Effects of CPNE7 on Odontoblasts and Hepatocytes Based on Mitochondrial Function : 미토콘드리아 기능에 기반하여 CPNE7이 상아모세포 및 간세포에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Copine7 (CPNE7)은 칼슘-의존성 인지질결합 단백질의 유비쿼터스한 Copine 패밀리의 멤버로 동물, 식물, 원생생물에서 진화적으로 보존되었다고 알려져 있다. 치아 발생 과정 동안 치아 상피 유래 인자인 CPNE7은 전법랑모세포에서 전상아모세포로 이동하여 상아모세포 분화에 관여한다. 최근에는 CPNE7이 자가포식을 통해서 성숙한 상아모세포의 기능적 재활성화를 유도하고 생리적 상아질 재생에 있어서 중요한 역할을 한다는 것이 확인되었다. CPNE7의 생물학적 역할을 면밀하게 살펴보기 위해, 유전자 표적 시스템을 사용하여 Cpne7 유전자 녹아웃(Cpne7 -/-) 마우스를 제작하였다. Cpne7 -/- 마우스의 조직학적 분석에서 손상된 상아모세포와 비정상적인 상아질의 형성이 관찰되었다. CPNE7은 자가포식유도와 관련된 메커니즘 외에도 높은 칼슘 이온 결합력을 가지기 대문에 칼슘 조절에도 관여한다고 알려져 있다. 또한 CPNE7은 산화스트레스를 유발하는 활성산소를 제거할 수 있다는 연구결과가 있다. 칼슘 조절과 활성산소는 모두 미토콘드리아의 기능과 밀접하게 연관이 있으며, 미토콘드리아 기능은 상아모세포의 분화와 상아질형성에 영향을 준다. 그러나 미토콘드리아가 성숙한 상아모세포에 의한 생리학적 상아질 형성에 관여하는 지 여부는 불분명하다.

Cpne7 -/- 마우스의 조직학적 분석에서는 간 지질 축적도 관찰되었다. 최근 연구에서는 지방산 및 지질 대사의 이상이 CPNE7의 유전적 변이와 관련이 있다는 보고가 있었다. 간 지질은 지방 생합성, 지방 조직의 지방 분해, 순환에서의 재흡수를 통한 지방산 유입에 의해 생성된다. 이러한 간 지질은 미토콘드리아에서 지방산의 베타 산화에 의해 제거 될 수 있다. 따라서, 미토콘드리아 기능 장애는 간 지질 항상성에 영향을 미치고 과도한 활성산소 생성을 촉진하여 대사 질환의 근본적인 병인이 될 수 있다. 그러나 간 및 미토콘드리아에서 Cpne7의 영향에 대한 연구는 아직 수행된 바가 없다.

따라서, 본 연구에서는 CPNE7이 상아모세포와 간세포의 미토콘드리아에 어떤 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다. 미토콘드리아의 호흡 측정은 산화스트레스가 유발된 사람치수세포에서 CPNE7 유래 펩타이드를 처리 후 시행되었다. CPNE7-DP는 산화스트레스가 있는 사람치수세포의 최대 미토콘드리아 호흡을 유의하게 증가시켰다. 시험관 내와 생체 내의 상아질 지각과민증 모델에서 CPNE7 유래 펩타이드가 함유된 치약과 시판 중인 지각 과민 완화 치약으로 칫솔질 후 조직학적 분석과 미세누출정도를 평가하였다. 생체 내 상아질 지각과민증 모델 중 CPNE7 유래 펩타이드가 함유된 치약으로 칫솔질 한 실험군에서 유일하게 삼차상아질의 형성을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 미세누출분석에서 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 낮은 수준인 것을 확인하였다.

간세포에서 CPNE7의 기능을 알아보기 위하여 Cpne7 유전자 결손 생쥐와 과발현 생쥐에서 고지방식이를 하여 비알코올성 지방간질환 동물 모델을 제작하였고 조직학적 분석, 웨스턴 블랏, 활성산소 수준, 미토콘드리아 기능을 조사함으로써 지질대사이상과 미토콘드리아의 기능장애를 확인하였다. 고지방식이로 유도된 비알코올성지방간 모델의 간세포에서는 Cpne7 유전자 결핍이 간세포내에 많은 지방 축적을 야기하였다. 또한 미토콘드리아 역동성의 불균형과 함께 미토콘드리아의 기능이상이 확인됐으며, 이로 인해 높은 활성산소의 수준이 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 동물모델에서뿐만 아니라 시험관 내 연구에서도 동일한 결과를 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 Cpne7 유전자결핍에 의한 미토콘드리아 기능장애가 간세포에 지방축적을 야기하는 것으로 확인되었다.

