이중 필터와 다중 가설 확장 칼만 필터를 적용한 인공위성 반작용 휠의 고장 분리기 설계 : Design of Fault Isolator of Satellite Reaction Wheel System Using Dual Filter and Multi-hypothesis Extended Kalman Filter

Abstract

인공위성의 반작용 휠 클러스터는 보통 4개의 반작용 휠로 구성이 된다. 각각의 반작용 휠은 인공위성의 자세 축과 일치하게 배치되지 않기 때문에 하나의 반작용 휠에 고장이 일어난 경우 반작용 휠 자체의 센서를 이용한 방법 외에는 고장 분리가 매우 어렵다. 본

논문에서는 이중 필터를 이용하여 고장 검출에 효과적인 파라미터를 구성하고, 인공위성의 반작용 휠 각각이 정지 고장을 일으킬 경우를 가정하여 이중 필터와 다중 가설 필터를 이용하여 반작용 휠의 고장분리기를 설계하였다. 또한 이를 4개의 반작용 휠로 자세제어가 이루어지는 인공위성 시스템에 적용한 시뮬레이션으로 고장 검출 및 분리 성능이 향상되는 것을 검증하였다.

One reaction wheel cluster of satellite usually has four reaction wheels. Each wheel is not arranged parallel to the attitude axis of satellite. Therefore, if one reaction wheel is broken, it is very hard to isolate the fault except using the sensors of wheel itself. In this paper, the isolator of satellite reaction wheel cluster is designed. Using a dual fiIter, FDP(Fault Detection Parameter) is made to detect fault, and using a multi-hypothesis extended Kalman filter, fault isolation of wheel cluster is done. We verify the improvement of isolation performance of wheel cluster by simulation with 4-reaction wheel cluster.