자해하는 청소년의 자조(自助)적 유대 : Self-Help Solidarity among Self-Harming Adolescents : In the Case of “Jahaegye” on Twitter

Abstract

This thesis analyzes the twitter activity of a group of self-harming adolescents, exploring self-harming adolescent solidarity and the alternative survival methods it provides, which are not captured in conventional discourse on the issue. The researcher begins by using discourse analysis methods to depict the historical and present geography of the intellectual discourse that manages adolescent self-harm. The researcher goes on to analyze the tweets, or speech acts, of “Jahaegye (self-harm accounts),” a space in which self-harming adolescents express their identity as a group. Through this analysis, the researcher examines the historical formation of Jahaegye and their configuration as a self-help group of self-harming adolescents who exchange mutual care on the basis of Jahaegye identity.

In the scholarly discourse of the 1980s and 1990s, adolescent self-harm was portrayed as an aspect of delinquency, and self-harming adolescents as objects of guidance. As a result, the targets of studies focusing on adolescent self-harm in this period were understood as a particular “delinquent group.” In the 2000s, mainstream research began to view self-harm as an effect, and to investigate its causes. In this period self-harm was no longer perceived as delinquency, but as more value-neutral “problem behavior.” However, in terms of methodology, researchers continued to treat research subjects as a specific “maladaptive” group, showing a similar tendency to previous periods. In the 2000s, discourse on the “problem” of adolescence increased explosively, reflecting the perception that adolescents represent the future of the society, and must therefore develop “healthily.” As this perspective on the necessity of protecting adolescent health emerged, the intellectual discourse of the 2010s into the present has viewed self-harm as a pathological phenomenon, and has concentrated around the development of comprehensive administrative networks to treat and prevent it. Therefore, the target of self-harm research has shifted from a specific problematic group as in the past, to the entirety of adolescents in general as potential self-harm patients, and mainstream research currently advises the preparation of safety-nets to catch these patients.

The shift from viewing self-harm as a particular group issue to a general pathological phenomenon is especially well illustrated in research of the 2010s by statistical assessments of the proportion of self-harming people among the general population, based on the quantitative concept of a “self-harm prevalence rate.” A result of this quantitative assessment in the form of prevalence rates is the proposal of treatment and counseling for self-harm at the personal level. In this period in particular, adolescent self harm has been viewed through full-student-body evaluations, a method combining quantitative assessment and personal treatment, and the individualization of the adolescent self-harm phenomenon has become policy through the construction of individual counseling systems for self-harming adolescents.

After reviewing the policy apparatus that materializes the strata of intellectual discourse surrounding adolescent self-harm, this thesis examines the relational character of reactions and responses to this apparatus by self-harming adolescents who have formed an identity through tweeting on Jahaegye. Tweets about self-harm and depression on Jahaegye are concentrated in times when they are most likely to be seen be Twitter friends, and self-harming adolescents use the like and mention features to participate there, in a ceremony of empathy. The Jahaegye formalize the speaking of pain as artistic practice through aesthetic expression such as poetic writings about depression or the display of decorated self-harm photos. This artistic practice is a form of abjection, a ritualistic scene in which the self-harming person’s internal ‘chaos’ and ‘ugliness’ are transfigured into ‘beauty.’ Jahaegye also display information in their introductory tweets indicating whether they smoke or drink, have withdrawn from school, or have been hospitalized or received treatment, and expressing themselves by naming their illness, in order to construct a Twitter identity that refracts the conventional discourse. This recontextualization through refraction of the intellectual discourse avoids the stigmatization brought on by violating conventions. The ceremony of empathy for self-harm and depression, the ritual of artistic practice, and the construction of identity which reappropriates conventional discourse illustrate that the Jahaegye and their state of abjection exist to construct some kind of order and form of cultural speech.

The coalescence of Jahaegye into a group is revealed in repeated conflict with other Twitter users and the expelling of members who violate the internal conventions of the Jahaegye group. Conflicts and controversies such as the “fashion self-harm” controversy, in which Jahaegye were accused of being fake self-harm for the sake of attention, or the “self-harm exhibition” controversy, which argued that it was wrong to post images of self-harm on twitter for others to see, operate as events that develop the internal shared consciousness of the Jahaegye and establish boundaries with the outside. The group speech acts of rejecting and prohibiting sexual approaches to the Jahaegye, as well as group restrictions on actions which use self-harm to harm others, illustrate the existence of specific moral conventions within the Jahaegye group, as well as forming the means by which those conventions are reproduced.

