The safety and efficacy of magnesium membrane with polymer-coating for guided bone regeneration in a rabbit calvarium model : 토끼 두개골 모델에서의 중합체 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막의 골 유도 재생술에 대한 안전성 및 효용성

Keywords magnesium membranepolymer coatingguided bone regenerationdental implantalveolar ridge augmentation. biodegradabilitybiocompatibility

Abstract

Background and purpose: Guided bone regeneration (GBR) for implant placement is a predictive procedure. For space maintenance and stabilization of the graft material, non-resorbable barrier membranes such as expanded polytetrafluorethylene (e-PTFE), titanium-reinforced e-PTFE and titanium mesh are used. One of major drawbacks of using non-resorbable membranes including titanium mesh is that a secondary operation for removal is required. Therefore, a demand for a new barrier membrane has emerged. Magnesium (Mg) not only has the mechanical strength of metal but also is capable of biodegradation. During biodegradation, however, Mg alloys undergo rapid corrosion resulting in excessive hydrogen gas formation and premature loss of mechanical strength. There have been attempts to apply resorbable polymers including poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA) as surface treatment materials to prevent early corrosion of Mg. However, most of them are in vitro-level studies and only a handful of in vivo studies have been published. There is a demand for more in vivo studies on the improved corrosion resistance of PLLA-coated Mg alloy and its safety and effectiveness. The aims of this study were to evaluate the safety and efficacy of PLLA-coated Mg membrane in GBR through in vitro and in vivo tests using a rabbit calvarium model.

Materials and methods: Uncoated Mg membrane and PLLA-coated Mg membranes were fabricated using a Mg-Dysprosium (Dy) alloy. With a scanning electron microscope (SEM), the microstructure of Mg membrane surface with or without PLLA-coating were examined and thickness of PLLA coating was measured. The in vitro degradation test was performed by immersing the Mg membranes into Dulbecco's modified Eagle medium (DMEM) and measuring the weight loss over immersion time. The in vitro cytotoxicity test was conducted according to ISO 10993-5, and 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) assay was performed. In vivo study was conducted using twenty-four healthy New Zealand white male rabbits. Two symmetrical 8 mm-diameter bone defects on each side of the rabbit calvaria were created using a trephine bur. In a total of 48 defects, 12 defects were randomly assigned per group according to the following four categories: (1) Negative control (NC) group: unfilled and left uncovered, (2) Positive control (PC) group: filled with graft material and left uncovered, (3) Uncoated Mg group: filled with graft material and covered with uncoated Mg membrane, (4) PLLA-coated Mg group: filled with graft material and covered with PLLA-coated Mg membrane. Xenogenic bone graft material (Bio-Oss®; Geistlich Pharma AG, Wolhusen, Switzerland) was used to fill the defect. Clinical observation was conducted regularly, and eight rabbits (16 defects) were sacrificed at 4, 8, and 12 weeks to analyze the healing patterns for each study period. Radiological study using micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) and histological, histomorphometric, and immunohistochemical analyses were performed on each specimen. Statistical analyses were carried out to compare the differences in variables among the groups at each study period, and p values of less than 0.05 were considered statistically significant.

Results: The PLLA-coated Mg membrane showed smoother surface in general compared to the uncoated Mg membrane. The thickness of the PLLA coating was measured to be 9.91 ± 2.75 μm under SEM. The degree of degradation of uncoated Mg membrane and PLLA-coated Mg membrane indicated a favorable protective effect of PLLA coating. In cytotoxicity test, no deformed or degenerated cells based on qualitative morphological grading of cytotoxicity of extracts in ISO 10993-5 were observed in the samples from both uncoated Mg and PLLA-coated Mg membranes. The results of L-929 cell viability in MTT assay showed uncoated Mg membrane cell viability of 96.5% and PLLA-coated Mg membrane cell viability of 72%. According to the evaluation criteria of the MTT cytotoxicity test of ISO 10993-5, both membranes were confirmed to have no cytotoxic potential. In the in vivo study, no rabbits were lost during the experiment. During clinical observation, all rabbits, except for one, were healed without any complications. Radiological analysis using Micro-CT showed the PLLA-coated Mg group resulted in significantly higher percentages of new bone volume (NBV) and total bone volume (TBV) than the NC group at 4, 8, and 12 weeks (all P < 0.05). The residual membrane surface area of the PLLA-coated Mg group was significantly higher than that of the uncoated Mg group at 4 weeks (P < 0.05). Upon histological observation, the PLLA-coated Mg group showed a large void area below the membrane, but the void was smaller and appeared later compared to the uncoated Mg group. PLLA-coated Mg group also showed more complete restoration of the bony contour than the uncoated Mg group. In terms of histomorphometric analysis, the PLLA-coated Mg group showed the highest percentage of total bone area (TBA) among all groups at all study periods and residual material area (RMA) at 8 and 12 weeks, but the differences were not statistically significant. Comparison of inflammatory response scores and the numbers of multinucleated giant cells (MNGCs) among the groups indicated that the PLLA-coated Mg group did not show significant differences from the NC and PC groups in inflammatory response scores and the numbers of MNGCs. In immunohistochemical analysis using osteocalcin (OC) and osteopontin (OPN), the percentage of OC expression in the PLLA-coated Mg group was significantly higher than that of the NC group at 8 weeks (P < 0.05), and the percentage of OPN expression in the PLLA-coated Mg group was significantly higher than that of the NC group at 4, 8, and 12 weeks (all P < 0.05).

