다양한 교정용 접착제의 표면거칠기와 표면에너지 요소 분석 : Surface roughness and surface free energy components of various orthodontic adhesives

Abstract

치과용 재료의 표면특성은 세균 부착에 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 다섯 종류의 광중합 교정용 접착제(불소를 방출하지 않는 세 종류의 콤포지트 레진, 불소를 방출하는 콤포지트 레진 한 종류, 레진 변형 글래스아이오노머 시멘트 한 종류)의 표면특성을 평가하는 것이다. 표면거칠기는 공초점 레이저주사전자현미경을 이용하여 측정하였고, 접촉각과 표면에너지 요소는 sessile drop method를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과 교정용 접착제간 표면거칠기는 각 재료간 표면거칠기 차이가 이하로 상대적으로 적지만 각 재료 사이에 유의성 있는 차이를 보였다. Transbond XT와 Enlight는 Monolok2와 Lightbond 보다 유의하게 덜 거칠었다. 접촉각과 표면에너지 구성성분은 접착제 사이에 유의성 있는 큰 차이를 보였는데 특히 레진 변형 글래스아이오노머와 콤포지트 레진 접착제간에 접촉각과 표면에너지에서 커다란 차이를 보였다. 레진 변형 글래스아이오노머의 경우 콤포지트 레진 접착제에 비해 유의하게 작은 접촉각과 높은 표면에너지를 보였으며 콤포지트 레진 접착제보다 강한 극성, 특히 강한 염기성 경향을 보였다 본 연구는 레진 변형 글래스아이오노머가 콤포지트 레진 접착제에 비해 세균 부착에 유리한 환경을 제공한다는 것을 보여주었다.

Objective: Surface characteristics of dental materials play an important role in bacterial adhesion. The purpose of this study was to investigate surface characteristics of 5 different light-cured orthodontic adhesives (1 fluoride-releasing composite, 3 non-fluoride-releasing composites, and f resin-modified glass ionomer). Methods: Surface roughness was measured using a confocal laser scanning microscope. Contact angle and surface free energy components were analyzed using the sessile drop method. Results: Surface roughness was significantly different between adhesives despite a relatively small variation (less than ). Lightbond and Monolok2 were rougher than Enlight and Transbond XT. There were also significant differences in contact angles and surface free energy components between adhesives. In particular, considerable differences in contact angles and surface free energy components were found between resin modified glass ionomer and the composites. Resin modified glass ionomer showed significantly smaller contact angles in 3 different probe liquids and had higher total surface free energy and stronger polarity, with notably stronger basic property than the composites. Conclusion: Resin modified glass ionomer may provide a more favourable environment for bacterial adhesion than composite adhesives.