On the basis of this constructed group identity, Jahaegye form a self-help solidarity through invocations of pain and exchanges of comfort. Because access to treatment facilities and the possibility of forming relationships of support is limited among self-harming adolescents, they overcome these limitations through alternative identities and group solidarity on Jahaegye. Among the Jahaegye there are no interpretive authorities on mental pain, like doctors or therapists, so the mutual care here is relatively horizontal and spontaneous. Moreover, the Jahaegye provide a space to exchange experiences with the apparatus of student-body assessments, counseling services, and hospitals and the effects these policies have on the lives of self-harming people, thereby organizing contrasting attitudes and behavior patterns in relation to these apparatuses.

This differs from the opinion that Twitter and other SNS system restrictions and safety policies must be utilized to remove the Jahagye because Jahaegye’s publicly sharing of self-harm experience leads to the “spread” of self-harm among “impressionable” adolescents. On the contrary, Jahaegye offer an alternative survival method that is not captured in the discourse surrounding self-harming adolescents or the apparatus composed through that discourse. Self-harming adolescents who are constructed as other by that discourse and apparatus reemerge not as passive objects of administration but as the dynamic, solidaristic Jahaegye.

The purpose of this thesis is to explore the relationship of the discourse/apparatus and Jahaegye in this way, while depicting a group of abject beings in the process of constructing alternative cultural spaces and forms of speech.

본 연구는 트위터에서 활동하는 자해 청소년 집단의 트윗 분석을 통해서 규범적 담론이 포착하지 못하는 자해 청소년들 사이의 유대와, 이를 통한 자해 청소년의 대안적인 생존 방식을 탐구한다. 이를 위하여 연구자는 우선 학술 자료에 대한 담론분석 방법을 통하여 청소년 자해를 관리하는 지식 담론의 역사적이며 현재적인 지형을 그리고자 하였다. 이어서 자해 청소년이 트위터에서 집단적으로 정체성을 표현하는 장소인 “자해계”에서 이루어지는 화행(speech act)인 트윗을 분석하고, 이를 통해 역사적으로 자해계가 형성과 되는 과정과, 자해 청소년이 자해계라는 정체성을 바탕으로 상호 돌봄을 교환하는 자조적인 집단을 이루는 양상을 분석하였다.

학술 담론에서 청소년 자해는 1980년대부터 1990년대까지 비행의 일환으로 재현되었으며, 자해 청소년은 계도의 대상으로 다루어졌다. 따라서 이 시기의 청소년 자해를 주제로 하는 연구의 대상은 “비행 집단”으로 특정되었다. 한편 2000년대에는 자해라는 결과에 관한 원인을 찾는 것이 연구의 주된 조류를 이룬다. 이 시기 자해는 비행이라기보다는 한층 가치중립적인 “문제행동”의 일환으로 인식되기 시작하였다. 그러나 방법론상에서는 여전히 특정한 “부적응” 집단을 그 연구대상으로 삼았다는 점에서 이전 시기와 유사한 양상을 보였다. 2000년대에 청소년 “문제”에 관한 담론이 폭발적으로 증가한 것은 청소년이 사회의 미래를 표상하는 존재로 인식되면서 “건강”하게 성장해야할 존재로 파악되기 시작한 변화를 반영한다. 이처럼 청소년 건강을 보호해야 한다는 입장이 대두되면서, 2010년대 들어서 현재까지는 병리적 현상으로서의 자해를 예방·치료하고자 하는 전방위적 관리망을 형성하는 방향으로 지식 담론의 관점이 집중된다. 그렇기 때문에 자해 연구의 대상은 과거 문제가 되는 특정 집단으로부터 예비적 자해자로 간주되는 청소년 전체 일반으로 변화하며, 이를 포착하기 위해서는 그물로서의 안전장치를 마련해야한다는 연구의 조류가 등장하였다.

특히 2010년대 들어서 “자해 유병률”이라는 양적인 개념을 바탕으로, 인구 전체를 대상으로 하여 통계적으로 자해자의 비율을 파악하게 된 것은 자해가 특수 집단의 현상에서 일반적 병리 현상으로 변화했음을 보여준다. 그리고 이러한 유병률이라는 양적 파악에 따라오는 것은 사적 차원에서의 자해에 대한 치료·상담 등 대책을 제시하는 방식이다. 특히 이 시기 청소년 자해를 양적 파악과 사적 처치를 결합한 학내 전수검사를 통해 파악하고, 자해 청소년에 대한 개인적 상담체제 구축을 통해 청소년 자해 현상을 개별화하는 과정이 정책화되었다.

