A study on the receptor-mediated tau transmission and memory loss in Alzheimer's disease : 알츠하이머병에서 타우 단백질의 수용체 매개 전파와 기억 손실에 관한 연구

Abstract

In tauopathies, brain regions with tau accumulation strongly correlate with clinical symptoms and spreading of misfolded tau along neural network leads to disease progression. Accumulating evidence suggests that glial cells contribute to the process of tau propagation. However, the underlying mechanisms by which tau proteins enter neurons during pathologic propagation remain unclear.

To identify membrane receptors responsible for neuronal propagation of tau oligomers, I established a cell-based tau uptake assay and screened cDNA expression library. From a genome-wide cell-based functional screening, RAGE (receptor for advanced glycation end products) was isolated to stimulate the cellular uptake of tau oligomers. Rage deficiency reduced neuronal uptake of pathological tau prepared from rTg4510 mouse brains or cerebrospinal fluids from Alzheimers disease patients, and slowed tau propagation between neurons cultured in a three-chamber microfluidic device. RAGE levels were increased in the brains of rTg4510 mice and tau oligomer-treated neurons. Rage knockout ameliorated memory loss after injection with GFP-P301L tau AAV. Treatment of RAGE antagonist FPS-ZM1 alleviated cognitive impairment in rTg4510 mice by blocking transsynaptic tau propagation and inflammatory responses.

Also, I explored the role of immunoreceptor TauIR (tau immunoreceptor) in neuronal propagation of tau oligomers. In microglia, tau oligomers induced TauIR activation which in turn increased cellular tau uptake. TauIR deficiency or blocking TauIR using anti-TauIR antibody reduced tau uptake into microglia. Tau-induced TauIR activation increased pro-inflammatory cytokines. In neurons, TauIR deficiency or anti-TauIR antibody treatment also reduced cellular tau uptake. TauIR knockout ameliorated cognitive impairment in rTg4510 mice.

These results suggest that RAGE and TauIR on neurons and microglia bind to pathological tau, and facilitate neuronal tau propagation and microglial inflammatory responses. Therefore, blocking the function of two membrane receptors RAGE and TauIR may suppress the progression of tau pathology and development of memory loss in tauopathies.

타우 병증에서 타우 응집체가 발견되는 뇌의 영역은 임상에서 나타나는 증상과 밀접하게 연관되어 있다. 비정상적인 구조를 형성한 타우 단백질은 신경 세포의 연결망을 따라 뇌의 다른 부위로 퍼져나가며, 이것이 질병의 진행을 유발한다. 이러한 타우 단백질의 전파에 대한 병리적 이해는 매우 중요하지만, 타우 단백질이 어떠한 기전을 통해 신경 세포 내로 이동하는지에 관해서는 아직 명확하게 밝혀져 있지 않다.

타우 중합체의 신경 세포 간 전파에 관여하는 세포막 수용체를 발굴하기 위해 나는 세포 기반 타우 흡수 분석법을 확립하고 cDNA 발현 라이브러리를 이용하여 스크리닝을 진행했다. 유전체 수준의 세포 기반 기능 스크리닝을 진행한 결과, 타우 중합체의 세포 흡수를 촉진하는 세포막 수용체로 RAGE (receptor for advanced glycation end products)가 동정되었다. RAGE의 결핍은 rTg4510 마우스 뇌로부터 추출한 병리적 형태의 타우 또는 알츠하이머병 환자의 뇌척수액으로부터 얻은 병리적 형태의 타우가 신경 세포 내로 흡수되는 것을 감소시켰으며, 세 개의 챔버로 분리된 미세유체 칩 상에 배양된 신경 세포 간 타우 전파를 감소시켰다. RAGE 발현 양은 rTg4510 마우스 뇌와 타우 응집체를 처리한 신경 세포에서 증가했다. RAGE가 녹아웃 된 마우스는 GFP-P301L 타우 아데노수반바이러스의 주입 후 발생하는 기억력 감퇴가 개선되었다. RAGE 길항제 FPS-ZM1를 처치한 rTg4510 마우스는 신경 세포 간 타우 전파와 염증 반응이 차단되어 인지기능 장애가 개선되었다.

또한, 나는 타우 중합체의 신경 세포 간 전파에서의 TauIR (tau immunoreceptor)의 역할을 탐구하였다. 타우는 TauIR의 활성화를 유발했고 그것은 세포 내로의 타우 흡수를 증가시켰다. TauIR의 결핍 또는 항-TauIR 항체를 이용한 TauIR의 차단은 미세아교세포로의 타우 흡수를 감소시켰다. 타우로 인한 TauIR 활성화는 전염증성 사이토카인을 증가시켰다. 신경 세포에서도 TauIR의 결핍 또는 항-TauIR 항체를 이용한 TauIR의 차단은 세포 내로의 타우 흡수를 감소시켰다. TauIR 녹아웃은 rTg4510 마우스에서 발생하는 인지기능 장애를 개선하였다.

이러한 결과들은 신경 세포와 미세아교세포에 존재하는 RAGE와 TauIR이 병리적인 타우와 결합하고 신경 세포 간 타우의 전파와 미세아교세포의 염증 반응을 촉진시킴을 시사한다. 따라서, 타우 병증에서 RAGE와 TauIR의 기능을 차단하는 것은 타우 병리의 진행과 행동 결함의 발달을 저해할 수 있을 것이다.