The immunological effect of extracellular vesicles derived from macrophages and periodontal pathogens : 대식세포와 치주병원균 유래 세포 밖 소포체의 면역 활성에 관한 연구

목적

세포 밖 소포체는 살아있는 세포에서 방출되는 나노 크기의 소포이며 다양한 생물학적 분자를 운반한다. 세포 밖 소포체는 세포 간의 상호작용에 의한 생리적, 병리학적 역할 때문에 학계와 산업계에서 주목받고 있다. 하지만, 현재까지 치주 병원균에 감염된 숙주 세포 유래 세포 밖 소포체와 치주 병원균 유래 외막 소포체에 의한 도움 T 세포 분화에 대한 정보는 매우 제한적이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 치주 병원균에 감염된 숙주 세포 유래 세포 밖 소포체의 단백질체와 염증 반응을 분석하고, 치주 병원균 유래 외막 소포체에 의해 유도되는 도움 T 세포 분화 양상을 확인하고자 한다.

방법

Tannerella forsythia에 감염된 THP-1 대식세포 유래 세포 밖 소포체는 크기 배제 크로마토그래피(size exclusion chromatography)와 밀도 구배 초원심분리(density gradient ultracentrifugation, DGUC)를 통해 분리 및 정제하였다. 나노 입자 추적 분석(nanoparticle tracking analysis, NTA)을 통해 세포 밖 소포체의 크기와 농도를 측정하였다. 세포 밖 소포체의 형태는 투과 전자 현미경(transmission electron microscopy, TEM)으로 확인하였다. 세포 밖 소포체의 전반적인 단백질 패턴을 분석하기 위해, 폴리아크릴아미드 겔 전기영동(sodium dodecyl sulfate polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, SDS-PAGE)을 수행 후, 겔을 단백질 겔 염색 용액으로 염색하여 극자외선 투과 조명기(ultraviolet transilluminator)로 크기에 따른 단백질의 분포를 확인하였다. 진핵생물의 세포 밖 소포체와 비-소포성 응집체의 표지 및 T. forsythia 단백질은 숙주단백질과 세균단백질에 특이적인 항체를 이용한 면역블롯팅법으로 분석하였다. 세포 밖 소포체의 총 단백질체는 심층 정량적 단백질체 분석법으로 분석하였다. 세포 밖 소포체의 THP-1 대식세포에 대한 면역자극 효과를 평가하기 위해, 세포 밖 소포체를 대식세포에 처리한 다음 배양 상층액의 염증성 사이토카인을 효소 결합 면역흡착 분석법(enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay, ELISA)으로 측정하였다.

Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola, T. forsythia 세 가지 치주 병원균의 외막 소포체는 초원심분리 및 밀도구배 초원심분리를 통해 분리 및 정제 하였다. 외막 소포체의 크기와 농도는 NTA로 측정했고, 외막 소포체의 형태는 TEM을 통해 확인하였다. 외막 소포체에 의한 수지상 세포의 면역 활성 및 도움 T 세포의 분화를 확인하기 위해, 마우스 골수 유래 수지상 세포를 8주령 C57BL/6N 골수 세포로부터 분화시키고, 항원과 아직 만나지 않은 미분화 CD4+ T 세포를 8주령 C57BL/6N 마우스의 비장에서 분리하였다. 골수 유래 수지상 세포를 치주 병원균 유래 외막 소포체로 처리하고 세포 표면의 2형 주 조직 적합성 복합체 (MHC class II), CD80, CD86, 및 CD40 분자의 발현 수준을 유세포 분석기로 측정하였다. 골수 유래 수지상세포의 배양 상층액에서 염증성 사이토카인인 IL-12p70, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-23의 발현 정도를 ELISA로 측정하였다. 정량적 실시간 중합효소 연쇄 반응(qRT-PCR)을 수행하여 골수 유래 수지상세포에서 Il12a, Il1b, Il6, Il23a의 발현을 메신저 리보핵산(mRNA) 수준에서 확인하였다. 염증성 사이토카인에 대한 치주 병원균 유래 외막 소포체의 단백질 분해 활성을 분석하기 위해 재조합 설치류 IL-12p70, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-23을 치주 병원균 유래 외막 소포체로 처리하고 남은 사이토카인의 양을 ELISA로 측정하였다. 도움 T 세포의 분화를 확인하기 위해, 미분화 CD4+ T 세포를 외막 소포체로 자극된 골수 유래 수지상세포와 4일 동안 공동 배양하였다. CD4+ T 세포의 Th1 또는 Th17 세포로의 분화는 CD4+ T 세포내의 INF-γ 및 IL-17A의 발현 정도를 유세포 분석기로 측정하여 분석하였다. 골수 유래 수지상세포에서 분비되는 IL-6 및 IL-12가 Th1 또는 Th17 세포의 분화에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해, 미분화 CD4+ T 세포를 IL-6 및 IL-12에 대한 중화 항체와 함께 외막 소포체로 자극된 골수 유래 수지상세포와 4일 동안 공동 배양 후 CD4+ T 세포내의 INF-γ 및 IL-17A의 발현 정도를 유세포 분석기로 분석하였다.

Objectives

Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are nano-sized vesicles released from living cells that carry various biological molecules. EVs are attracting attention because of their physiological and pathological roles in intercellular communication. So far, there is limited information on the characteristics of EVs derived from host cells infected with periodontal pathogens and the differentiation of helper T cells through EVs of periodontal pathogens.

The aim of this study was to evaluate the proteome and inflammatory response of EVs released from host cells infected with a periodontal pathogen and the mode of helper T cell differentiation induced by periodontal pathogen-derived OMVs.

