산화철을 함유한 히알루론산 나노입자를 이용한 페롭토시스 암세포사멸 조절에 관한 연구

Study on regulation of ferroptotic cancer cell death using iron oxide-containing hyaluronic acid nanoparticles

Ferroptosis is a recently recognized form of regulated cell death by iron-dependent reactive oxygen species (ROS) and lipid peroxidation that different from traditional apoptosis and necrosis. Iron (Fe), an essential transition metal ion for life, plays a vital role in regulating cell death. Here, we fabricated cancer-targeting nanoparticles (NPs) by fine-tuning physicochemical properties to regulate the lysosomal activity via cellular iron equilibria and ROS generation. We observed iron-dependent cell death by analyzing cellular uptake and cytotoxicity using cancer-targeting NPs including iron. From these results, we believe that this newly proposed platform to inhibit tumor growth by regulating ROS expression and lipid peroxidation is a promising system in therapeutic applications. Together with the facile synthesis technique and obvious effect, this new iron-hyaluronic acid NPs platform is expected to be one of the effective tools for cancer therapy.

나노의학은 복잡하고 비균질적 특징을 가진 암을 극복하기 위한 새로운 치료 대안으로 떠오르고있다. 그 중에서 나노입자를 이용한 치료 잠재성이 지속적으로 밝혀지고 있으며, 부작용을 줄이고 정확하게 표적 할 수 있는 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이러한 나노입자는 다양한 세포사멸 기전에 기초하여 연구되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는, 새로운 형태의 사멸 기전을 기반으로 나노입자를 제조하였고 이를 통한 암 치료 가능성을 제시한다.

페롭토시스(ferroptosis)는 생체내 필수 전이 금속인 철 (iron)이 세포사멸을 조절하는 중요한 역할을 하여 활성산소(ROS) 발생과 지질 과산화를 일으키는 것이다. 이는 기존에 알려진 자연 세포사멸이나 세포괴사와는 달리, 최근에 밝혀진 다른 형태의 세포사멸이다.

본 연구에서는, 페롭토시스를 일으키는 핵심 요소인 철과 생체 적합성 및 생분해성이 뛰어난 천연 고분자 히알루론산을 이용하여 물리 화학적 조절을 통해 암 표적 나노 입자를 제조하였다. 히알루론산은 암세포 표면에 특히 더 많이 발현되어 있는 CD44의 수용체를 가지고 있어 암세포 표적이 가능하다. 시험관 내 실험에서, 제조한 암 표적 나노입자를 12시간동안 200 g/mL농도로 처리하였을 때 정상세포에는 영향 없이 약 80 %의 암세포가 선택적으로 사멸함을 확인하였고, 동물실험에서 330 mm3의 종양이 21일 후 약 30 mm3로 처음 대비 약 90 %가 줄어든 것을 관찰하였다.

결과적으로, 본 연구에서는 간편한 합성 방법으로 나노입자를 제조하여 암세포 사멸의 새로운 플랫폼을 제시하였다. 이는 나노의학 분야에서 응용할 수 있는 잠재력이 무한한 시스템으로서, 암 치료에 효과적인 대안이 될 것으로 기대한다.

Ferroptosis; Cancer nanomedicine; Iron-based nanoparticles; Fenton reaction; Reactive oxygen species