Anti-biofilm mechanism of lipoteichoic acids from Lactobacilli and their therapeutic potential against periodontitis : 유산균 유래 리포테이코익산의 바이오필름 제어기전과 치주염 치료 효과

바이오필름은 세균이 무기 혹은 유기 표면에 부착하여 생성된 집락체로서 항생제등의 다양한 약물에 대한 내성을 제공하는 것이 특징이다. 이를 제어하기 위한 다양한 연구들 사이에서 최근 프로바이오틱스 중 특히 Lactobacillus를 구강 바이오필름 제어소제로 개발하기 위한 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 하지만, 생균 또는 사균의 형태로 프로바이오틱스를 사용할 시, 면역기능의 손상과 같은 부작용이 있는 것으로 보고되고 있어 사용상의 안전성 문제가 제기되고 있다. 이러한 이유로 해당 부작용을 최소화하기 위해 바이오필름 제어능을 보유한 Lactobacillus 유래물질 분리 및 효능평가 연구들이 진행되고 있으나, 현재까지 이들에 의한 바이오필름 제어관련 분자적 메커니즘은 명확히 규명되어 있지 않은 상태이다. 다른 한편으로 이전 연구를 통해 L. plantarum의 세포벽 구성 성분 중 하나인 리포테이코익산이 다양한 그람 양성 구강유해균의 바이오필름을 제어할 수 있음을 규명하였으며, 바이오필름 제어능은 L. plantarum 아종에 따라 다를 수 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 Porphyromonas gingivalis를 포함한 그람 음성 구강유해균의 바이오필름 형성에 대한 Lactobacillus 리포테이코익산의 효과는 현재까지 검증된 바 없다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 P. gingivalis 바이오필름에 대한 종별 유래 Lactobacillus 리포테이코익산의 효과를 확인하고 이에 관련된 분자적 메커니즘을 규명하고, 나아가 병인학적 기전에 대한 리포테이코익산의 생물학적 의의를 규명하고자 한다.

크리스탈 바이올렛 기법을 통해 Lactobacillus 종별 리포테이코익산 중 L. reuteri의 리포테이코익산이 P. gingivalis 바이오필름 형성에서 가장 효과가 좋았음을 확인하였으며, 추후 실험은 모두 L. reuteri의 리포테이코익산을 활용하여 메커니즘을 확인하였다. 리포테이코익산 기능기 제거 실험을 통해 리포테이코익산에서 다중글리세롤인산기 및 지질 구성성분이 P. gingivalis 바이오필름을 저해할 수 있는 주요 작용기임을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 리포테이코익산이 실제 치주염 환자에서 분리한 P. gingivalis의 바이오필름을 저해할 뿐만 아니라, 다종간 바이오필름 또한 저해할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 공초점 현미경 분석을 통해 리포테이코익산의 바이오필름 저해능력은 P. gingivalis와의 직접적인 상호작용에 의해 일어나는 것을 확인하였으며, 흥미롭게도 P. gingivalis의 표면 단백질 중 바이오필름 형성을 관장하는 것으로 알려져 있는 섬모 단백질인 FimA와 진지페인인 RgpA에 결합하는 것을 질량 분석법을 통해 확인하였다. 이들 중 섬모 단백질이 결여되었을 때, 리포테이코익산에 대한 항바이오필름 효과가 나타나지 않았으며, 해당 결과는 결국 리포테이코익산이 섬모 단백질인 FimA와 상호작용하는 것을 통해 P. gingivalis의 바이오필름이 저해된다는 것을 보여주었다. 또한, RNA 유전체 분석을 통해 FimA에 의해 바이오필름이 저해된 이후 물질대사와 연관된 유전자의 발현이 변화되는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가, 리포테이코익산이 RgpA의 단백질 가수분해적 기능을 억제할 수 있는 것을 확인하였으며, 해당 단백질은 monocyte chemoattractant protein-induced protein 1 (MCPIP-1)을 분해하는 것을 통해 치주염을 유발하는 것이 기존에 보고 되어있다. 웨스턴 블롯 및 실시간 유전자 PCR을 통해 리포테이코익산이 진지페인에 의한 MCPIP-1의 분해를 억제하는 것을 확인하였으며, 이를 통해 염증성 사이토카인이 완화됨을 확인하였다. 이와 동일하게, 리포테이코익산이 치주염 또한 완화시키는 것을 마우스 실험을 통해 증명하였다.

