Development of cationic pH-responsive albumin binding ligands with enhanced blood half-life for the cancer theranostics : 암 표적 테라노스틱스를 위한 강화된 혈중 반감기를 보이는 양이온성 pH 반응성 알부민 결합 리간드의 개발

Keywords albuminfatty acidblood half-lifepH-responsive drug deliveryfluorescence imagingphotodynamic therapy

Abstract

알부민은 체내 혈장에서 가장 풍부한 단백질 중 하나이며, 최대 19일의 혈중 반감기동안 순환하며 다양한 분자를 수송한다고 알려져 있다. 이러한 알부민의 특성 때문에, 약물에 알부민 결합 모티프를 도입하여 높은 혈중 반감기와 조직 표적능을 향상시킬 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 pH-반응성 지방산 기반 알부민 결합 리간드(ABL-His)를 개발하였고, 이는 알부민과 높은 상호작용을 한다고 알려진 지방산을 기반으로 알부민 결합 모티프와 암 미세환경의 낮은 pH 조건에서 양성자화되어 약물에 특이적인 동향을 부여할 수 있는 이미다졸 작용기로 이루어져 있다. pH-반응성 ABL가 강화된 암 표적능을 갖는 작용 기전은 정맥 주사 후 1) 체내에 순환하며 혈청 알부민에 가역적으로 결합하여 긴 시간동안 체외 배출되지 않고 계속 순환하며 2) 종양 미세환경의 산성조건 내에서 양성자화된 이미다졸로 인해 알부민으로부터 방출되는 능력을 통해 종양 표적 능력이 향상되는 것으로 가정한다. 세포/동물수준에서 암 표적능을 평가하기 위해 ABL에 형광 염료인 Rhodamine B isothiocyanate (RITC)를 도입하였고, 그 결과 효과적인 암표적 추적자로의 잠재력을 확인하였다. 우리는 이미징 및 치료를 위한 ABL의 약물 전달 플랫폼으로서의 높은 잠재력을 제시하고자 한다. 합성한 pH-반응성 중 이미다졸을 포함한 약물을 RITC-ABL-His로 명명하였고, 이에 대한 대조군으로서 이미다졸을 갖고 있지 않는 약물을 RITC-ABL-Gly라고 하였다. 이들의 알부민과의 결합능력을 pH 중성 조건에서 크기 배제 크로마토그래피 방법을 통해 확인하였고, 그 결과 RITC-ABL-His와 -Gly는 형광염료인 RITC(20.2%)에 비해 2배 이상 더 높은 알부민 결합 능력(각각 48.3, 45.6%)을 나타냈다. 또한 RITC-ABL-His의 경우, 낮은 pH 조건에서 양성자화에 의한 전하 교환 현상으로 인해 pH가 낮아짐에 따라 알부민 결합능이 감소되었다. pH 중성 조건인 CT26 세포모델에서의 ABL의 세포섭취는 높은 형광세기를 보였다. 생체 내/외 형광영상 촬영을 통해 CT26 암 마우스 모델에서 RITC-ABL-His의 암세포 내 형광 축적 및 세기는 나머지 RITC-ABL-Gly 및 RITC보다 형광 강도가 다른 그룹보다 2배 이상 높음을 확인하였다. 이처럼, RITC가 표지된 ABL의 경우 효과적인 암 표적 이미징 약물으로의 잠재력을 보였으며, 이러한 ABL-His의 뛰어난 암 표적능을 기반으로, ABL에 RITC 대신 근적외선 빛에 활성화되는 광감작제 중 하나인 IR780을 도입하여 IR780-ABL-His를 합성하였다. IR780-ABL-His의 물리화학적 특성은 808 nm의 레이저를 활용한 이미징, 광역학치료 그리고 광열치료제로서 활용할 수 있도록 평가중에 있다. 결과적으로, 알부민과 가역적인 상호작용을 통해 체내 오랜 시간 체류할 수 있고, pH-민감성 작용기를 가져 암세포 등을 선택적으로 표적할 수 있다는 장점을 가지는 ABL은 암 표적 이미징 프로브나 항암치료제로의 대단한 잠재력을 가질 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 이에 더 나아가 방사성 핵종이나 광감작제, 화학요법 약제 등을 ABL-His에 결합시킨다면, 효과적인 암 표적 영상 및 항암약물 플랫폼으로 개발될 수 있기 때문에 이에 대한 범용성을 확장하고자 한다.

Albumin is the most abundant protein in human plasma, has a long circulation half-life (19 days), and transports various molecules through the circulatory system. Therefore, the circulation time and tissue targeting ability of a drug can be enhanced by adding albumin-binding motif to the drug. Herein, we developed a pH-responsive albumin-binding ligand (ABL-His) that consists of a fatty acid-based binding moiety and an imidazole moiety in histidine for charge-exchangeable property at low pH conditions, resulting in reduced interaction with albumin to be detached. We hypothesized that our pH-responsive ABL-His has enhanced tumor targeting ability due to its ability to 1) bind serum albumin reversibly and 2) be released in the low pH tumor microenvironment. By introducing RITC (rhodamine B isothiocyanate) as a fluorescence dye, ABLs suggest that it has a great potential to be utilized for drug delivery platforms for achieving effective tumor targeted imaging and therapy. Synthesized RITC-ABL-His and -Gly (non pH-responsive ABL) presented more than 2-fold higher albumin binding capacity (48.3, 45.6% respectively) compared to free RITC (20.2%). Furthermore, RITC-ABL-His showed reduced albumin-binding capacity due to the reduced interaction with albumin resulting from charge-exchange of imidazole at low pH conditions. In vitro study, we confirmed that RITC-ABLs showed the high fluorescent intensity within CT26 cancer cells at neutral pH. Through in vivo and ex vivo fluorescence imaging in CT26 tumor bearing-mice, tumor uptake of RITC-ABL-His group was significantly higher than that of the other two groups (RITC-ABL-Gly and RITC). Considering these studies, RITC labeled ABLs showed a potential as a cancer imaging agent. In accordance with the superior targeting property of ABL-His, we prepared IR780-ABL-His by immobilizing IR780 which is a near-infrared light activatable photosensitizer on the ABLs. The physicochemical characteristics of IR780-ABL-His have been evaluating with 808-nm laser irradiation for application to photodynamic/photothermal therapy as well. In conclusion, the ABLs can show great potenial as an cancer targeted imaging probe or anticancer agents. Therefore, we anticipate that the pH-responsive ABLs will be effective anticancer drug platforms by introducing radionuclide and photosensitizers based on their extended circulation and pH-responsive tumor-targeting ability as cancer targeted imaging/therapy agents.