부패경험이 인식된 공직부패수준에 미치는 영향의 크기: 확장 역확률 가중치 접근을 이용한 준비모수적 접근을 중심으로 : Estimating Causal Effects of Corruption Experience on the Level of Perceived Corruption in the Public Sector: A Semi-Nonparametric Estimation Using Augmented Inverse Probability Weighting

Abstract

본 연구에서는 부패경험이 부패인식에 미치는 영향의 평균인과효과의 크기를 확장 역확률 가중치 접근을 이용하여 살펴본다. 이 연구는 부패경험이 부패인식에 미치는 다른 영향변수에 비해 상대적으로 중요한지를 살펴봄으로써 부패인식에 대한 해석과 반부패 정책에 대한 시사점을 도출하였다. 분석결과 기존 선행연구와 달리 직・간접 경험을 모두 고려한 종합경험으로 부패경험을 측정하는 경우 부패를 경험한 사람이 그렇지 않은 사람에 비해 부패인식이 약 5.6% 높은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 시사점으로는 부패경험의 측정은 직접 금품 등의 제공을 한 경우에 한정해서는 안 되고 간접 경험을 포함하여 종합적으로 분석을 해야한다는 것, 그리고 부패인식을 개선하기 위해 정부는 부패행위를 줄이는 접근 이외에도 사회・문화적 변수를 함께 변화시키는 접근을 함께 사용할 필요가 있다는 것이다.

This paper estimates the average causal effects of corruption experience on the level of perceived corruption by using the augmented inverse probability weighting method. With the aim of better informing South Korea’s anti-corruption policy, it pays particular attention to the relative importance of personal experience of corrupt practices over the perceived level of corruption. The analysis indicates that the level of perceived corruption reported by those with personal experience of government corruption is on average 5.6% higher than that of people without such experience. In addition, when a respondent has a direct experience of offering a bribe, their level of perceived corruption is far smaller than those who were asked to pay bribes or who came to know about the corruption experience of others. This can be because of self-justification that bribe payers feel that their behavior is socially acceptable. These findings also suggest that the experience of corruption should distinguish between direct and indirect experiences.