생활인구와 정주인구 차이에 영향을 주는 지역적 특성 분석 : Analysis of Regional Characteristics Affecting the Difference Between Resident and Floating Populations: Focused on Depopulation Areas

Abstract

현재 우리 사회는 수도권 인구집중, 고령화, 저출산 등의 인구 변동으로 인한 문제를 겪고 있으며, 사회 구조와 제도에 영향을 끼침과 동시에 지방소멸 문제를 발생시키는 원인이 되고 있다. 이를 해결하기 위해 지역 간 인구 분산을 인구정책의 목표로 하고 있으나, 전체 인구가 감소하는 상황에서는 이전 전략의 가능성을 재고할 필요가 있다. 또한, 이동성의 증가로 인해 거주지와 일터, 생활 공간의 거리가 크게 늘어나면서, 한 지역에 머무는 인구개념인 정주인구 이외에 해당 주거지를 옮기지 않고 지역에 머무르는 인구층이 늘어났다. 이 인구층은 새로운 인구로 분류되어 생활인구 이외의 다양한 용어로 명명하여 사용되고 있으며, 정주인구와 다른 현상을 나타냄에 따라 지역소멸 해결 방안의 새로운 패러다임을 보여주고 있다. 이러한 흐름은 생활인구를 유입하기 위한 지역 정책의 중요성을 보여줌과 동시에 생활인구 이외의 인구 개념을 포함한 분석을 통해 지역에 미치는 영향을 파악할 필요성을 제시한다.

본 연구는 인구감소지역의 생활인구와 정주인구 차이에 영향을 주는 지역적 특성을 분석하는 것을 주요 목적으로 한다. 분석을 통해 두 인구의 차이와 유의한 지역적 특성을 도출하고 이를 바탕으로 생활인구의 추이가 나타내는 의미와 활용하는 방안을 제시하고자 한다.

분석 과정은 다음과 같다. 우선, 본 연구의 전제인 인구감소지역의 생활인구와 정주인구 차이가 유의한지 확인하였다. 그다음으로, 두 인구의 차이를 측정하는 지표를 생활인구 유입비로 설정하여 대상 지역의 인구 양상을 파악하였으며, 생활인구 유입비가 어떤 지역적 특성에 영향을 받는지 다중회귀분석을 통해 확인하였다. 이 과정에서 유의한 지역적 특성이 어떤 생활인구 추이와 관련이 있는지 분석하고자 시간 단위별 생활인구 추이 유형을 수치화하여 K-means 군집분석으로 대상 지역을 분류하였으며, 일원배치 분산분석을 통해 각 군집의 어떤 지역적 특성이 다른 군집에 비해 분명히 드러나는지 확인하였다.

분석 결과, 인구감소지역의 생활인구와 정주인구 차이는 통계적으로 유의하며, 생활인구가 정주인구보다 많은 것으로 분석되었다. 이는 생활인구의 활용으로 인구감소로 인한 문제점을 해결할 가능성을 시사한다. 다음으로 다중회귀분석을 통해 생활인구 유입비에 영향을 주는 지역적 특성을 분석한 결과, 산업, 관광, 주택 및 가구, 생활환경 인프라 특성 변수가 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 도출된 지역적 특성을 생활인구 추이 유형별로 분류된 군집의 특성과 비교하였을 때, 해당 군집의 인구이동 특성과 일치하는 결과를 확인하였다.

Our society is currently grappling with problems caused by demographic changes such as population concentration in metropolitan areas, aging, and low birth rates. These issues not only affect social structures and systems but also induce regional extinction. To address this, the aim of population policies is to disperse populations across different regions. However, with the overall population declining, there is a need to reassess the potential of previous strategies. With the increase in mobility, the distance between residences, workplaces, and living spaces has significantly expanded. This has led to an increase in a layer of the population that stays in a region without changing their residence, beyond the resident population concept. This population layer, classified as a new population and often referred to with various terms other than floating population, presents a new paradigm for solutions to regional extinction by showing phenomena different from resident populations. This trend emphasizes the importance of regional policies to attract floating populations and suggests the need to understand the impact on regions through analyses that include concepts of populations other than floating populations.

The main objective of this study is to analyze the regional characteristics affecting the difference between floating and resident populations in depopulation areas. Through the analysis, we aim to derive the differences and significant regional characteristics of the two populations and propose ways to utilize the trends shown by the floating population based on these findings.

The analysis process is as follows. First, we confirmed whether the difference between the floating and resident populations in the depopulation areas, the premise of this study, is significant. Next, we set the indicator measuring the difference between the two populations as the ratio of floating population inflow and grasped the population trend of the target area. We then used multiple regression analysis to confirm which regional characteristics affect the floating population inflow ratio. In this process, we quantified the types of floating population trends per hour to classify the target areas using K-means cluster analysis and used a one-way ANOVA to identify which regional characteristics of each cluster are clearly shown compared to other clusters.

The analysis results showed that the difference between the floating and resident populations in depopulation areas is statistically significant, and it was analyzed that the floating population is larger than the resident population. This suggests the potential to solve problems caused by population decline through the use of floating populations. Next, the result of the multiple regression analysis on the regional characteristics affecting the floating population inflow ratio showed that variables of industry, tourism, housing and household, and living environment infrastructure characteristics have significant impacts. When comparing the derived regional characteristics with the characteristics of the clusters classified by types of floating population trends, we confirmed the results consistent with the population migration characteristics of the respective clusters.