Investigating Antiviral Activities of Iodine Conjugated Organic Agents against Major Viruses Infecting Pepper : 고추를 감염시키는 주요 바이러스에 대한 천연 유래 아이오딘 탑재형 유기태화 제제의 항바이러스 효능 검정

Abstract

식물 바이러스는 전 세계적으로 주요 작물의 품질과 생산량에 영향을 끼쳐 상당한 경제적 손실을 초래한다. 이들 식물바이러스 병은 국제 교류의 확대와 기후변화 등으로 인해 우려가 커지고 있는 상황이다. 이러한 기후 변화는 식물 바이러스의 발생과 병원성에 영향을 미칠 수 있으며, 결과적으로 질병 발생 빈도와 규모를 증가시킬 수 있다. 게다가, 신종 병원균과 변종 병원균이 매년 발견되고 있기 때문에 발발하는 질병에 관한 관리방법 수립의 중요성이 증가하고 있다. 바이러스성 질병에 대한 방제 전략은 주로 비화학적, 경종적 방법에 의존하는데 이는 상업적으로 이용 가능한 제제가 없으며, 주로 저항성 품종이나 매개충을 방제함으로써 관리가 되기 때문이다. 선행 연구에서, 항바이러스 효과가 입증된 여러 화학물질이 밝혀졌지만, 이들은 몇 가지 문제점을 내제하고 있다; i) 바이러스 증식 억제를 위해 필요한 화학물질의 농도가 너무 높기 때문에 사용에 있어 규제가 엄격하다. ii) 식물 생육에 있어 장애를 일으키고 약해를 보였으며, iii) 목표 유기체에 도달하는 화학물질의 양은 극도로 작고, 남은 화학물질은 주변 환경을 오염시켰다. 이러한 화학물질의 문제점들을 해결하기 위해 식물바이러스병 방제 및 관리를 위한 천연물 유래 신규 물질 개발이 증가하고 있다.따라서 본 연구에서는 천연 광물성 유래 아이오딘 유기태화 제제의 항바이러스성 효과를 검정하고 잠재적인 항바이러스 제제로의 개발 가능성을 확인하고자 하였다. 이를 위해, Nicotiana benthamiana와 Capsicum annuum L. 에 한국에서 고추에 큰 피해를 입히고 있는 바이러스 7종인 Broad bean wilt virus 2 (BBWV2; Fabavirus), Cucumber green mottle mosaic virus (CGMMV; Tobamovirus), Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV; Cucumovirus), Pepper mottle virus (PepMoV; Potyvirus), Pepper mild mottle virus (PMMoV; Tobamovirus), Tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV; Tospovirus), and Tomato yellow leaf curl virus (TYLCV; Begomovirus)을 대상으로 효능 검정을 실시하였다. 후보 제제는 바이러스 접종 전, 후 관주처리 해준 뒤 바이러스의 증식 및 이동을 관찰하였다. 이에 CGMMV, PepMoV의 경우, 대조군과 비교하여 후보제제를 처리한 식물 상엽으로의 바이러스 이동이 억제되지 않았으며, RT-PCR 결과에서 동일한 결과를 관찰할 수 있었다. 이는 바이러스의 증식과 이동이 억제되지 않았음을 뜻한다. 반면, BBWV2, TYLCV 와 TSWV에서 일부 개체가 대조군에 비하여 증상 발생 정도가 약화된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. RT-PCR 결과에서 동일한 결과를 관찰할 수 있었으며, 이는 바이러스의 증식과 이동이 일부 억제되었음을 나타낸다. 특히나, TSWV와 BBWV2에서는 일부 제제가 바이러스를 유의미하게 억제시킨다는 것을 RT-qPCR을 통해 확인할 수 있었으며, CMV에서는 대부분의 개체가 대조군에 비하여 증상 발생 정도가 약화된 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 이는 대상 제제가 CMV의 증식과 이동에 상당한 효과가 있음을 시사하며, 이와 동일한 결과를RT-qPCR 결과에서 CMV RNA 축적 감소를 통해 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 유기태화된 아이오딘, 질소, 시알산 등이 식물 바이러스 감염에 대한 내성에 직, 간접적으로 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 확인했다. 이러한 결과는 새로운 분야에서의 천연물을 소재로한 바이러스 방제제의 후보 물질 개발 가능성을 제시할 뿐만 아니라 아이오딘, 시알산 등이 잠재적인 조절자로 식물의 내성 및 저항성에 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다.

Plant viruses cause significant financial losses due to the reduction of the quantity and quality of the major crops all over the world. These plant virus diseases are a growing concern due to the expansion of global trade and climate change. Climate change can affect the incidence and pathogenicity of plant viruses, consequently increasing the frequency and scale of disease outbreaks. Moreover, newly-recognized pathogens and new strains of established pathogens are annually being discovered. These are the reason why it is becoming increasingly important to develop managing strategies for out-breaking diseases. The control strategy for viral diseases relies primarily on non-chemical and cultural practices including cultivating tolerant or resistant varieties and controlling insect vectors because there are no commercially available viricides. Although several substances have been identified to be effective against several viruses, use of those chemicals in fields was limited because i) the concentration of substances to control the virus is too high; ii) they caused interference with the plant growth and thus showed toxicity to the treated plants; and iii) amount of the compounds reached the target organisms were very low and the remaining bulk contaminates the surrounding environment. To solve these problems, the development of new substances including organic antiviral substances for managing virus diseases is increasing. In this study, I tested several iodine conjugated organic agents for their activity in managing virus disease on Nicotiana benthamiana and pepper plants against Broad bean wilt virus 2 (BBWV2; Fabavirus), Cucumber green mottle mosaic virus (CGMMV; Tobamovirus), Cucumber mosaic virus (CMV; Cucumovirus), Pepper mottle virus (PepMoV; Potyvirus), Pepper mild mottle virus (PMMoV; Tobamovirus), Tomato spotted wilt virus (TSWV; Tospovirus), and Tomato yellow leaf curl virus (TYLCV; Begomovirus) which cause enormous damages in Korea. The candidate compounds were drenched on the test plants twice or thrice prior to or after virus challenge inoculations. I observed viral replication as well as symptom developments on systemic leaves. A quantitative analysis was also conducted to determine the relative levels of virus RNA replications upon treatment. After inoculation, samples were harvested on particular days post-inoculation, extracted total RNAs, and used for RT-PCR as well as RT-qPCR analyses. In the case of CGMMV and PepMoV, compared to the untreated plant (control), the viral replication to the upper leave of the plant treated with the candidate agent was not suppressed, and the same results could be observed in RT-PCR results. This suggests that the replication and movement of the virus have not been significantly affected by treatments of candidate agents. Replication, as well as the development of symptoms, were reduced and/or retarded, respectively, against BBWV2, TYLCV, and TSWV in some agent-treated plants, especially on the upper systemic leaves. The same results could be observed in RT-PCR results, indicating that the replication and movement of the viruses were partially suppressed. In particular for TSWV and BBWV2, reduced replication of viral RNAs were confirmed through RT-qPCR analysis. In CMV, I observed that almost all plants showed weak symptoms compared to the control. This suggests that treatment of the target agent might reduce CMV RNA accumulation, and the expected results were observed by conducting RT-qPCR analysis. Altogether, my study confirmed that treatments with iodine, nitrogen, and sialic acid conjugated organic substances, which are natural-derived materials, might directly or indirectly affect resistance response of the host plants against several virus infections indicating that these iodine and sialic acid-based natural candidate materials can be used for managing virus diseases in fields.