Regulatory Roles of OsERF101 in Grain Size and Tiller Number in Rice : 벼의 OsERF101 전사인자의 벼 종자 크기와 분얼수 조절기작 연구

Abstract

Regulation of grain size and tiller number is important for improving rice yield. However, many parts of the genetic and molecular mechanism controlling grain size and tiller number are still unknown. Here, we show that OsERF101 transcription factor is positively regulate both grain size and tiller number. The T-DNA insertion knock out mutants of OsERF101(oserf101) show short grains and less tillers, but overexpression lines of OsERF101(OsERF101-OX) show long grains and many tillers. Grain weight and panicle number is also low in knock out mutant and upregulated in overexpression line. To elucidate the mechanism of regulation in grain length, we made images of surface of grain hull by using scanning electron microscope. As a results of analyzing these images, we can expect that OsERF101 regulate grain length by regulating grain epidermal cell size. To clarify the exact molecular mechanism of regulating grain length, we harvested RNA samples from developing panicles and requested RNA sequencing. As a results of analysis, we estimated target genes of OsERF101. Expression levels of SRS5, PGL1, DGL1 in oserf101 line were lower than those of wild type(WT). Knock out mutant of SRS5 shows shorter grain, overexpression line of PGL1 had longer grain phenotype. DGL1 knock out mutant have shorter grain hull. So we can suppose that these genes are target of OsERF101. While we checked the tiller number of oserf101, WT and OsERF101-OX as they grow up, we could find that their gap of tiller number was bigger and bigger. Flowering time can affect duration of tillering stage, so we checked their flowering time. And we could find that their flowering times are not significantly different. From these data, we could assume that OsERF101 regulate tiller number. Knock out mutant of OsHAK5, gene of coding potassium transporter, has similar phenotypes of tiller number with oserf101. Expression level of OsHAK5 was upregulated in OsERF101-OX than WT. So we performed chromatin immunoprecipitation assay, and the result of assay seems like that OsERF101 bind 3 UTR region. In conclusion, our results suggest that OsERF101 regulate grain length and tiller number by modulating expression of SRS5, PGL1, DGL1, and OsHAK5.

본 연구에서 OsERF101 전사 인자가 종자 크기와 분얼수를 모두 조절한다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 종자 크기와 분얼의 수는 벼의 수확량을 결정하는 중요한 요인이다. 그러나 이 같은 표현형을 조절하는 유전자에 대해서는 아직 많은 연구가 필요하다. OsERF101의 T-DNA 삽입 돌연변이체는 짧은 종자와 더 적은 분얼을 나타냈고 OsERF101의 과발현체는 긴 종자와 많은 분얼수를 나타냈다. 종자 길이 조절 기작을 밝히기 위해 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 종자 표면을 촬영하였다. 촬영한 이미지를 분석한 결과, OsERF101이 종자 표피 세포 크기를 조절하여 곡물 길이를 조절함을 알 수 있었다. 종 길이를 조절하는 분자적 기작을 파악하기 위해 우리는 발달 중인 이삭에서 RNA를 추출하여 전사체 분석을 진행하였다. 분석 결과 돌연변이체에서 SRS5, PGL1, DGL1의 발현량이 야생형보다 낮은 것을 확인하였다. 기존 연구에 따르면SRS5 돌연변이체는 짧은 종자 표현형을 나타냈고, PGL1 과발현체는 더 긴 종자 표현형을 나타냈다. DGL1 돌연변이체는 종자 길이가 더 짧은 표현형이 보고되었다. 따라서 우리는 이 유전자들이 OsERF101의 목표라고 가정할 수 있었다. 돌연변이체, 야생형 및 과발현체의 분얼수를 확인하였을 때 성장하면서 그 차이가 점점 더 커짐을 알 수 있었다. 개화 시기는 분얼 형성 시기의 지속 기간에 영향을 미칠 수 있으므로 개화 시기를 확인하였다. 그 결과 우리는 그들의 개화 시기가 크게 다르지 않다는 것을 발견할 수 있었다. 이 결과에서 OsERF101이 분얼수를 조절한다고 가정할 수 있었다. OsHAK5는 칼륨 수송 단백질을 암호화하는 유전자로 그 돌연변이체의 표현형과 OsERF101 돌연변이체의 분얼수 표현형이 유사했다. OsHAK5의 발현량이 OsERF101 과발현체에서 증가했기 때문에 염색질 면역침강법을 시행한 결과 OsERF101이 3' 비번역 부위에 결합하는 것으로 나타났다. OsERF101 돌연변이체와 과발현체의 농업 형질을 측정했을 때, 돌연변이체에서 이삭의 수, 종자 무게, 이삭의 길이가 감소했고, 과발현체에서 이삭의 수, 종자 무게가 증가하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로, 우리의 결과는 OsERF101이 SRS5, PGL1, DGL1 및 OsHAK5의 발현을 조절함으로써 종자 길이와 분얼수를 조절하고 이를 통해 농업 형질에 영향을 준다는 점을 나타냈다. 이는 본 연구 결과가 향후 수확량 증가를 위한 분자적 육종에 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.