중합팽창성 단량체가 첨가된 고분자 치아 수복재료의 치과적 물성에 관한 연구

Preparation and Dental Properties of Polymeric Dental Restoratives Containing Expandable Monomer

중합팽창성 단량체가 포함된 기재를 사용하여 고분자계 치아수복재를 제조하였다. 사용된 기재로는 2,2'-bis-[4-(3-methacryloxy-2-hydroxypropoxy) phenyl] propane을 기본 단량체로 하고 triethyleneglycol dimethacrylate 희석제, 그리고 spiroortho carbonate (SOC)를 중합팽창성 단량체로 사용하였다. 기재의 중합은 가시광선을 사용하였으며 필러로는 삼성분계의 hybrid형을 사용하였다. 필러와 기재의 계면 특성을 향상시키기 위해 필러 표면을 γ-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane으로 소수화시켜 사용하였다. SOC가 치아수복재의 치과적 물성에 미치는 영향을 조사하기 위해 제조된 치아수복재의 중합전환률, 중합깊이, 중합수축률, 간접인장강도 및 굴곡강도 등을 측정하였으며 그 결과, SOC 함량이 증가할수록 중합수축률이 줄어들었으며 치아수복재의 중합전환률과 기계적 물성은 큰 변화가 없음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Dental properties of the polymeric dental restoratives (PDR) containing the expandable monomer (EM) in the resin matrix system were investigated. The various ratios of 2,2'-bis-[4-(3-methacryloxy-2-hydroxypropoxy) phenyl] propane, triethyleneglycol dimethacrylate, and spiroortho carbonate (SOC) were used to prepare the PDR as a basic monomer, diluent, and EM, respectively. Plus, 3-component hybrid-filler system was adopted as a filler particle and a visible light system was utilized to activate the resin matrix. To improve the interfacial behavior between the resin matrix and hybrid-filler, filler's surface was hydrophobically treated with γ-methacryloxypropyltrimethoxysilane. The effect of SOC on the dental properties of the PDR prepared herein was characterized based on the degree of conversion (DC), depth of cure, polymerization shrinkage, diametral tensile strength, and flexural strength. From the experimental results, the polymerization shrinkage value decreased with an increased SOC content in the resin matrix without any deterioration of DC value and mechanical properties.

dental; restoratives; expandable