Work Attitudes, Values, Interpersonal Relationships, and Job Characteristics across Cultures: A Comparative Study of Korea, China, and the U. S. A.

Abstract

This study examined cross-cultural/country differences in variables that are related to work motivation across three countries - Korea. China and the U.S. In particular. this study compared the antecedents to work attitudes such as values. job characteristics. and interpersonal relationships. Consistent with the previous findings in cross-cultural management literature. there were significant differences in the variables across the three countries. In addition. there were subtle differences in the functions work attitudes such as organizational commitment and job satisfaction. Implications for cross-cultural management were offered.

본 연구는 종업원들의 동기부여와 관련된 변수들에 관하여 한국, 중국, 미국의 세 나라를 비교하였다. 구체적으로 종업원들의 조직몰입도, 직무만족도, 회사 및 일과 관련된 가치관, 회사에서 대인관계의 성격 및 직무의 성격에 관해서 비교연구를 하였다. 이전의 연구와 마찬가지로 이 세나라 사이에 유의한 상이점이 본 연구에서 발견되었다. 특히 각 나라별로 조직몰입도와 직무만족도에 영향을 주는 영행변수들이 약간씩의 차이를 보였다. 본연구가 이론과 실무에 주는 의미도 정리하였다.