Conclusions: Regarding the safety of PLLA-coated Mg membrane, PLLA-coated Mg membrane showed no cytotoxic effect according to in vitro cytotoxicity tests and demonstrated favorable biocompatibility as it did not cause significant inflammatory response histologically or clinically in an in vivo test using a rabbit calvarium model. In terms of efficacy, a slower degradation of PLLA-coated Mg membrane was observed than the uncoated Mg membrane in degradation test and micro-CT analysis. In addition, Mg membrane with PLLA coating showed good bone formation and maintenance in radiological and histomorphometric analyses. The results of this study indicates that PLLA-coated Mg membrane is a safe and effective material for GBR at both in vitro and in vivo levels.

연구 목적

임플란트 식립을 위한 골유도재생술(guide bone regeneration)은 예지성이 있는 술식이다. 공간유지 및 이식재의 안정을 위한 목적으로서, expanded polytetrafluorethylene (e-PTFE), 티타늄 강화 e-PTFE, 티타늄 mesh와 같은 비흡수성 차폐막이 사용된다. 이러한 비흡수성 차폐막은 제거를 위한 이차적인 수술이 필요하다는 큰 단점이 존재한다. 따라서 흡수성 및 비흡수성 차폐막의 장점을 가지는 새로운 차폐막의 개발에 대한 필요성이 대두되었다. 마그네슘(magnesium, Mg)은 금속의 강도를 보이면서도 생분해가 가능하다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 하지만, 생분해 시 빠른 부식이 발생하여 과도한 수소 가스의 발생과 기계적 강도의 조기 소실을 야기하게 된다. 마그네슘의 조기 부식을 막기 위하여 Poly-L-lactic acid (PLLA)와 같은 생분해 중합체를 표면처리 재료로 적용하려는 시도들이 있어왔다. 하지만 대부분 in vitro 수준의 연구들이며 in vivo 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 합금의 개선된 부식 저항성 및 안전성과 효용성에 대한 더 많은 in vivo 연구가 필요한 상황이다. 본 연구의 목적은 in vitro 시험 및 토끼 두개골 모델을 이용한 in vivo 시험을 통하여 PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막의 골유도재생술에 대한 안전성 및 효용성을 평가하는 것이었다.

재료 및 방법

마그네슘-디스프로슘(dysprosium) 합금을 사용하여 코팅되지 않은 마그네슘 차폐막 및 PLLA로 코팅된 마그네슘 차폐막이 제작되었다. 주사전자현미경(scanning electron microscope, SEM)을 사용하여 비코팅 및 PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막의 표면에 대한 미세구조가 관찰되었고, PLLA 코팅의 두께 측정이 시행되었다. Dulbecco's modified Eagle medium (DMEM)에 마그네슘 차폐막을 담그고 시간에 따른 무게 감소를 측정함으로써 in vitro 분해시험을 수행하였다. ISO 10993-5에 따라 in vitro 세포독성시험이 시행되었고, 3-(4,5-dimethylthiazol-2-yl)-2,5-diphenyltetrazolium bromide (MTT) 분석(assay)이 수행되었다. In vivo 시험이 24마리의 건강한 뉴질랜드 토끼를 이용하여 진행되었다. 두개골의 양측에 대칭적인 8 mm 직경의 2개의 골 결손부를 트레핀버를 이용하여 형성하였다. 총 48개의 결손부 중 12개의 결손부가 다음 4개의 군에 무작위로 배정되었다: (1) 음성 대조군(NC 군): 골이식재로 채우지 않고 차폐막을 적용하지 않음, (2) 양성 대조군(PC 군): 골이식재로 채우고 차폐막을 적용하지 않음, (3) 비코팅 마그네슘 군(비코팅 Mg 군): 골이식재로 채우고 비코팅 마그네슘 차폐막을 적용, (4) PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 군(PLLA-코팅 Mg 군): 골이식재로 채우고 PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막을 적용. 결손부를 채우기 위한 골이식재로서 이종골이식재(Bio-Oss®; Geistlich Pharma AG, Wolhusen, Switzerland)가 사용되었다. 임상 관찰이 정기적으로 시행되었고, 8마리의 토끼(16개의 결손부)가 각 실험시기별 치유 양상을 분석하기 위해 4주, 8주, 12주로 나누어 희생되었다. Micro-computed tomography (micro-CT)를 이용한 방사선학적 분석 및 조직학적, 조직계측학적, 면역조직화학적 분석이 각 표본에 시행되었다. 각 실험시기별 군 간의 변수 차이를 비교하기 위해 통계학적 분석이 수행되었고 0.05 미만의 P 값을 통계학적으로 유의하다고 간주하였다.

