청소년 주식 투자 행동의 이해 : Understanding Adolescent Stock Investing Behavior

Abstract

성인의 세계인 줄만 알았던 주식 시장에 청소년들이 참가하여 직접 주식투자를 하는 사례가 증가하고 있다. 이에 이 연구에서는 청소년 주식투자 경험을 근거이론적 접근으로 분석하여 청소년의 주식투자 행동에 대해 이해하고자 한다. 연구를 수행하기 위해 인터넷 커뮤니티에 연구 참여자 모집 문건을 게시하여 주식 투자 기간이 3개월 이상인 만 12세 이상 만 18세 이하의 청소년 총 28명을 연구 참여자로 모집하였다. 면담을 통해 연구 참여자들의 주식투자 경험을 분석하였고, 이를 종합하여 불완전하지만, 금융역량 함양과 부 축적 기대감에 따른 투자라는 청소년 주식투자 행동의 핵심 범주를 도출하였다. 연구 참여자들은 주식 투자를 하면서 아직은 불완전한 모습을 보이고 있지만, 불완전함 속에서 미래 완전한 투자자가 되기 위해 핵심 금융역량을 함양하고 있었다. 이에 이 연구에서는 청소년의 불완전한 주식투자 행동을 극복할 수 있도록 투자 성향별 맞춤 금융교육 방향을 제안하였다.

There is a growing trend of adolescents participating in the stock market, which has traditionally been associated with adults. This study analyzes the experiences of adolescents who engage in stock investments through a grounded theoretical approach to gain insights into their investment behavior. To conduct this research, we recruited 28 participants aged 12 to 18 with a minimum of 3 months of stock investment experience by posting promotional materials on online communities. The investment experiences of the participants were analyzed through interviews. The data analysis revealed a core category of adolescent stock investing behavior, labeled as Investing with incomplete financial capabilities, driven by the cultivation of financial literacy and the anticipation of wealth accumulation. Although participants displayed an incomplete understanding, they were actively developing essential financial skills during their investment journey. This study proposes customized financial education approaches that are based on individual investment preferences to assist adolescents in improving their incomplete investment behavior. To assist adolescents in gaining a thorough comprehension of stock investments and developing the financial literacy essential for their future as investors, it is important to cater to the unique investment needs of different profiles.