Effects of Thermocycling treatment on the Mechanical and Chemical Changes of Resin-based Composites in Acidic Environment : 열순환 처리가 산성 환경에서의 복합레진의 기계적, 화학적 변화에 미치는 영향

1. 목적

본 연구의 목적은 복합레진과 지오머가 산성환경에 장기간 노출되었을 때, 굽힘강도의 변화를 관찰하고, 화학적 분석을 통해 그 변화의 원인을 규명하고자 하였다.

2. 재료 및 방법

제작한 시편들(2 mm × 2 mm × 25 mm)을 두가지 환경(증류수[DW], pH 7.0; 코카콜라, pH 2.4-2.8) 에서 다양한 횟수로 열순환을 가하여 노화시켰다. 열순환 처리된 시편들에 대해 만능시험기(LF Plus, Lloyd Instruments, Fareham, UK)에서 4점 굴곡시험을 시행하였다. 압력을 받아 파절된 부위와 그 아래쪽부분을 주사전자현미경(SEM, Apreo S, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Waltham, MA, USA)으로 촬영하여 표면을 관찰하였다. 열순환 횟수(0회, 1만회, 5만회, 10만회)에 따라 총 네 번의 Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy(FTIR) 스펙트럼을 attenuated total reflectance(ATR) mode로 측정(FTIR-ATR, Spectrum 100, PerkinElmer, Waltham, MA, USA)하여 Z250의 흡수 스펙트럼의 변화를 관찰하였다. XPS(K-Alpha+, ThermoFisher Scientific, Waltham, MA, USA) 분석은 화학적 변화를 비교하기 위해 파절이 일어나는 인장응력이 작용한 Z250의 바닥면에서 측정하였다. 굴곡강도 데이터는 3원 분산분석으로 통계적 분석 후 Tukey 사후검정을 시행하였다. 유의 수준은 5%로 설정하였다.

3. 결과

증류수 환경에서 Tetric N-Ceram과 지오머인 Beautifil II는 1만회 열순환 이후 굴곡강도의 변화는 없었으나, 이후 10만회까지 지속적으로 감소하였다(p<0.05). Z250의 초기 굴곡강도는 Tetric-N-Ceram과 Beautifil II의 굴곡강도에 비해 높지만, 5만회의 열순환까지 지속적으로 감소하지만(p<0.05), 이후 10만회까지 추가적 감소는 없었다. 콜라에서는 증류수에서와는 다르게 Tetric N-Cream과 Beautifil II는 1만회 열순환 이후 급격하게 굴곡강도가 감소하였다(p<0.05). 1만회까지 감소한 이후 10만회까지는 통계적 차이가 나는 변화는 없었다. 그러나 Z250은 10만회 열순환 이후 두 조건 모두에서 약간의 상승이 나타났다(p<0.05). SEM 촬영 결과, 열순환 횟수가 증가할수록 다공성이 증가하고 불규칙한 모양의 필러들이 더 많이 관찰되었다. 같은 횟수의 열순환을 했을 때, 증류수보다 콜라에서 더 많은 다공성이 관찰되었다. FTIR-ATR을 사용하여 3340 cm-1에서 관찰되는 하이드록실기와 1730-1700 cm-1 에서 관찰되는 에스터기의 변화를 관찰하였다. 증류수에서는 열순환 이후에도 별다른 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 코카콜라에서는 열순환 이후 3340 cm-1 의 하이드록실기 피크가 3270 cm-1으로 이동하였고, 기존 피크보다 좀더 넓고 완만한 경사를 보였다. 1730-1700 cm-1에서 관찰되는 에스터기는 피크가 1733 cm-1로 이동하였고, 기존보다 좁고 날카로운 모양의 피크로 변화하였다. XPS에서는 열순환 이후 C=C 피크의 감소와 C-O 피크의 증가가 공통적으로 관찰되었다. 증류수에서 Si-O 피크는 Si-C 피크에 비해 점진적으로 증가하였으며 콜라에서는 Si-O 피크가 증가하지만, 점진적이지 않았고 10만회 이후에는 증류수와 비슷해졌다.

