Implementing Alzheimers Disease Risk Prediction Model with Polygenic Risk Scores. : 다유전자 위험 점수를 활용한 알츠하이머 질환 위험 예측 모델

Background

Alzheimer's Disease (AD), which accounts as the major cause of dementia, is highly influenced by genetic factors. Except for APOE, other common risk variants show moderate effect sizes, making it necessary to use polygenic genetic risk scores (PRSs) for predicting the genetic risk of AD. Because of genetic differences between populations, PRS need to be developed for each population. However, most of the AD PRS studies reported so far have been based on Europeans, and studies for East Asians have been limited to date, due to insufficient study samples which is critical for accurate genetic risk prediction. Therefore, research design to overcome the limitations of insufficient samples, such as the meta PRS method, which integrates multiple PRSs into one genetic risk score, is needed in predicting the genetic risk of AD.

Objective

This study aims to predict the genetic risk of AD in East Asians using the meta PRS method and compare the results with the PRS calculated through existing traditional methods.

Methods

Seven individual PRSs were derived by LDpred and 10-fold cross validation in the Korean Dementia Cohort(N=4,525). 7 PRSs are as follows: PRS using GWAS results of AD diagnosis status in Koreans (KOR.AD); PRS using GWAS summary statistics of AD diagnosis status in Europeans (EUR.AD); PRS using GWAS results of hippocampus (Hippocampus), amygdala volume (Amygdala) and entorhinal thickness (Entorhinal) in Koreans; and PRS using GWAS summary statistics of systolic blood pressure (SBP) and body mass index (BMI) in Japanese. 21 meta-PRS equations were derived and tested in Japanese dementia cohort(N=1,899) divided into validation set and test set. 21 meta-PRSs were derived by integrating individual PRSs using logistic regression on AD diagnosis status with ridge parameter and 10-fold cross-validation in the Japanese validation set. Test of meta-PRSs and original AD PRS (KOR.AD, and EUR.AD) was performed by measuring AD diagnosis status classification performances in the Japanese test set.

Results

The best meta PRS, combination of EUR.AD, negative value of Amygdala, and Entorhinal, was validated to be significantly and positively associated with AD diagnosis status and the classification performance of the model including it was better (OR=1.277, 95% CI 1.15-1.41, AUC=0.698) than KOR.AD (OR=1.008, 95% CI 0.91-1.12, AUC=0.689) and EUR.AD (OR=1.257, 95% CI 1.14-1.39, AUC=0.695) in Japanese test set. Among 21 meta PRSs, meta PRSs including EUR.AD always showed bigger odds ratios with AD diagnosis status and the models with it always showed better classification performances than the others. If the PRSs of Alzheimers Disease diagnosis status were conditioned negative value of Amygdala always showed bigger odds ratios with AD diagnosis status and improved classification performances.

Conclusion

This is the second study, which developed and tested AD PRS in East Asian sample, and in spite of the limited study samples, association of developed PRS with AD was significantly validated in the test set by using meta PRS method.

연구 배경

치매의 대부분을 차지하는 알츠하이머병은 높은 유전율로 인해 관련 유전 요인을 밝히기 위한 전장유전체연구(GWAS)가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 알츠하이머와 관련된 유전적 요인 중 가장 큰 연관성을 보이는 APOE를 제외하면, 각각의 유전 요인이 미치는 영향은 영향력은 작아, 알츠하이머에 대한 유전적 위험 예측에 있어 다유전자 위험 점수(PRS)를 활용한 접근이 적합하다. 따라서 알츠하이머 질환에 대한 GWAS 및 PRS 연구가 현재 활발히 진행 중이지만, 현재까지 보고된 연구들은 대부분 유럽인을 대상으로 하고 있다. 현재까지 진행된 동아시아인 기반 연구는 GWAS 7개이나, 이 중 APOE gene을 제

외하면, 동일하게 보고된 유전적 변이가 없다. 이는 유럽 인종 연구에 비해 극히 작은 샘플 수로 통계적 검정력이 부족하기 때문으로 보인다. 정확한 유전적 위험 예측을 위한 PRS 식 개발에는 대규모 전장 유전체 연구가 필수적이기 때문에, 동아시아인 대상 PRS 연구는 현재까지 제한이 많다. 그러나 meta PRS와 같이, 새로운 통계적 접근법들을 활용해 부족한 샘플 수를 극복하기 위한 연구들이 활발하게 진행중에 있다.

연구 목적

본 연구에서는 meta PRS 방법을 동아시아인에서 알츠하이머병의 유전 위험 예측에 적용해보고 이를 기존의 전통적인 방법을 통해 산출된 PRS들과 비교해 보고자 한다.

연구방법

본 연구에서는 한국인 치매 코호트에 등록된 60세 이상 한국인 4525명을 활용하여, 7가지 PRS 식을 개발하였다. 7가지 PRS 식은 다음과 같다; 한국인의 알츠하이머 진단에 대한 GWAS 분석 후 그 결과를 활용한 PRS(KOR.AD), 유럽인의 알츠하이머 진단에 대한 GWAS 요약 통계량을 활용한 PRS(EUR.AD), 한국인의 hippocampus, amygdala 부피와 entorhinal 두께에 대한 GWAS 분석 후 그 결과를 활용한 PRS(Hippocampus, Amygdala, Entorhinal), 그리고 일본인의 수축기 혈압 및 BMI에 대한 GWAS 요약 통계량을 활용한 PRS(SBP, BMI). 이후 각각의 PRS들의 21개 조합에 대한 21개 meta PRS는 일본인 치매 코호트를 둘로 나누어 개발하고 검증하였다(N=1,899). Meta PRS식의 산출은 알츠하이머 진단 여부에 대한 로지스틱 회귀식에 Ridge 페널티 모수를 추가로 적용한 후 10 fold cross validation을 통해 가장 좋은 예측 성능을 보이는 모수를 최적화했다. 이후 개발된 meta PRS식들은 전통적인 방법으로 개발된 알츠하이머 PRS인 KOR.AD 및 EUR.AD 독립된 테스트 셋에서 비교되었다.

연구 결과

최적의 성능을 보인 meta PRS는 EUR.AD, Amygdala, Entorhinal을 통합해 생성된 식이었다. 이는 알츠하이머 진단 상태와 유의한 양의 상관성을 보였으며(OR=1.277, 95% CI 1.15-1.41), 그 크기는 기존의 방식으로 산출된

KOR.AD(OR=1.008, 95% CI 0.91-1.12)와 EUR.AD(OR=1.257, 95% CI 1.14-1.39) 보다 크고 유의했으며, 이를 포함한 예측 모형의 예측 성능(AUC=0.698) 역시 KOR.AD(AUC=0.689)와 EUR.AD(AUC=0.695)를 포함한 예측 모형보다 우수했다. 21개의 meta PRS들 중 EUR.AD를 포함한 경우 그렇지 않은 경우보다 항상 알츠하이머 진단 상태에 대해 큰 연관성을 보였으며, 해당 meta PRS를 포함한 식의 예측성능이 항상 더 우수하였다. Meta PRS들 중 KOR.AD가 포함된 경우, EUR.AD가 포함된 경우, 혹은 둘 다가 포함된 경우의 조건이 동일한 경우에는 Amygdala를 추가로 포함한 경우에서

항상 연관성 크고 예측성능이 우수하였다.

결론

본 연구는 동아시아인에서 알츠하이머에 대한 유전적 위험 점수를 산출한 두 번째 연구이며, meta PRS 방법을 적용함으로써, 비교적 작은 샘플 수를 이용해 알츠하이머 질환과 유의한 연관성을 보였다.