IN VITRO EVALUATION OF CLEANING EFFICACY OF VARIOUS IRRIGATION METHODS IN MANDIBULAR MOLARS : 하악 대구치에서 근관세척방법에 따른 잔사제거효과에 대한 평가

Keywords canal irrigationcleanlinessmesial canal

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 isthmus가 존재하는 하악 대구치의 근심 근관에서 근관세척방법에 따른 잔사제거효과를 평가하는 것이다. 45개의 하악 대구치의 근심근관을 #30 Profile .06까지 확대하였다. 각 근관을 3개의 군으로 나누고 conventional irrigation syringe와 초음파, RinsEndo를 사용하여 1분간 최종 세척하였다. 조직표본을 제작한 후, 광학현미경으로 치근단 1, 3, 5 mm 부위의 단면을 관찰하였다. 근관과 isthmus의 잔사 양으로 청결도를 계산하고 Mann-Whitney U test로 검정하였다. 1. 초음파 군과 syringe군은 5 mm부위의 isthmus를 제외한 나머지 부위에서 청결도의 유의한 차이가 없었다. 2. RinsEndo군은 syringe군에 비해 1 mm, 3 mm부위의 근관과, 모든 부위의 isthmus에서 유의하게 높은 청결도를 나타내었다 (p<0.05). 3.초음파 군과 RinsEndo군은 3mm부위의 근관을 제외한 나머지 부위에서 청결도의 유의한 차이가 없었다. 임상적으로 RinsEndo를 이용한 근관세척방법의 부가적인 적용이 하악 대구치의 근심근관의 잔사제거에 효과가 있을 것으로 사료된다.

The aim of this in vitro study was to evaluate the cleaning efficacy of various irrigation methods in the mandibular mesial roots. The forty five mesial root canals were shaped by Profile .06 instruments to apical size #30 and irrigated with 5ml of 3.5% NaOCl. The teeth were divided into 3 groups and irrigated finally for 1 minute; Group 1: syringe irrigation. Group 2: ultrasonic irrigation. Group 3: RinsEndo irrigation. After histological processing, the cross sections of apical 1, 3, and 5 mm level were examined with an optical microscope. The cleanliness values of canals and isthmuses were calculated and analyzed by Mann-Whitney U test. 1. There were no significant differences in both canal and isthmus cleanliness between syringe irrigation and ultrasonic irrigation except 5 mm level of isthmus. 2. RinsEndo irrigation had significantly higher canal cleanliness values than syringe irrigation at 1 mm and 3 mm levels (p<0.05). Also, RinsEndo irrigation had significantly higher isthmus cleanliness values than syringe irrigation at all levels evaluated (p<0.05). 3. There were no statistical differences in both canal and isthmus cleanliness between ultrasonic irrigation and RinsEndo irrigation except 3 mm level of canal. From this study, RinsEndo irrigation can be useful as an additional irrigation procedure.