청소년 자해를 둘러싼 지식 담론의 지층과 담론을 물질화하는 정책적 장치에 대한 검토에 이어서, 청소년 자해자들이 자해계의 트윗 방식을 통한 정체성 형성을 통해 이러한 장치에 반응하고 대응하는 관계적 성격을 조명하였다. 자해계의 자해와 우울에 관한 트윗은 트위터 친구들에게 더 많이 노출될 수 있는 시간에 집중되며, 청소년 자해자들은 이를 통해 “마음에 들어요”와 “멘션”으로 이루어지는 공감의 의례에 참여한다. 여기서 자해계는 우울에 대한 시적 글쓰기와 자해 사진을 아름답게 연출하는 미학적 표현을 통한 예술적인 실천으로서의 고통 발화를 양식화한다. 이러한 예술적 실천은 일종의 비체(abject)로서 자해자가 내포하는 ‘무질서’와 ‘추함’의 관념을 ‘미’의 영역으로 역전시키는 제의(祭儀)적 장면이다. 또한 자해계는 자신을 소개하는 트윗에 자퇴 여부, 음주 흡연 여부 등을 표시하고, 통원 치료 여부, 정신 병리의 이름으로 자신을 표현하는 등 규범적 담론을 굴절하여 트위터 정체성을 구축한다. 이와 같은 굴절을 통한 지식 담론의 재맥락화는 규범 위반이 가져오는 낙인적 효과를 탈각한다. 자해와 우울에 대한 공감의 의례와 제의로서의 예술적 실천, 그리고 규범적 담론을 전용(轉用)한 정체성의 구축은 비체적 존재로서 자해계가 나름의 질서와 문화적 발화 양식을 구축한다는 점을 보여준다.

자해계가 집단으로 결속하는 방식은 자해계와 트위터 내의 타이용자 사이의 반복적인 갈등상황과 자해계 집단의 내적 규범의 위반하는 구성원을 축출하는 장면에서도 나타난다. 자해계의 자해 관련 트윗이 남에게 보이기 식의 가짜 자해라는 의견에 맞서는 “패션자해” 갈등, 자해 사진 등을 타인이 볼 수 있게 트윗하면 안 된다는 “자해전시” 갈등은 자해계가 외부와 경계를 설정하는 동시에 내부적 공동 의식을 형성하는 작용을 한다. 또한 자해계에 대한 성애적 접근을 거부·차단하는 집단적인 발화와, 자해를 이용하여 타인에게 해를 입히는 행동에 대한 집단적인 제재는 자해계 집단 내의 도덕규범의 존재를 구체적으로 보여주면서도 그러한 규범을 재생산하는 방식을 이룬다.

자해계는 이렇게 구축하는 집단성을 바탕으로 고통을 호소하고 그에 대한 위로를 서로 교환하는 자조적인 유대를 형성한다. 자해 청소년은 자신을 지지할 수 있는 대인 관계 형성의 가능성과 치료 기관 등에 대한 접근권이 제한적이기에, 자해계라는 대안적인 자아 및 집단적인 유대를 형성하여 이러한 제한을 극복한다. 자해계 사이에는 의사나 상담사와 같이 정신적 고통에 관하여 귄위적 해석 주체가 없다는 점에서 이들의 상호 돌봄은 보다 수평적이며 즉각적이다. 또한 학내 전수 검사 및 상담 기관, 병원이라는 관리 장치들이 삶에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지에 대한 경험을 교환함으로써 이들 장치에 대한 상이한 태도와 행동 양식을 정렬한다.

이는 자해계가 공개적으로 자해 경험을 공유함으로써 청소년 자해를 양산·영속화하고, 청소년 “모방 성향”으로 인해 자해가 “전염”되기 때문에 트위터 등 SNS 시스템 상의 제재와 정책적 대처를 통하여 자해계 현상을 일소해야한다는 의견과 다르다. 오히려 자해계는 자해 청소년을 둘러싼 담론과 담론이 구성하는 장치가 포착하지 못하는 대안적인 생존의 방식이다. 담론과 장치에 의하여 타자로 구성되는 자해 청소년은 수동적인 관리 대상에서 서로 유대하는 역동적인 자해계로 나타난다.

본 연구는 이처럼 자해계와 담론·장치와의 관계성을 탐구하는 동시에, 더 나아가 비체적 존재가 대안적인 문화를 형성하는 공간과 발화 양식을 구축해가는 모습을 그리고자 하였다.