Identification of the CaAN3 Gene that Regulates Fruit-specific Anthocyanin Biosynthesis in Pepper (Capsicum annuum) : 고추의 과실특이적 안토시아닌 생합성 조절 유전자 CaAN3 동정

Abstract

The key regulatory gene CaAN2 encoding R2R3 Myeloblastosis (MYB) transcription factor has been known to regulate anthocyanin biosynthesis in various tissues in pepper. CaAN2 is not expressed in certain pepper accessions showing fruit-specific anthocyanin accumulation. In this study, a novel locus named CaAN3 that regulates fruit-specific anthocyanin biosynthesis was identified. An F2 population segregating for CaAN3 was constructed by self-pollination of an F1 hybrid cultivar showing purple immature fruits. Total RNA was extracted from the F2 plants and separately pooled according to purple and green phenotypes. Three RNA pools containing six individuals were prepared for each phenotype. Bulked segregant RNA sequencing was conducted for two different RNA pools via the Illumina platform. Raw sequences were aligned to the pepper reference genome Dempsey, and a total of 6,672 significant single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were identified by calculating (SNP index) between the two pools. Molecular mapping was conducted to delimit the target region of CaAN3 spanning 184.6 - 186.4 Mbp of chromosome 10. Fifteen candidate genes were annotated in the target region, and Dem.v1.00043895, an R2R3 MYB transcription factor, was selected from them as the strongest candidate gene based on the differentially expressed genes analysis result. Sequence analysis revealed that there are four indel variations in the promoter region of the CaAN3 green allele. Virus-induced gene silencing and transient overexpression assay were performed to characterize the function of the candidate gene. When Dem.v1.00043895 was silenced, anthocyanin accumulation in pericarps was significantly reduced. When Dem.v1.00043895 was overexpressed in Nicotiana benthamiana leaves, anthocyanins accumulated around the inoculation sites. These results showed that Dem.v1.00043895 functions as CaAN3, an activator of anthocyanin biosynthesis in pepper fruits. Gene expression analysis and genotypic screening were performed using 24 different pepper accessions to test whether CaAN3 functions generally. CaAN3 was expressed only in the fruit-specific purple accessions. However, genotype analysis revealed that the structural variations in the promoter region were not directly related to the expression of CaAN3, indicating that another genetic factor is involved in anthocyanin biosynthesis in pepper fruit.

R2R3 MYB 전사 인자를 암호화하는 주요 조절 유전자 CaAN2는 고추의 다양한 조직에서 안토시아닌 생합성을 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나 CaAN2는 과실 특이적으로 안토시아닌을 발현하는 일부 고추에서 발현하지 않는다. 이 연구에서는 과일 특이적 안토시아닌 생합성을 조절하는 CaAN3라는 새로운 유전자좌를 확인하였다. Capsicum annuum 'Salad Piment Purple' 품종에서 유래한 F2 분리집단을 구축하여 유전자 매핑을 위한 집단으로 활용하였다. F2 집단의 식물체 과실을 샘플링하여 RNA를 추출하였고 보라색 및 녹색의 표현형으로 구분하여 풀링하였다. 각각 6개씩의 서로 다른 과실에서 추출한 RNA로 구성된 3개의 RNA 풀을 보라색, 녹색 표현형에 대해 준비하였다. Illumina 플랫폼을 통해 이 두 개의 서로 다른 RNA 풀에 대해 Bulked-segregant RNA 시퀀싱(BSR-Seq)을 수행하였다. 읽어 낸 염기서열은 고추 표준유전체인 'Dempsey'를 기준으로 정렬되었으며 두 풀 간의 (SNP index)를 계산하여 총 6,672개의 유의한 SNP를 식별하였다. 분자 표지를 통한 매핑 결과 CaAN3의 후보 구간을 10번 염색체 상의 184.6-186.4Mbp로 특정할 수 있었다. 이 후보 구간 안에서는 15개의 후보 유전자를 발견하였으며, 이 중 DEG 분석 결과를 기반으로 가장 강력한 후보 유전자로서 R2R3 MYB 전사 인자인 Dem.v1.00043895를 선택하였다. 해당 유전자에 대한 염기서열 분석을 통해 녹색 대립 유전자의 프로모터 영역에 4개의 INDEL 변이가 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 후보 유전자의 기능 분석을 위해 virus-induced gene silencing 및 transient overexpression 분석을 수행하였다. Dem.v1.00043895를 침묵시켰을 때, 안토시아닌 생합성 유전자의 발현과 과피에서의 안토시아닌 축적이 감소하였다. 또한 N. benthamiana 잎에서 Dem.v1.00043895를 과발현시켰을 때 접종 부위 주변에 안토시아닌이 축적되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 Dem.v1.00043895가 고추의 과실에서 안토시아닌 생합성의 조절 유전자인 CaAN3로 기능한다는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 CaAN3가 일반적으로 기능하는지 여부를 테스트하기 위해 유전자 발현 분석 및 유전형 스크리닝을 24가지 다른 고추 계통에 대해 수행하였다. 과실 특이적으로 자색을 발현하는 계통들에서는 CaAN3만이 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 전반적인 유전형 검토 결과 프로모터 구간의 구조적 변이가 CaAN3의 발현과는 직접적인 관련이 없음을 확인할 수 있었다.