Study on Hierarchically Porous Carbon/Polymer Composites for High-performance Flexible Supercapacitors : 고성능 유연성 슈퍼커패시터를 위한 계층적 다공성 탄소/고분자 복합체 연구

Abstract

슈퍼커패시터는 전기화학적 에너지 저장 장치의 한 종류로 저장 용량이 매우 큰 커패시터를 의미한다. 1980년대부터 상용화되어 상대적으로 짧은 역사를 갖는 슈퍼커패시터는 활성탄소뿐만 아니라 금속산화물 및 전도성 고분자 등 새로운 전극 소재의 등장과 하이브리드 소재 기술의 발전으로 지속적으로 성능이 향상되어왔다. 슈퍼커패시터는 빠른 충·방전 속도와 높은 전력 밀도 및 사이클 안정성으로, 안정하고 고품질의 전기에너지를 제공하여 그 중요성이 더욱 높아지고 있다. 그러나 지속적으로 높아지는 시장 수요를 충족시키기 위해서는 향상된 에너지 밀도를 갖는 유연한 에너지 저장 장치 개발이 필요하고, 이를 위한 연구들이 활발히 진행중이다. 슈퍼커패시터의 에너지 밀도는 장치의 용량값 (capacitance, C)과 작동 전압 범위 (voltage range, V)가 결정한다. 따라서, 본 논문에서는 고성능 유연성 슈퍼커패시터를 제작하기 위해 안정한 계층적 다공성 구조를 갖는 탄소/고분자 복합체 물질을 합성하고, 이를 통해 에너지 저장 용량값과 작동 전압 범위를 향상시키는 방법에 대해 논의하였다.

먼저, 계층적 다공성 탄소 구조가 고르게 코팅된 탄소섬유로 이루어진 직물형 프리스탠딩 (free-standing) 전극을 제조하여 슈퍼커패시터에 활용하였다. 3차원 다공성 구조로 서로 연결된 활성탄소 전극은 macro- (>50 nm), meso- (2~50 nm), micro- (<2 nm) 크기의 기공 구조가 안정하게 형성되어, 우수한 전하 전도성과 유연성을 나타낼 뿐만 아니라, 이온 확산을 수월하게 하여 뛰어난 에너지 저장 용량값을 갖는다. 또한, 프리스탠딩 전극의 제조법은 바인더 혼합이 필요한 추가적인 전극 제조 공정이 필요하지 않기 때문에 에너지 저장 장치용 전극의 대면적 및 대량생산이 용이하다. 본 활성탄소 전극은 매우 안정한 계층적 다공성 구조를 갖는데, 이는 탄소구조체 원료인 시트르산과 활성화제인 포타슘 이온으로 구성된 유-무기 혼합물의 혼합비와 열처리 온도를 조절함으로써 탄소 수득율을 향상시켰기 때문이다. 또한, 포타슘 이온은 열처리 과정 중에 자가 템플릿 (self-template) 반응과 촉매 반응이 동시에 이루어지도록 하여 약 700℃의 비교적 낮은 열처리 온도에서도 넓은 비표면적을 갖는 안정한 다공성 탄소 구조체가 형성될 수 있었다. 나아가, 열분해 (pyrolysis) 및 염 주형 제거과정으로 형성된 다공성 탄소 구조체는 표면에 잔존하는 산소 관련 작용기로 인해 전해질과의 친화도와 도핑 효과로 보다 향상된 용량값을 얻을 수 있었다. 그 결과, 자가 형성된 계층적 다공성 활성 탄소 전극은 높은 전도성과 다공성 및 산소 관련 작용기의 시너지 효과를 통해 우수한 에너지 저장 용량을 나타냈다. 실질적인 구현성을 확인하고자, 제조된 활성전극을 사용하여 전고체형 대칭성 슈퍼커패시터를 제조하였으며, 전기화학적 평가를 통해 0.69 mWh cm-3의 에너지 밀도와 4.91 mW cm-3의 전력 밀도로 우수한 성능을 나타내는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 이 장치는 10,000 번의 충·방전 후에도 약 88%의 초기 용량을 유지하는 뛰어난 사이클 안정성과 우수한 유연성을 나타냈다.

