설문조사에서 문항의 역코딩 여부가 응답결과에 미치는 영향 : 자아존중감과 자기효능감 측정 사례를 중심으로 : The Impact of Reverse Coding on Survey Response and Analysis

Abstract

본 연구에서는 설문조사에서 흔히 사용되는 역코딩이 응답결과에 미치는 영향을 자아존중감과 자기효능감을 측정한 문항을 이용하여 실증분석하였다. 설문조사에서 개념을 측정할 때 긍정문항(정코딩) 뿐만 아니라 부정 문항(역코딩)을 의도적으로 함께 사용하기도 한다. 이러한 역코딩의 활용은 부주의한 응답행태를 환기시키고 무비판적으로 질문에 순응하는 행태를 완화하는 긍정적인 역할을 하는 장치로서 이해되어 왔다. 하지만 이와 동시에 역코딩의 활용이 응답오차를 오히려 증가시키는 부정적 효과를 초래한다는 주장도 제기되고 있다. 설문문항에서 역코딩의 사용이 응답결과에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 설문응답에 대한 기존의 합리적 인지과정 모형 관점의 설명 이외에도 긍정문과 부정문에 대한 비대칭적인 휴리스틱 인지의 관점에서 원인과 결과를 살펴보았다. 그리고 설문응답의 요인구조와 내적타당도에 미치는 영향까지 종합적으로 검토하였다. 분석자료는 근로복지공단이 주관하는 제1차 산재보험패널을 활용하였으며, 측정문항 중 Rosenberg(1965)의 자아존중감 척도(self-esteem scale)와 Sherer 외(1982)가 개발한 자기효능감 척도(self-efficacy scale)를 활용하였다. 분석결과 정코딩과 역코딩 문항의 응답 사이에는 체계적인 평균차이가 존재하는 것으로 나타났으며, 그 원인은 부주의한 응답이나 문항이해의 부족 등과 같은 합리적 인지과정의 관점이 아닌 긍정문과 부정문에 대한 비대칭적인 인지행태에 기인하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 역코딩 문항이 포함된 경우 이러한 측정도구의 영향이 제3의 변수로 작용하여 요인분석 결과 원래 의도된 요인구조가 아닌 추가적인 요인차원이 분류되었다. 이는 역코딩이 포함된 설문문항을 활용하는 경우 응답값 뿐만 아니라 이를 이용한 요인분석 결과의 해석에도 주의를 기울일 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

This paper critically assesses the relevancy of reverse coding using survey data on self-esteem and self-efficacy. While reverse coding has been allegedly supported by survey designers claiming that it alleviates acquiescence of respondents by causing them to pay greater attention, many counterarguments claim that the cognitive limitations and heuristic decisionmaking of respondents would distort the survey results. To understand the impact of reverse coding, this study employs two models explaining response behaviors to reversely coded questions: 1) rational cognitive process model and 2) asymmetric heuristic cognitive model. Using the Panel Study of Workers’ Compensation Insurance(PSWCI) in Korea(N = 2,000), which included questions for a self-esteem scale(measured by 10 items) developed by Rosenberg (1965) and a self-efficacy scale(measured by 23 items) developed by Sherer et al. (1982), we analyze whether the reverse-coded questions show different response patterns than others. The findings show a structural mean difference between reverse-coded and ordinarily coded questions. Subsequent analysis also reveals that the difference is not because of rational cognitive processes but because of asymmetrical heuristic cognitive behavior in response to positive and negative questions. Also, we find that a set of reverse-coded questions formulate an artificial factor despite being derived from the same theoretical concept. The results suggest that researchers should not arbitrarily use reverse coding without considering mean differences and hidden dimensions originating from heuristic response behaviors.