4. 결론

증류수에서 열순환을 시행하면, 미반응 단량체와 계면결착제가 씻겨나가고 다공성과 굴곡감도의 감소가 나타난다. 코카콜라에서는 산성환경이 레진기질의 에스터기에 가수분해를 촉진시켜 더 많은 다공성을 나타내고 더 빠른 굴곡강도의 감소가 나타난다.

Objectives. This study investigated the aging effects of long-term exposure to acidic beverages on the flexural strength (FS) and chemical reactions of two resin-based composites (RBCs, Tetric N-Ceram bulkfil and Z250) and one giomer (Beautifil II).

Materials and Methods. The specimen bars (2 mm × 2 mm × 25 mm) were aged at various levels of thermocycling (TC, 0, 10,000, 50,000, and 100,000 cycles) in two beverages with different pH values (distilled water [DW], pH 7.0; Coca-Cola, pH 2.4-2.8). The aged specimens were subjected to a 4-point bending test. A compressive load was applied using a universal testing machine (LF Plus, Lloyd Instruments, Fareham, UK) at a crosshead speed of 0.5 mm/min. A scanning electron microscopy (SEM, Apreo S, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Waltham, MA, USA) was used to observe the edge adjacent to the fracture margin on the bottom surface under tension and the fractured surface of the specimen bars. Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy in attenuated total reflectance mode (FTIR-ATR) spectra were recorded for Z250 only using an FTIR system (Spectrum 100, PerkinElmer, Waltham, MA, USA). The absorption spectra of each cured specimen were measured four times of TC. X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS, K-Alpha+, ThermoFisher Scientific, Waltham, MA, USA) analysis was performed to compare changes in the chemical characteristics on the bottom surface of the Z250 specimens under tension between neutral DW and acidic Coca-Cola. The FS data were analyzed using three-way analysis of variance with the post hoc Tukey test and t-test at a significance level of a=0.05.

Results. In DW, the FS of an RBC, Tetric N-Ceram Bulk fill, and a giomer, Beautifil II, did not decrease until 10,000 cycles, but significant decreases were observed at 50,000 cycles in both products (p<0.05). Although the initial FS of the other RBC, Z250, was higher than those of Tetric N-Ceram Bulk fill and Beautifil II, the FS of Z250 decreased continuously until 50,000 cycles (p<0.05), followed by no additional decrease until 100,000 cycles. In Coca-Cola, the FS of all materials decreased more rapidly than in DW from 10,000 cycles (t-test, p<0.05). Thereafter, until 100,000 cycles, the FS of Beautifil II and Tetric N-Ceram did not show any statistically significant decrease. However, Z250 showed an increased FS at 100,000 cycles in both aging solutions (p<0.05). In the SEM images, as the number of cycles increased, irregularly-shaped larger fillers and more pores were observed on the surfaces of the specimens. For the same number of cycles, more pores were observed in Coca-Cola than in DW. The changes of the hydroxyl group observed at 3340 cm-1 and the ester group observed at 1730-1700 cm-1 were observed using FTIR-ATR. In DW, no significant change was observed even after TC. In Coca-Cola, the hydroxyl group peak of 3340 cm-1 shifted to 3270 cm-1 after TC, showing a wider and gentle slope than the before. The easter group observed at 1730-1700 cm-1 has a peak shifted to 1733 cm-1, and has changed to a narrower and sharper peak than before. In XPS, a decrease in the C=C peak and an increase in the C-O peak were commonly observed after TC. In DW, the Si-O peak gradually increased compared to the Si-C peak, and in Coke, the Si-O peak increased, but not gradually, and after 100,000 times, it became similar to that of DW.

Conclusion. When TC was performed in DW, unreacted monomers and coupling agent were washed out, which caused porosity and reduced FS. In Coca-Cola, acidic conditions accelerated removal of the matrix through the hydrolytic reaction at the ester groups, resulting in more porosity and a faster decrease in FS than in DW.