Methods

EVs derived from THP-1 macrophages infected with Tannerella forsythia were isolated by size exclusion chromatography combined with iodixanol density gradient ultracentrifugation (DGUC). The size and concentration of EVs were measured by nanoparticle tracking analysis (NTA). The morphology of EVs was imaged by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). Protein profiles of EVs were analyzed by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE), and EVs were stained with SYPRO Ruby protein gel solution. Eukaryotic EVs, non-vesicular aggregates, and T. forsythia proteins were analyzed by immunoblotting using host and bacteria-specific antibodies. The total proteome of EVs was analyzed by in-depth quantitative proteomics. To evaluate the immunostimulatory effects of EVs on THP-1 macrophages, cells were treated with EVs. The level of pro-inflammatory cytokines in the culture supernatants were measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA).

The OMVs of three periodontal pathogens, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola, and T. forsythia, were isolated by ultracentrifugation combined with DGUC. The size and concentration of OMVs were measured by NTA. The morphology of OMVs was imaged by TEM. To evaluate the immunostimulatory effects of dendritic cells (DCs) and mode of helper T cell differentiation by OMVs, murine bone marrow-derived DCs (BMDCs) were differentiated from bone marrow cells, and naïve CD4+ T cells were isolated from splenocytes of eight-week-old C57BL/6N mice. BMDCs were treated with periodontal pathogen OMVs, and the expression level of surface MHC class II, CD80, CD86, and CD40 molecules was measured by flow cytometry. The expression level of pro-inflammatory cytokines, interleukin (IL)-12p70, IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-23, in the culture supernatant of BMDCs were measured by ELISA, and that of Il12a, Il1b, Il6, and Il23a in OMV-stimulated BMDCs was measured by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR). To analyze the proteolytic activity of periodontal pathogen OMVs against pro-inflammatory cytokines, recombinant murine IL-12p70, IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-23 were treated with periodontal pathogen OMVs, and the level of remaining cytokines was measured by ELISA. To evaluate the mode of helper T cell differentiation, naïve CD4+ T cells were cocultured with OMV-primed BMDCs for 4 days. Differentiation of naïve CD4+ T cells into Th1 or Th17 cells was analyzed by measuring intracellular IFN-γ and IL-17A in CD4+ T cells. To evaluate the effects of IL-6 and IL-12 secreted from BMDCs on the differentiation of Th1 or Th17 cells, naïve CD4+ T cells were cocultured with OMV-primed BMDCs for 4 days in the presence or absence of neutralizing antibodies against IL-6 and IL-12.

Results

EVs derived from THP-1 macrophages infected with T. forsythia were divided into macrophage- and T. forsythia-derived EVs with different densities. Macrophage- and T. forsythia-derived EVs were in the low- and mid-density fraction, respectively. The size and morphology of the two distinct EVs were similar, but the protein profile was completely different. Eukaryotic EV markers, including CD9, CD63, and Alix, were detected only in macrophage-derived EVs, while T. forsythia proteins were highly enriched in T. forsythia-derived EVs. Compared with EVs from non-infected macrophages, levels of TNF-α, CXCL8, IL-1β, CPNE1, SPP1, PLSCR1, P2RX4, MMP9, SARS, VARS, STXBP2, HVCN1, CD82, RFTN1, LCP1, and ATP2B1 were increased in EVs from T. forsythia-infected macrophages. Meanwhile, macrophages-derived EVs induced TNF-α expression from THP-1 macrophages. T. forsythia-derived EVs were enriched with T. forsythia virulence factors, including nutrient-scavenging proteins, peptidases, glycosyl hydrolases, bacterial lipoproteins, GroEL, and BspA. Additionally, T. forsythia-derived EVs induced the expression of TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-8 from THP-1 macrophages through the TLR2 signaling pathway. Interestingly, soluble molecules secreted from THP-1 macrophages promoted T. forsythia to release EVs.

OMVs of P. gingivalis, T. denticola, and T. forsythia, also termed red complex bacteria, induced maturation of BMDCs as indicated by the expression of MHC class II, CD80, CD86, and CD40 molecules. OMVs of P. gingivalis and T. forsythia induced the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines IL-1β, IL-6, IL-23, and IL-12p70 in BMDCs. However, in T. denticola OMV-primed BMDCs, pro-inflammatory cytokines were poorly detected in cell culture supernatants, which was attributed to posttranslational degradation due to the highly proteolytic nature of T. denticola OMVs. In cocultures of naïve CD4+ T cells with OMV-primed BMDCs, OMVs of P. gingivalis and T. denticola induced Th17 cell differentiation, whereas those of T. forsythia preferentially induced Th1 cell differentiation. IL-6 and IL-12 released from OMV-primed BMDCs played pivotal roles in Th17 and Th1 polarization, respectively.

Conclusion

EVs derived from macrophages infected with T. forsythia carried pro-inflammatory cytokines and inflammatory mediators that may play a role in the inflammatory response in periodontitis. T. forsythia-derived EVs contained various virulence factors that induced pro-inflammatory responses through TLR2 activation. OMVs of P. gingivalis and T. denticola induced differentiation of Th17 cells, while those of T. forsythia favored Th1 cell polarization rather than Th17. These results demonstrate that in pathogen-infected cells, EVs derived from host cells and pathogens can have a synergistic effect on the inflammatory response, providing insight into the characterization of EVs derived from cells infected with a periodontal pathogen. OMVs derived from red complex bacteria induced maturation of BMDCs and differentiation of naïve CD4+ T cells into Th1 or Th17 cells. Thus, EVs may be a useful tool for understanding pathogenic mechanisms of periodontal pathogens.