두 번째 장에서는, 산화·환원 반응 활성을 띠는 전도성 고분자를 활성화된 그래핀에 접목하여 유사용량 (pseudocapacitive) 반응을 더욱 강화시킴으로써 우수한 에너지 저장 성능을 갖는 슈퍼커패시터를 제조하고자 하였다. 먼저, 화학적 에칭법을 통해 산화그래핀 시트 평면상에 공극 및 찢어짐 등의 결함 형성을 유도하였고, 이렇게 제조된 활성 산화그래핀과 고분자 전구체간 부흐발트-하트윅 커플링 (Buchwald-Hartwig coupling) 반응을 통해, 안트라퀴노닐 아민 기반의 공액 미세다공성 고분자 (conjugated microporous polymer, CMP) 네트워크에 활성화된 그래핀이 고르게 통합된 형태의 복합체를 합성하였다. 여기서 활성그래핀은 매우 견고한 전도성 매트릭스를 제공하여 고분자의 재응집을 막고, 전극 내부로의 이온 확산을 용이하게 한다. 이와 더불어, 안트라퀴노닐 아민과 트리스페닐 아민이 가교결합 되어 전도성과 기계적·화학적·열적 안정성을 나타내는 CMP 네트워크는 그래핀의 퇴적 (re-stacking)을 방지하여 복합체 내부의 계층적 다공성을 유지함으로써 우수한 이온 전달과 함께 풍부한 산화·환원 반응 활성 사이트를 제공하고, 전기화학적 전하 저장 용량을 한층 더 향상시킨다. 그래핀의 첨가량과 활성화 정도를 조절하여 고분자/활성그래핀 복합체의 특성을 최적화하였고, 결과적으로 높은 용량, 빠른 충·방전 속도, 사이클 안정성, 및 유연성을 갖는 전극을 제조할 수 있었다. 나아가, 합성한 고분자/활성그래핀 복합체를 양극으로, 활성-그래핀을 음극으로 사용하여 준고체형 비대칭성 슈퍼커패시터를 제조함으로써 작동 전압 범위를 향상시킬 수 있었고, 76.6 Wh kg-1의 에너지 밀도와 27,634 W kg-1의 전력 밀도를 달성하였다. 또한, 제조된 장치는 유연성과 함께 20,000번의 충·방전 사이클 후에도 88%의 초기 용량을 유지하는 뛰어난 사이클 안정성을 나타내었다.

본 논문에서는 높은 용량값을 갖는 3차원 전극물질을 합성하고, 이를 이용하여 뛰어난 성능을 갖는 유연성 슈퍼커패시터를 제작하였다. 첫 번째 연구에서는 전극 물질의 내부 구조 및 표면기의 최적화를 통해 안정한 다공성 탄소가 형성된 직물형 프리스탠딩 활성 전극을 제조하여 에너지 저장 용량이 향상된 슈퍼커패시터를 제작하였다. 두 번째 연구에서는 산화·환원반응 활성을 띠는 고분자/활성그래핀 복합체를 합성하여 에너지 저장 용량을 극대화하였으며, 넓은 작동 전압 범위를 갖는 비대칭성 슈퍼커패시터를 제작하여 한층 더 향상된 성능을 나타내는 유연성 에너지 저장 장치를 개발하였다. 따라서, 본 연구는 친환경적인 재료와 가격경쟁력 있는 제조법으로 고성능 유연성 에너지 저장 장치 개발 분야에 적용하여 그 성능을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

A supercapacitor, which is a type of electrochemical energy storage device, refers to a capacitor having a very large storage capacity. Supercapacitors, which have been commercialized since the 1980s and have a relatively short history, have continuously improved their performance due to the advent of new electrode materials such as metal oxides and conductive polymers as well as activated carbon and the development of hybrid material technology. Supercapacitors are becoming more important as they provide stable and high-quality electrical energy with fast charge/discharge rate, high power density, and cycle stability. However, to meet the continuously increasing market demand, lots of researchers are struggling to develop high-performance flexible supercapacitors with the improved energy density. The energy density of a supercapacitor is determined by the capacitance (C) and operating voltage range (V). Therefore, in this thesis, we discussed a method for improving the capacitance and voltage range by using carbon/polymer hybrid materials exhibiting a hierarchically porous structure to fabricate a high-performance flexible supercapacitor.

