Determination of Aflatoxin B1-induced cancer stem cells using 3D bioprinting : 3D 바이오프린팅을 이용한 Aflatoxin B1-유도 암 줄기세포의 측정

Abstract

Aflatoxin B1 is a mycotoxin derived from fungus species Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus parasiticus, whose carcinogenicity is widely known. However, its involvement in cancer stem cell induction remains vague, which has been observed in 2D cell culture model only. However, due to limitations of 2D cell culture and its disparity with in vivo condition, a clinically more relevant observation should be established. This study develops a 3D cell culture facilitated by 3D bioprinting to examine the hypothesis about whether Aflatoxin-B1 exposure enhances cancer stem cell population on HepG2 liver cancer cell line. Following a 7-day spheroid growth and 48-hour Aflatoxin-B1 treatment, two biomarkers, CD133, or prominin-1, and Aldehyde dehydrogenase 1 (ALDH1), are employed to isolate cancer stem cells from the spheroids. The spheroids are analysed using 2 methods: confocal imaging shows a visible positivity of both markers, whereas fluorescence-activated cell sorting (FACS) offers a quantitative result about the percentages cancer stem cells occupied the entire population. Results from both methods demonstrate that cancer stem cell proportion increased when Aflatoxin-B1 concentration was elevated. On the one hand, the increment obtained from more than one method highlights a correlation between Aflatoxin-B1 exposure and cancer stem cell formation; on the other hand, similarity between two analysing methods suggested that besides the casual techniques related to flow cytometry, confocal imaging can offer a reliable finding about cancer stem cell analysis while do not disturbing the natural morphology of tumours.

Aspergillus flavus와 Aspergillus parasiticus라는 곰팡이 종에서 유래된 곰팡이 독소인 Aflatoxin B1은 발암성으로 널리 알려져 있다. 그러나 암 줄기세포 유도에 대한 영향은 여전히 모호하며, 이것은 오직 2D 세포 배양 모델에서만 관찰되었다. 그러나 2D 세포 배양의 한계와 in vivo 환경과의 차이 때문에 임상적으로 더욱 관련성 있는 관찰이 이루어져야 한다. 본 연구는 Aflatoxin B1 노출이 HepG2 간암 세포주에서 암 줄기세포 수를 증가시키는지에 대한 가설을 검증하기 위해 3D 바이오프린팅을 이용한 세포 배양을 개발한다. 7일간의 spheroid 배양과 48시간의 Aflatoxin-B1 처리 후, 두 개의 바이오마커인 CD133 또는 prominin-1과 Aldehyde dehydrogenase 1(ALDH1)을 사용하여 암 줄기세포를 spheroid로부터 분리한다. 여기서 spheroid를 아래의 두 가지 방법을 사용하여 분석한다. 공초점 이미징은 두 마커의 가시성을 보여주지만 형광 활성화 세포 분류(FACS)는 전체 세포 수에서 차지하는 암 줄기세포의 비율에 대한 정량적 결과를 제공한다. 두 방법의 결과는 Aflatoxin-B1 농도가 증가했을 때 암 줄기세포 비율이 증가함을 보여준다. 한편, 하나 이상의 방법으로 얻은 증가는 Aflatoxin-B1 노출과 암 줄기세포 형성 사이의 상관관계를 강조합니다. 반면에, 두 분석 방법 사이의 유사성은 flow cytometry와 관련된 일반적인 기술 외에도 공초점 이미징이 종양의 자연적 형태를 방해하지 않으면서 암 줄기 세포 분석에 대한 신뢰할 수 있는 발견을 제공할 수 있다고 제안했다.