Development of spleen targeting H2S donating liposome for therapeutic immunomodulation of inflammatory bowel disease : 대장염의 치료적 면역조절을 위한 비장 표적 황화수소 공여 리포좀의 개발

Keywords spleen targetingH2Sliposomecolitis

Abstract

Nanoparticles systemically administrated are mostly ingested by immune cells of mononuclear phagocyte system (MPS) related organs. Among MPS related organs, the spleen filters the pathogens and is involved in systemic immunity. Thus, there have been studies to develop spleen targeting nanoparticles for systemic immune modulation of tumor or inflammatory diseases. Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is characterized by chronic inflammation in the gastrointestinal tract and is considered incurable despite many treatment options including immunomodulators. Hydrogen sulfide (H2S), one of gasotransmitters, involved in various anti-inflammatory related processes, and have shown therapeutic potential in various inflammatory disease models including IBD. However, systemically injected hydrogen sulfide donors have high reactivity and are difficult to deliver specifically.

Herein, we developed H2S donor delivering liposome for spleen targeting (ST-H2S lipo) and studied its immune modulation and therapeutic potential in dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) induced colitis model. In part 1 (chapter 2), we compared liposomes with different polyethylene glycol (PEG) types and ratios to find the liposome which has high loading efficiency, stability, and the ability of spleen targeting. In in vitro studies, H2S lipo showed significantly higher H2S release ability and immune modulatory effect than those of unloaded H2S donor. In in vivo studies, ST-H2S lipos demonstrated substantial splenic accumulation and potent immune modulatory effects. In part 2 (chapter 3), ST-H2S lipo and conventional long-circulating liposomes loaded with H2S donors (LC-H2S lipo) could reduce the inflammation degree of colitis model whereas unloaded H2S donors could not. Moreover, ST-H2S lipo showed significantly higher therapeutic effects than LC-H2S lipo, which can be attributed to the systemic immunomodulatory effect of ST-H2S lipo. Our results illustrate that spleen targeting H2S lipo may be a new treatment option for IBD.

나노입자는 전신투여 후 대부분 면역 세포에 의해 섭취되기 때문에 면역조절제로서 이상적인 약물 전달체로 여겨지고 있다. 최근 가장 큰 림프 기관인 비장을 표적한 전신 면역조절 약제 개발에 많은 연구가 진행되고 있다. 특히 자가면역 질환과 종양의 면역조절에 효과적인 비장 표적 나노 입자가 활발히 연구되고 있다. 자가면역 질환 중 염증성 장 질환은 위장관의 만성 염증을 보이며 많은 치료 방법이 개발되고 있음에도 불구하고 난치병으로 분류된다. 최근 항염증 기능을 가지는 기체신호전달물질인 황화수소는 염증성 장 질환을 포함한 다양한 염증성 질환에서 뛰어난 면역조절 효과가 입증되어 주목받고 있다. 이 학위 연구에서는 정밀하게 설계된 황화수소 공여체 담지 비장 표적 리포좀 (H2S donor delivering liposome for spleen targeting; ST-H2S lipo)을 개발했으며 대장염 모델에서 면역 조절 및 치료 효과를 연구했다. 본 연구에서는 뛰어난 비장 표적을 가지면서 높은 안정성과 담지 효율을 가지는 리포좀의 폴리에틸렌글라이콜 종류와 비율을 확인했다. 덱스트란 설페이트 소듐으로 유도된 대장염 모델에서 담지하지 않은 황화수소 공여체와 달리 ST-H2S lipo와 기존의 높은 전신 순환 기능을 가지는 리포좀에 담지된 황화수소 공여체 (long-circulating liposome with H2S donor; LC-H2S lipo) 모두 염증 증상을 효과적으로 완화시켰다. 더욱이 ST-H2S lipo는 LC-H2S lipo 보다 뛰어난 전신 면역조절 효과로 우수한 치료 효과를 보였다. 이 학위 연구는 처음으로 황화수소 공여체 담지 비장 표적 리포좀을 개발하였고 이를 이용한 난치성 염증성 장 질환의 새로운 치료 전략 가능성을 보여주었다.