연구 결과

PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막은 코팅되지 않은 마그네슘 차폐막에 비해 전반적으로 부드러운 표면 형태를 보였고, PLLA 코팅의 두께는 SEM에 의해 9.91 ± 2.75 μm로 측정되었다. 비코팅 및 PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막의 분해 정도를 관찰한 결과는 PLLA 코팅의 양호한 보호 효과를 시사하였다. 세포독성시험에서 ISO 10993-5의 추출물 세포독성에 대한 정성적 형태학적 등급화에 근거하였을 때, 비코팅 및 PLLA 코팅 차폐막의 표본 하에서 변형되거나 변성된 세포들은 관찰되지 않았다. MTT 분석에서의 L-929 cell viability의 결과는 비코팅 마그네슘 차폐막의 경우 96.5%의 cell viability를 보인 반면, PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막은 그보다 다소 낮은 72%의 cell viability를 보였다. 하지만 ISO 10993-5의 MTT 세포독성시험의 평가 기준에 근거하였을 때, 두 차폐막 모두 세포독성 잠재성이 없는 것으로 확인되었다. In vivo 실험에 있어서 실험기간 동안 사망한 토끼는 없었고, 한 마리를 제외한 모든 토끼가 임상 관찰상 창상 열개, 차폐막 노출, 부종, 누공 형성과 같은 합병증없이 치유되었다. Micro-CT를 이용한 방사선학적 분석에서 PLLA-코팅 Mg 군은 4주, 8주, 12주에서 NC 군에 비해 유의하게 높은 신생골부피백분율 및 총골부피백분율을 보였다 (모두 P < 0.05). PLLA-코팅 Mg 군의 잔존차폐막 표면적은 4주에서 비코팅 Mg 군에 비해 유의하게 높았다 (P < 0.05). 조직학적 관찰 시, PLLA-코팅 Mg 군은 차폐막 하방에 큰 공극 부위를 형성하였으나, 비코팅 Mg 군에 비해 더 작고 더 늦게 관찰되었다. 또한 PLLA-코팅 Mg 군은 비코팅 Mg 군에 비해 골 형태의 더 완전한 회복을 보였다. 조직형태계측 분석에서 PLLA-코팅 Mg 군은 모든 연구 시기에서 가장 높은 총골영역백분율을 보였고, 8주와 12주에서 가장 높은 잔존이식재영역백분율을 보였으나, 통계학적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 각 군간의 염증반응점수 및 다형핵거대세포의 개수를 비교한 결과, PLLA-코팅 Mg 군은 염증반응점수 및 다형핵거대세포의 개수에 있어서 음성 및 양성 대조군과 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. Osteocalcin (OC) 및 osteopontin (OPN)을 이용한 면역조직화학적 분석에서 PLLA-코팅 Mg 군의 8주에서 OC발현백분율은 NC 군에 비해 유의하게 높았고 (P < 0.05), OPN발현백분율은 NC 군에 비해 4주, 8주, 12주에서 유의하게 높았다 (모두 P < 0.05).

결론

PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막의 안전성에 있어서, PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막은 세포독성시험에서 세포독성효과를 보이지 않았고, 토끼 두개골 모델을 통한 in vivo 실험에서 조직학적 및 임상적으로 유의한 염증반응을 보이지 않았기 때문에 양호한 생적합성을 보여주었다. 효용성의 측면에서, 분해검사와 Micro-CT 분석상 PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막은 비코팅 마그네슘 차폐막에 비해 늦은 분해 양상을 보였다. 또한 방사선학적 및 조직형태계측학적 분석에서 우수한 골형성 및 유지 능력을 보였다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 PLLA 코팅 마그네슘 차폐막은 in vitro 및 in vivo 수준에서 골유도재생술을 위한 안전하고 효과적인 재료로 사료된다.