The Neural Mechanism of Audio-Tactile Integration in Human Somatosensory Cortices : 인간 체성감각 피질에서의 청각-촉각 연합 신경 메커니즘

Abstract

인간은 촉각 정보를 통해 질감의 거칠기를 지각하지만, 촉각 정보와 함께 제시되는 소리 정보의 영향을 받아 질감의 거칠기를 다르게 판단하기도 한다. 하지만 거칠기 지각을 위해 두 감각 정보가 어떻게 연합되는지에 대한 신경학적 메커니즘은 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는, 인간의 일차 체성감각 피질(S1)과 이차 체성감각 피질(S2)의 하이-감마(high-gamma, 60-150Hz) 활성이 촉각과 청각이 연합된 정보를 표상하는지를 조사하였다.

진단을 목적으로 경막하 전극이 삽입된 뇌전증 환자를 대상으로 실험을 진행하였으며, 피험자에게 질감을 제시하는 동시에 변조된 마찰음을 제시해줌으로써, 피험자가 소리의 영향을 받아 질감의 거칠기를 다르게 지각하는 착각 현상을 유도하였다.

착각이 일어났을 때, S2의 하이-감마 활성도는 질감의 종류뿐만 아니라 마찰음의 변조 방식에 따라서도 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 달리, S1의 하이-감마 활성도는 질감의 종류에 따라서만 달라지는 것을 확인하였다. 나아가, 선형 서포트 벡터 머신(SVM)이 S2의 하이-감마 활성도를 입력으로 하여 피험자의 응답을 성공적으로 예측하는 것을 확인하였다.

이로써 S1의 하이-감마 활성은 질감의 물리적 특징만 표상하는 반면 S2의 하이-감마 활성은 피험자가 감각 연합을 통해 실제로 지각한 거칠기 정도를 표상한다는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 우리는 인간의 체성감각 시스템을 따라서 촉각 정보가 처리되는 과정에서 S2에서부터 청각 정보의 개입이 일어난다는 다 감각 연합 모델을 제안한다.

Humans perceive the roughness of texture using tactile information, but sound information presented simultaneously with tactile information can affect the roughness judgment. However, the neural mechanism of integrating the two modalities of sensory information to determine roughness is largely unknown. In this study, we investigated whether the population neural activity in the human primary somatosensory cortex (S1) and secondary somatosensory cortex (S2) represents audio-tactile integrated information by using electrocorticography (ECoG).

In the experiment, we induced tactile illusion, through which we changed how subjects felt the roughness of texture, by presenting them with modulated friction sound simultaneously with texture.

We found that when tactile illusion occurs, the high gamma (HG, 60-150Hz) power in S2 varies according to the modulation methods of friction sound as well as texture. On the other hand, the HG power in S1 fluctuated according to the type of texture, without the influence of friction sound. These results may indicate that the HG power in S2 represents the degree of roughness felt by the subject, while the HG power in S1 represents the physical parameter of texture stimuli. Furthermore, we confirmed that the linear SVM classifier could predict the subject's judgment with the HG power data in S2. The results provide evidence that the HG activity in S2 represents audio-tactile integrated information.