본 연구에서 바이오필름 형성과정 또는 이미 형성된 P. gingivalis 바이오필름의 표면에 리포테이코익산이 작용하여 바이오필름을 저해하고 P. gingivalis의 병원성 또한 저해할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 해당 결과를 통해 리포테이코익산이 병원성 박테리아 공동체를 제어하고, 구강 병원성 균들에게서 면역 항상성을 유지할 수 있는 하나의 구강 치료제로서 개발될 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다. 덧붙여, 이러한 리포테이코익산의 바이오필름 및 병원성 제어능력은 치주염 치료의 새로운 전략이 될 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

Periodontitis, one of the most prevalent oral diseases, results in progressive periodontal destruction and alveolar bone resorption. Porphyromonas gingivalis is a Gram-negative keystone periodontopathogen that is frequently found in patients with chronic periodontitis. Moreover, since biofilm serves as a physical and chemical barrier against host immune responses and dental medicaments, alternative anti-biofilm strategies for effectively controlling P. gingivalis are needed. Since lipoteichoic acids (LTAs) are known to inhibit some oral bacterial pathogens including Streptococcus mutans and Enterococcus faecalis, here, LTAs from probiotic Lactobacillus species were purified and their anti-biofilm effect against P. gingivalis was examined. When compared to other Lactobacillus LTAs, such as Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lactobacillus casei, Lactobacillus rhamnosus, and Lactobacillus plantarum, Lactobacillus reuteri LTA (Lre.LTA) had a potent anti-biofilm activity against P. gingivalis without affecting its growth. Lre.LTA even dispersed pre-formed biofilm of P. gingivalis. Interestingly, compared to intact Lre.LTA, the anti-biofilm activity of deacylated Lre.LTA was reduced, whereas dealanylated Lre.LTA was still effective against P. gingivalis biofilm, implying that acyl chain moieties are important for inhibiting the biofilm of P. gingivalis. Moreover, Lre.LTA effectively inhibited the biofilm of P. gingivalis clinical isolates and polymicrobial biofilm consisting of P. gingivalis, Candida albicans, and Streptococcus gordonii. Confocal microscopic analysis demonstrated that the dispersion of extracellular matrix by Lre.LTA is mediated through direct interaction with P. gingivalis. To elucidate anti-biofilm mechanism of Lre.LTA against P. gingivalis, Lre.LTA-binding proteins were obtained by precipitation with Lre.LTA conjugated with NHS-bead from P. gingivalis whole cell lysate. After precipitation, the Lre.LTA-binding proteins were subsequently identified by using LTQ Orbitrap hybrid-FT mass spectrometry. Among the total of 316 proteins identified, major fimbriae (FimA) and arginine gingipain (RgpA), which are known to be associated with P. gingivalis biofilm formation, were predominantly bound to Lre.LTA. P. gingivalis with fimA deletion, but not kgp or kgp/rgpAB deletion, abolished the anti-biofilm activity of Lre.LTA suggesting that Lre.LTA inhibits the biofilm of P. gingivalis via interaction with FimA. In addition, transcriptomic analysis showed that Lre.LTA affects metabolism-associated genes of P. gingivalis during its biofilm dispersion. Western blot and real-time PCR analysis showed that Lre.LTA inhibited the degradation of monocyte chemoattractant protein-induced protein 1 in oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line, an intracellular anti-inflammatory mediator for preventing excessive inflammation to alleviate periodontitis, by targeting the arginine gingipain (RgpA) of P. gingivalis. Furthermore, Lre.LTA attenuated the P. gingivalis-induced pro-inflammatory cytokines productions, such as IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-8. To examine whether Lre.LTA could alleviate periodontitis, Lre.LTA was given to the ligature-induced, P. gingivalis-exacerbated periodontitis mouse model and the maxillary molar of mice was then subjected to micro-computed tomography (micro-CT). Interestingly, the micro-CT analysis showed that distance from alveolar bone crest to the cemento-enamel junction was significantly decreased in the P. gingivalis plus Lre.LTA group compared to the P. gingivalis infected group, implying that Lre.LTA could ameliorate P. gingivalis-exacerbated periodontitis. Collectively, these results suggest that controlling P. gingivalis biofilm and its pathogenesis by Lre.LTA could be a novel strategy for developing a therapeutic agent against periodontal diseases associated with P. gingivalis.