따라서, 이 연구는 CPNE7 유래 펩타이드가 산화스트레스하에서 상아모세포의 미토콘드리아 기능을 증가시켜 삼차상아질 형성과 상아질 밀봉효과를 유도할 수 있다는 가능성을 제시한다. 간에서는 Cpne7 결핍은 과도한 활성산소 생성과 미토콘드리아 기능 장애를 촉진하여 지질대사이상을 악화시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. 총괄적으로, 위의 연구들은 CPNE7이 상아모세포 및 간세포의 미토콘드리아 기능에 영향을 주어 상아모세포의 삼차상아질의 형성과 간에서의 지질대사에 각각 중요한 역할을 할 것을 시사한다.

Copine7 (CPNE7) belongs to the ubiquitous copine family of calcium-dependent phospholipid binding proteins. During tooth development, CPNE7, a dental epithelium-derived factor, is expressed in preameloblasts, secreted extracellularly, and translocated to preodontoblast to regulate odontoblast differentiation. Recently, it has been reported that CPNE7 plays an important role in physiological dentin regeneration by reactivating the function of mature odontoblasts via autophagy induction. To determine the biological role of CPNE7, Cpne7-null (Cpne7-/-) mice were generated by deleting Exons 5, 6, and 7 of the Cpne7 gene through the gene targeting system. In histological analysis of Cpne7-/- mice, formation of impaired odontoblast and aberrant dentin were observed. Besides the mechanisms involved in autophagy induction, CPNE7 is also involved in calcium flux due to its high calcium ion binding affinity. Furthermore, reactive oxygen species (ROS), which lead to oxidative stress, can be removed by CPNE7. Both calcium flux and ROS are intimately linked to mitochondrial function. In addition, it is known that odontoblast differentiation and dentin formation are affected by mitochondrial function. However, it is unclear whether mitochondria are involved in the physiological dentin formation by mature odontoblasts.

In histological analysis of Cpne7-/- mice, hepatic lipid accumulation was also observed. A recent study reported that abnormalities in fatty acid and lipid metabolism were linked to the gene variant of CPNE7. Hepatic lipid is produced by the influx of fatty acids through de novo lipogenesis, adipose tissue lipolysis, and reabsorption in circulation. The beta-oxidation of fatty acids in mitochondria removes hepatic lipids. Mitochondrial dysfunction affects hepatic lipid homeostasis and promotes reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation. However, studies on CPNE7 in the liver and hepatic mitochondria have not yet been conducted.

Therefore, the purpose of this study is to examine how CPNE7 has an impact on mitochondria of odontoblasts and hepatocytes. The measurement of mitochondrial respiration was performed in hDPCs under oxidative stress followed by CPNE7-derived oligopeptide (CPNE7-DP) treatment. CPNE7-DP treatment in H2O2-treated hDPCs significantly increased maximal mitochondrial respiration. Histological analysis and microleakage test were conducted after brushing experiments with the toothpastes containing CPNE7-DP and other active desensitizing ingredients in a hypersensitivity model in vitro and in vivo. Among the in vivo dentin hypersensitivity models, the formation of tertiary dentin was observed in the experimental group with CPNE7-DP-containing toothpaste, whereas no new hard tissue formation was observed in experimental group with commercially available desensitizing toothpastes. Microleakage analysis revealed that CPNE7-DP-containing toothpaste induced significantly lower dental fluid flow than control.

To investigate the function of CPNE7 in hepatocytes, a non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) model was prepared by feeding a high-fat diet (HFD) in Cpne7-/- mice and Cpne7-overexpressing transgenic (Cpne7 Tg) mice. In these models, histological analysis, western blot, measurement of ROS level, and the analysis of mitochondrial function were conducted. Cpne7 deficiency promoted severe hepatic steatosis in the HFD-induced NAFLD model. More importantly, mitochondrial dysfunction was observed along with an imbalance of mitochondrial dynamics in the livers of HFD-fed Cpne7-/- mice, resulting in high ROS levels. Consistent with in vivo findings, high ROS levels, mitochondrial dysfunction and lipid accumulation were observed in vitro H2O2-treated shCPNE7 HepG2 cells.

Therefore, this study suggests the possibility that CPNE7-DP can enhance mitochondrial function of odontoblasts, leading to tertiary dentin formation and dentin sealing effect under oxidative stress. In the liver, Cpne7 deficiency causes excessive ROS formation and mitochondrial dysfunction, which aggravates lipid metabolism abnormalities. Altogether, CPNE7 affects the mitochondrial function of both odontoblasts and hepatocytes.