Functional evaluation of Fusarium venenatum-based microbial protein using multi-omics analysis : Multi-omics 분석을 이용한 Fusarium venenatum 기반 미생물 단백질의 기능 평가

Abstract

These days, meat is the main source of protein for humans. However, meeting the global demand for meat is predicted hard in the future for several reasons such as the increasing global population and meat consumption, the low efficiency of converting feed to meat, the environmental burden, and greenhouse gases emission. Many food companies and researchers have sought alternative protein sources such as cultured meat, plant-based protein, and edible insect to supply protein sustainably for the future. Microbial protein which is made by fermentation of Fusarium venenatum is one of the candidates for alternative protein sources. Therefore, we aimed to elucidate the functional evaluation of F. venenatum-based microbial protein as an alternative protein source using multi-omics analysis.

In the first study, we conducted experiments using C. elegans. We fed Escherichia coli OP50 (OP50) or E. coli OP50 with F. venenatum (F.V). In the lifespan and killing assay, F.V group showed improved longevity and innate immune response compared to OP50 group. To evaluate lipid quantification Nile red and Oil red o staining were performed and the result showed significantly reduced fat accumulation in F.V group compared to OP50 group. Thus, we performed a whole transcriptomic analysis to identify alteration at the molecular level by F. venenatum. The result showed notably downregulated gene expressions related to fat synthesis including pod-2 and fasn-1 and upregulated gene expressions related to the fat breakdown pathway in F.V group compared to OP50 group.

The second experiment was conducted to confirm the anti-obesity effect of F. venenatum in mice induced with a high-fat diet. Blood analysis showed that toxicity biomarkers were reduced and lipid profiles were improved in the groups orally administered with F. venenatum compared to the HFD group. Histological data revealed that groups fed with F. venenatum showed significantly reduced fat accumulation in both liver and adipose tissue. The metabolomic analysis showed the high concentration of primary bile acid and its prosecutor cholesterol in the fecal of groups fed with F. venenatum compared to other groups. This result implied that F. venenatum entrapped the digestive enzyme including primary bile acid and cholesterol which may have led to a reduction in lipid digestion and consequently decrease in fat accumulation. In addition, the metagenomic analysis showed that F. venenatum altered the composition of microbial composition and increased the alpha diversity.

In conclusion, this series of functional studies reveal the possibility of F. venenatum-based microbial protein as a sustainable alternative protein. In addition, F. venenatum-based microbial protein reduced fat accumulation when fed to animals with metabolic diseases such as obesity. These results imply F. venenatum-based microbial protein may apply as an anti-obesity supplement.

단백질은 몸을 구성하는 기본 물질이며 인간이 삶을 영위하는 데 가장 중요한 물질이다. 특히, 고기는 대표적인 단백질 공급원으로 여겨지며 많은 사람들이 고기를 섭취하여 필요한 단백질을 보충하고 있다. 전 세계적인 인구 및 고기 섭취량 증가에 따라 증가하는 수요를 맞추기 위하여 사육 두수를 늘려야 한다. 하지만 현재 축산업으로 인해 발생하는 환경 문제들로 인해 사육 두수를 늘리는 것은 힘들 것으로 보이며 결과적으로 미래에는 고기의 수요를 맞추기 힘들 것으로 예상된다. 이에 따라 많은 연구진들이 미래의 지속적인 단백질 공급을 위하여 대체단백질들을 찾기 위해 노력하였으며 배양육, 식물성 단백질, 식용 곤충 등이 후보물질들로 대두되었다. 본 연구에서 사용한 물질은 Fusarium venenatum을 배양하여 생산한 미생물 단백질로서 대체단백질 후보물질 중 하나이다. 본 연구는 멀티오믹스 분석 기술을 이용하여 F. venenatum 기반 미생물 단백질의 대체단백질원으로의 기능을 평가하기 위하여 진행되었다.