Doping-Induced Optical and Electrical Properties of InSe FETs : InSe 전계효과 트랜지스터의 도핑으로 인한 광학적 및 전기적 특성 연구

Abstract

Transition metal monochalcogenide is emerging as an interesting two-dimensional semiconductor in recent years. In particular, InSe has band structure strongly dependent on layer number with direct to indirect bandgap transition at 6-layer thickness. This induces exotic optical and electrical features which are actively being studied. With the help of external doping and intrinsic spin splitting, unique characteristics in doping dependent exciton emissons and electron spin textures can be detected. In this thesis, few-layer InSe field-effect transistors (FETs) were fabricated and the doping dependence of InSes optical and electrical features is measured with photoluminescence spectroscopy and magneto-optical Kerr effect spectroscopy.

최근 전이금속 모노칼코게나이드(TMM)가 흥미로운 2차원 반도체로 떠오르고 있다. 특히, InSe는 6층 두께에서 direct-to-indirect 밴드갭 전이와 함께 물질 층수에 강하게 의존하는 밴드 구조를 가지고 있다. 이것은 특이한 광학 및 전기적 특징을 유도하며 최근 활발히 연구되고 있다. 또한 gating으로 인한 외부 도핑 및 고유 스핀 분할을 활용하면 도핑 의존성 엑시톤 방출의 특이한 성질 및 전자 스핀 텍스처를 측정할 가능성이 있다. 본 논문에서는 few-layer InSe field-effect transistors (FETs)를 제작하고 광발광 분광법과 자기광학 커 효과 분광법으로 InSe의 광학 및 전기적 특징의 도핑 의존성을 측정하였다.