. Moreover, surface elemental analysis of the beads using XPS confirmed that electrostatic interaction was the main driving force for adsorption. Subsequently, isotherm and kinetics analysis were performed, and the cationized lignin containing regenerated cellulose beads exhibited adsorption behaviors more suitable to the heterogeneous Freundlich model and chemisorption-based Pseudo-second order model.

As the next step, for upcycling utilization of recovered Pd to effective catalyst adsorbed Pd(II) on the surface of cationized lignin was reduced to Pd(0). As a result, reduced Pd(0) on the adsorbent successfully catalyzed the hydrogenation reaction, reducing 4-NP to 4-AP with a conversion rate of 98%. In addition, when reused 5 times after a simple water washing process, an excellent conversion rate of 96% or more was maintained.

In this study, the application of lignin-based polymers as eco-friendly adsorption materials was proposed by using the chemical modification of lignin and the regeneration process of cellulose. Therefore, the prepared lignocellulosic functional adsorbent is expected to be utilized not only effective adsorbent for the removal of industrial anionic contaminants but also as a green catalyst.