RANK siRNA 전달을 위한 골조직 및 파골세포 전구체 표적화 보리 베타글루칸-알렌드로네이트 코팅 나노복합체 : Bone and osteoclast precursor dual targeting Barley β-glucan-alendronate coated nanocomplexes for RANK siRNA delivery

Abstract

골다공증은 골의 밀도와 강도가 감소하는 골 질환으로 연령이 증가할수록 유병률과 사망률이 높아져 경각심을 불러일으키고 있다. 골다공증은 뼈를 만드는 조골세포와 재흡수 하는 파골세포간 균형이 깨지며 파골세포의 활성이 증가하게 되면 촉진된다 현재 골다공증 치료제로 비스포스포네이트 계열 약물이 나 RANK siRNA 등 유전자 치료가 연구되고 있지만 각자 낮은 생체이용률 과 부작용 낮은 전달 효율로 인해 한계에 부딪히고 있다.

본 연구에서는 천연고분자인 보리 베타글루칸에 비스포스포네이트 계열인 알렌드로네이트를 접합시켜 유전자 전달체를 개발하고 RANK siRNA 를 담지 하여 복합적인 효과로 파골세포의 과다 발현과 분화를 억제하고자 하였다. 이 연구를 통해서 보리 베타글루칸 알렌드로네이트 고분자는 일반적인 비스포스포네이트보다 높은 골 표적화 능력과 파골세포 전구체인 RAW264.7 세포에 대한 특이적 친화도가 있다는 것을 확인하여 높은 표적화 효율을 나타낼 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한

베타글루칸 알렌드로네이트는 물리적 분산과 베타글루칸의 작용으로 인해 일반적인 알렌드로네이트보다 높은 파골세포 사멸 능력을 가지며, RANK siRNA 를 담지하여 전달 할 경우 일반적인 파골세포보다 분화능력과 골재흡수능이 억제되었다.

결론적으로, 이 연구를 통해 새로운 유전자 전달체를 개발하였고 높은 표적화능과 파골세포 분화 억제 효율을 보여 파골세포 억제제로서의 새로운 가능성을 제시하였다.

Osteoporosis is bone disease which bone density and strength decreases. Prevalence and mortality rate increases as age increases therefore alarming the world. Osteoporosis is stimulated as the balance between bone forming osteoblast and bone resorbing osteoclasts breaks and activity of osteoclast rises. Gene therapy such as RANK siRNA and bisphosphonate based drugs are being studied for osteoporosis treatment, however they face limitations due to low bioavailability, side effects and low efficiency.

In this study, gene carrier was developed by conjugating natural polymer barley β glucan and bisphosphonate based alendronate. RANK siRNA was loaded in the delivery vector to suppress osteoclast differentiation and activity by combinatorial effects. Through this study, it was confirmed that barley β glucan alendronate polymers exhibit higher bone targeting efficiency than general bisphosphonates, and have specific affinity for RAW264.7 cells which act as osteoclast precursors. Furthermore, barley β-glucan-alendronate shows high osteoclast apoptosis efficiency than general alendronate due to physical dispersion and activity of β-glucan. Barley β-glucan-alendronate loaded with RANK siRNA shows inhibition of osteoclast differentiation and bone resorption than general osteoclageneral osteoclasts.

In conclusion, new gene delivery vector was developed and showed high targeting efficiency and inhibitory efficiency which suggests new possibility as osteoclast inhibitor.