Reductive decomposition of perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) during VUV-based processes : VUV 기반 공정에서의 perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA)의 환원적 분해

Abstract

Because of its high stability and persistence, PFOA is not easily degraded in the water. Hydrated electrons (eaq-) are known as strong reducing agents that can remove recalcitrant PFOA through reductive decomposition. In this study, the efficient removal and defluorination of PFOA were confirmed using eaq-, and the removal and defluorination rates were compared in the vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) photolysis, VUV/sulfite, VUV/sulfite/iodide processes. In the VUV photolysis process, 88.6 % of PFOA is removed within 6 hr, and the removal rate constant for this is 0.007 min-1. In the VUV/sulfite process, PFOA is all removed within 90 minutes, and the removal rate constant is 0.083 min-1. In the VUV/sulfite/iodide process, PFOA is all removed within 30 minutes, and the removal rate constant is 0.230 min-1. The defluorination rate for PFOA removal in VUV photolysis, VUV/sulfite, and VUV/sulfite/iodide process was 34.6 %, 72.7 %, and 73.9 % in 6 hr, respectively. Adding tert-butanol, NO2-, and NO3- as scavengers confirmed that eaq- can degrade PFOA most efficiently and can cause defluorination because it has strong reducing power.

In the VUV photolysis process, short-chain perfluoroalkyl carboxylic acids (PFCAs) were mainly produced as transformation products (TPs) by chain shortening mechanism. In the VUV/sulfite and VUV/sulfite/iodide processes, it was confirmed that 16 and 15 TPs were found respectively and were mainly generated through the mechanism of H-F exchange (e.g. TP377, TP395), SO3∙--F exchange (e.g. TP474), generation of an unsaturated compound (e.g. TP392, TP410, TP436), or hydration (e.g. TP393). Based on the results and TPs found in UPLC-QTOF/MS, PFOA degradation pathways are proposed in the VUV-based processes.

수화 전자는 환원 분해를 통해 제거하기 어려운 과불화화합물을 제거할 수 있는 강력한 환원제로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 수화 전자를 이용하여 대표적인 과불화화합물인 과불화옥탄산의 효율적인 제거 및 탈불화를 확인하였고, 진공 자외선 광분해, 진공 자외선 / 아황산염, 진공 자외선 / 아황산염 / 요오드화물 공정에서의 제거 및 탈불화율을 비교하였다.

진공 자외선 광분해 공정에서는 6시간 이내에 약 88.6%의 과불화옥탄산이 제거된 반면, 진공 자외선 / 아황산염 공정에서는 과불화옥탄산이 90분 이내에, 진공 자외선 / 아황산염 / 요오드화물 공정에서는 30분 이내에 완전히 제거되었다. 진공 자외선 광분해, 진공 자외선 / 아황산염 및 진공 자외선 / 아황산염 / 요오드화물 공정에서 과불화옥탄산을 제거를 위한 탈불소화율은 6시간 동안 각각 약 34.6%, 72.7% 및 73.9%이다. 제거제로 삼차 뷰틸 알코올, 아질산염 및 질산염을 추가하여 수화 전자가 과불화옥탄산을 가장 효율적으로 분해할 수 있음이 확인되었다.

진공 자외선 광분해 공정에서 짧은 사슬의 과불화카르복실산은 주로 사슬 단축 메커니즘을 통해 부산물로 생성된다. 진공 자외선 / 아황산염 및 진공 자외선 / 아황산염 / 요오드화물 공정에서는 주로 수소-불소 치환(예: 부산물 377, 부산물 395), 아황산염 라디칼-불소 치환(예: 부산물 474), 불포화 화합물(예: 부산물 392, 부산물 410, 부산물 436)의 생성, 수화 반응(예: 부산물 393)의 메커니즘을 통해 다양한 유형의 부산물이 생성됨을 확인했다.

위의 결과들과 사중극자 비행시간형 액체크로마토그래피/ 질량분석기에서 발견된 부산물을 기반으로 진공 자외선 기반 공정에서 과불화옥탄산 분해 경로가 제안되었다.