First, a textile-type free-standing electrode made of carbon fiber coated with a hierarchically porous carbon was prepared and used as an electrode for supercapacitor application. The activated carbon electrode, highly interconnected in a three-dimensional porous structure, showed stable macro- (>50 nm), meso- (2~50 nm), and micro- (<2 nm) sized pores, resulting in excellent charge conductivity and a large surface area with stable ion diffusion path. As a result, when it was used as an electrode, superior capacitance value was achieved. In addition, since the free-standing binder-free electrode can be directly used in supercapacitor device, effective large-area and mass production of electrode is possible. The hierarchically porous carbon structure of the carbon fibers can be accomplished by increasing the carbonization yield after heat treatment through controlling the mixing ratio of an organic-inorganic mixture composed of citric acid as a carbon source and potassium ion as an activating agent. Also, the potassium ions undergo self-templating and catalytic reactions during heat treatment, the stable porous carbon structure could be obtained even at relatively low temperature of 700 ℃. Furthermore, in the porous carbon electrode formed by pyrolysis and salt template removal process, oxygen-related functional groups remaining on the surface increased electrolyte affinity and exhibited a doping effect. As a result, the self-organized hierarchically porous carbon electrode represented excellent charge storage capacity through the synergistic effect of high conductivity, porosity, and oxygen-related functional groups. To confirm the feasibility, an all-solid-state symmetric supercapacitor was fabricated using the prepared carbon electrode, and excellent performance with an energy density of 0.69 mWh cm-3 and a power density of 4.91 mW cm-3 was obtained through electrochemical evaluation. In addition, this device exhibited excellent cycle stability enough to maintain about 88% of its initial capacity even after 10,000 charge/discharge cycles and was also confirmed as a flexible energy storage device.

In the second part, a supercapacitor with excellent energy storage performance was prepared by grafting a redox-active conductive polymer to activated graphene to further enhance the pseudocapacitive reaction. First, the formation of defects such as voids and tears on the graphene oxide sheet plane was induced through chemical etching, and the Buchwald-Hartwig coupling reaction between the as-prepared activated graphene oxide and precursors for hybrid polymer was conducted. Through this, an anthraquinonylamine-based conjugated microporous polymer (CMP) network incorporating activated graphene was synthesized. The activated graphene provides a very rigid conductive matrix to prevent re-agglomeration of the polymer and facilitates the ion diffusion into the active materials. In addition, the CMP network, in which anthraquinonylamine and triphenylamine are cross liked to each other, exhibiting good conductivity and mechanical/chemical/thermal stability, prevents graphene re-stacking and maintains the hierarchical porosity of the composite. This further enhances the electrochemical charge storage capacity by providing abundant redox reaction sites with excellent ion transport. The properties of the polymer/activated graphene hybrid were optimized by controlling the amount of graphene added and the degree of activation, and as a result, an electrode with high capacity, fast charge/discharge rate, cycle stability, and flexibility could be prepared. Furthermore, using the synthesized polymer/activated graphene composite as a positive electrode and activated graphene as a negative electrode, a quasi-solid-state asymmetric supercapacitor could be fabricated, which represented a superior volumetric energy density of 76.6 Wh kg-1 and a power density of 27,634 W kg-1. Also, the manufactured device exhibited excellent cycle stability, maintaining an initial capacity of 88% even after 20,000 charge/discharge cycles along with flexibility.

In this thesis, three-dimensional hierarchically porous electrode materials exhibiting a high capacitance value were synthesized, and flexible supercapacitors representing excellent performance were developed. In the first study, the energy storage capacity was improved by fabricating a textile-type free-standing activated carbon electrode with stable porosity through the optimization of the internal structure and surface affinity of the electrode material. In the second study, the energy storage capacity was maximized by synthesizing a redox-active polymer/activated graphene composite, and the flexible energy storage device showing further improved performance was developed by fabricating an asymmetric supercapacitor with a wide operating voltage range. Therefore, this study is expected to be applied to the development field of flexible energy storage device with environmentally friendly materials and a cost-competitive manufacturing method.