Design and Fabrication of Polymer Single Mode Waveguide by Soft Lithography with Controlled Pressure : 압력을 제어하는 소프트 리소그래피를 이용한 폴리머 싱글모드 광도파로의 설계 및 제작에 관한 연구

Keywords polymer rectangular waveguidesoft lithographyresidual layer of core patternpressure controlsingle mode conditionauto-alignment system

Abstract

본 연구에서는 잔여층이 없는 코어 패턴을 가진 폴리머 싱글모드 광도파로를 설계 및 제작하였다. Effective index method와 finite element meth를 이용하여 싱글모드의 조건을 구해냈고, 이를 활용해 광도파로의 구조를 설계하였다. 소프트 리소그래피 공정에 압력을 조절하는 과정을 추가함으로써, 1550 nm영역에 적합한 잔여층이 없는 채널 형태의 싱글모드 제작하였다.

포토리소그래피 공정을 이용한 포토레지스트(SU-8) 패턴을 마스터 몰드로 이용하였고, 복제몰드로 PDMS를 이용함으로 압력에 따라 광도파로의 코어 모양을 바꿀 수 있게 하였다. 3.25 kg/cm2 이상의 압력을 인가함으로 전파손실의 원인이 되는 잔여층을 제거 할 수 있었고, 그 이상의 압력에서 코어 패턴의 변화를 고찰함으로 fundamental mode에 적합한 광도파로를 만들어 낼 수 있었다. 그럼으로 싱글모드 광도파로를 제작함에 있어 발생되는 두 가지 제약을 해결했다. 먼저 광도파로 코어를 제작하는 단계에 있어 포토리소그래피 공정을 사용하지 않기 때문에 감광성 물질을 사용해야 하는 한계를 벗어날 수 있었다. 또한 수 마이크로 크기의 사각형 형태의 광도파로를 성공적으로 제작함으로 싱글모드 조건을 만족하기 위한 코어와 클래딩의 굴절를 차이를 넓힐 수 있었다. 광도파로의 광학적 특성은cut-back method를 이용하여 전파손실 측정하고, 코어에 가이드 된 빛을CCD 카메라를 이용해 IR 이미지를 확인함으로 파악하였다. 싱글모드 광도파로의 정확한 전파손실 측정을 위해 piezo-stage, detector을 이용한 피드백 알고리즘 이용하여 구성하고, 자동정렬 시스템을 구축함으로 데이터의 신뢰도를 높였다. Chem optics사의 Zpu13-430, Zpu13-44을 이용하여 광도파로를 제작하였고, 이를 SEM, OM 이미지를 통해 확인하였다. 광도파로는 0.18~0.20 dB/cm 의 전파손실을 나타냈고, 1550 nm의 빛을 효과적으로 가이드하였다.

In this study, we investigate the design of a polymer single mode waveguide which does not have residual layer of core pattern. The single mode conditions were calculated using effective index method and finite element method. We fabricated polymer single mode waveguide (λ = 1550 nm) based on the design using soft lithography and additional pressure control. The master mold and replica mold consist of negative photoresist (SU-8) and PDMS, respectively. By applying a pressure of 3.43 kg/cm2 on PDMS, we eliminate the residual layer of core that brings about an additional propagation loss. In addition, we fabricated an appropriate waveguide for the fundamental mode by identifying the shape of core, especially in the higher pressure region.

We resolve two critical constraints. The first problem is limitation of material which is used in core pattern of single mode waveguide by the photolithography method. The other constraint is the small difference between refractive indices of the core and cladding to satisfy single mode conditions of waveguide. These constraints are resolved using soft lithography with additional pressure control. We successfully demonstrate fabrication of rectangular waveguide in several micrometers using this method. Thus, it enables us to apply various other materials, and we extend the required index contrast of core and cladding layers.

The optical characteristics of the waveguide were evaluated in terms of propagation loss and IR image from the detector of guided light at 1550nm. The propagation loss was measured using cut-back method. For the improvement of data accuracy, we use the novel feed-back algorithm that composed of piezo-stage and IR detector. We also built an auto-alignment system. The waveguide was fabricated using Zpu13-430 and Zpu13-440 which were purchased from Chem Optics, and we observed it using microscopes. These waveguides show a propagation loss of 0.18~0.20 dB/cm and can effectively guide light at 1550 nm.