사회운동의 정치세력화는 가능한가?: 국제경험에 비춘 한국의 현실과 전망 : Civil Society Organization and Political Party Building : A Korea Experience from a Comparative Perspective

Abstract

이 글은 한국사회에서 사회운동의 정치세력화의 성패에 관련된 국내외적 요인들을 비교시각에서 다루고 있다.이를 위해 먼저 한국적 상황에서 사회운동의 특성을 알아보고, 다음으로 정치세력화에 연관된 주요 요인을 국제적 지평에서 살펴보고, 그리고 과거 사회운동권에 의해 이루어진 정치실험의 교훈을 검토한다.이를 바탕으로 한국사회에서 정치세력화의 가능성과 한계를 결론에 대신하여 지적한다.

한국에서 사회운동이 독자적인 정치세력으로 전환되기에는 아직 국가와 정치사회와 시민사회의 모든 여건이 성숙되어 있지 못하다.민중당과 개혁민주당의 실험은 민주화를 전후로 한 매우 다른 정치지형에서 시도된 이념과 노선을 달리하는 독자 세력화의 움직임으로서 우리 현실에서 사회운동의 정치참여가 성공하기에는 정치적 기호구조, 사회단체의 구조와 능력, 사회적 대중 기반 등이 무르익지 않았다는 사실을 지적해주고 있다.그러므로 사회운동의 정치세력화라는 과제는 그것이 맞다 혹은 틀리다라는 규범적 판단보다, 왜 한국사외에서 정치세력화가 문제가 되고 있으며, 그러한 정치세력화를 가로막는 구조적 o 행위적 요인들은 무엇이며, 정치세력화가 가능하지 않다면 지향해야 될 목표와 가치는 어떠한 것이어야 하는 것에 논의의 초점을 맞추어야 한다.

This paper deals with the possibilities and limitations for social movement to become political forces in Korea from a comparative perspective. There had been several attempts by the activists from civil social organizations to build progressive political parties, such as 'Minjung' Party and 'Reform Democratic' Party. These attempts have not succeeded due to a combination of the following factors: limited political opportunity structure, the structural weakness of civil society organizations, and a lack social support from the grassroots. It is argued that the existing political system sets constraints on new parties in terms of voting and election, that social movements have not grown enough to aggregate and represent various interests in civil society, and that the general mass are not yet receptive for the party building by social movement activists. This paper concludes that it has a long way to go for civil society organizations before they can make independent political forces. It would be at present wise for them to try to be more formidable social forces outside the party politics.