The role of PINK1 in osteoclast differentiation : PINK1에 의한 파골세포 분화 조절에 대한 연구

Abstract

Periodontitis is a common chronic disease caused by bacteria in the oral cavity and accompanies an osteoclast-mediated gradual alveolar bone loss with dysfunctional mitochondria. Recent studies suggest that mitochondrial homeostasis is required for proper osteoclast differentiation. Defects in mitochondrial electron transport chain activity induce mitochondrial stress and activate the Ca2+-calcineurin-mediated mitochondria-to-nucleus retrograde signaling, which eventually upregulates osteoclast differentiation.

Mitophagy is an essential cellular autophagic process that targets and degrades damaged mitochondria, protecting cells from oxidative stress. PINK1, a serine/threonine kinase, is involved in mitochondrial quality control via mitophagy. Although PINK1 has recently been implicated in preventing mitochondrial damage-induced excessive mitochondrial Ca2+ efflux and reactive oxygen species production, its precise role in osteoclast differentiation has not been elucidated.

In this study, I found that a lack of PINK1 accelerated alveolar bone loss in the ligature-induced periodontitis model. The μCT-analysis and TRAP staining of periodontal tissue demonstrated that an increase in the number of osteoclasts in Pink1 knock-out mice contributed to the exacerbation of alveolar bone loss. The reduction in PINK1 expression led to mitochondrial dysfunction and mitophagy suppression, which turned on the osteoclastogenesis program by activating the NFATc1 pathway and increasing ROS production. I also found that the effects of deletion of Pink1 on osteoclast formation could be relieved to some extent under an exogenous supply of the mitophagy stimulator, spermidine.

In summary, PINK1 positively affects proper osteoclast formation and maintenance of function through various regulations on mitochondria. This study may bring a novel therapeutic strategy, especially for periodontal disease with higher osteoclastic bone loss.

치주염은 구강 내 박테리아에 의해 발생하는 흔한 만성 질환으로 미토콘드리아 기능 장애와 파골세포 매개의 점진적인 치조골 손실을 동반한다. 최근 연구에 따르면, 적절한 파골세포 분화에는 미토콘드리아 항상성이 필요하다고 한다. 미토콘드리아 전자 수송 사슬 활동의 결함은 미토콘드리아 스트레스를 유발하고 Ca2+-칼시뉴린 매개 미토콘드리아-핵 역행 신호를 활성화하여 결국 파골세포 분화를 증가시킨다.

Mitophagy는 손상된 미토콘드리아를 표적으로 하고 분해하여 산화 스트레스로부터 세포를 보호하는 필수적인 세포 자가포식 과정이다. 세린/트레오닌 키나아제인 PINK1은 mitophagy를 통한 미토콘드리아 품질 조절에 관여한다. 최근 PINK1이 미토콘드리아 손상으로 인한 과도한 미토콘드리아 Ca2+ 유출 및 활성산소종 생성을 방지하는 것과 관련이 있다고 밝혀졌다. 하지만, 파골세포 분화에서 PINK1의 정확한 역할은 아직 밝혀지지 않았다.

본 연구에서 PINK1이 결여된 마우스는 치주염 유도 시, 야생형 마우스에 비해 증가된 치조골 손실을 보였다. 이러한 원인은 분화 및 기능이 증가된 파골세포에 의한 것이라고 가정하였고, 파골세포의 분화 및 파골 능력을 확인한 결과, 야생형 마우스의 파골세포에 비해 분화 및 파골능력이 현저히 증가됨을 확인하였다. 추가적으로, PINK1이 결여된 파골세포에서 미토콘드리아의 손상이 축적되어 있음을 TEM 이미지로 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라, mitophagy 유도제인 spermidine을 처리 시, PINK1이 결핍된 상황에서 증가되었던 미토콘드리아 손상 및 파골세포 분화 증가의 현상을 억제함을 확인하였다.

종합적으로 본 연구에서는, PINK1의 억제가 미토콘드리아 및 mitophagy의 기능 이상에 관여하여 활성산소의 증가 Ca2+-NFATc1 축을 통해 파골세포의 분화를 촉진하는 역할을 한다는 점을 증명하였다. 따라서, 염증성 및 골 질환 특히, 파골세포 골 손실이 높은 치주 질환에 대한 치료법 개발에 PINK1을 분자 타겟으로 활용하는데 본 연구가 기여할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.