접착제와 와동형성의 차이에 따른 5급 복합레진 수복의 전향적 임상연구 : PROSPECTIVE CLINICAL EVALUATION OF THREE DIFFERENT BONDING SYSTEMS IN CLASS V RESIN RESTORATIONS WITH OR WITHOUT MECHANICAL RETENTION

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 복합레진을 이용한 비우식성 치경부 5급 병소 수복에 있어서, 3가지 다른 접착제를, 유지구를 부여한 치아와 부여하지 않은 치아에 적용하였을 때의 임상적인 효능의 차이를 비교하기 위함이다. 총 150개의 치아를 각각 25개씩 6개의 군으로 나누었다. A군 : Scotchbond Multi-Purpose (SBMP, 3M ESPE, St. Paul, MN, USA, 4세대 접착제)를 사용하고 유지구를 부여하지 않음. B군 : SBMP 를 사용하고 유지구를 부여. C군 : BC Plus (Vericom Co., Anyang, Gyeonggido, Korea, 5 세대 접착제)를 사용하고 유지구를 부여하지 않음. D군 : BC Plus를 사용하고 유지구를 부여. E군 : Adper Prompt (3M ESPE, Seefeld, Germany, 6 세대 접착제)를 사용하고 유지구를 부여하지 않음. F군 : Adper Prompt를 사용하고 유지구를 부여. 모든 치아는 복합레진인 Denfil (Vericom Co., Anyang, Gyeonggido, Korea) 을 이용하여 충전하였다. 수복 직후와 수복 6 개월 후에 modified USPHS (United States Public Health Service) criteria에 따라 수복물을 임상적으로 평가하였다. 추가적으로 임상사진을 촬영하였으며, 에폭시 레진을 이용하여 복제한 후 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 이를 관찰하였다. 6개월 후 관찰 결과, alpha rating의 수가 각 실험군마다 동일하지는 않았지만, 통계적으로는 3가지의 접착제간에 유의할만한 차이는 없었고, 기계적인 유지구를 부여한 군과 부여하지 않은 군 간에도 유의할만한 차이는 없었다 (p < 0.05). 그러나 6개월의 관찰 기간은 일반적으로 기대되는 레진의 수명보다 짧기 때문에, 각 실험군 간의 차이를 알아보기 위해서는 추후 더 오랜 기간의 관찰이 요구 된다.

The purpose of this study is to evaluate prospectively the effect of different bonding systems and retention grooves on the clinical performance of resin restorations in non-carious cervical lesions (NCCLs). Thirty-nine healthy adults who had at least 2 NCCLs in their premolar areas were included in this study. One hundred and fifty teeth were equally assigned to six groups: (A) Scotchbond Multi-Purpose (SBMP, 3M ESPE, St. Paul, MN, USA, 4th generation bonding system) without retention grooves; (B) SBMP with retention grooves; (C) BC Plus (Vericom Co., Anyang, Gyeonggido, Korea, 5th generation bonding system) without retention grooves; (D) BC Plus with retention grooves; (E) Adper Prompt (3M ESPE, Seefeld, Germany, 6th generation bonding system) without retention grooves; (F) Adper Prompt with retention grooves. All cavities were filled with a hybrid composite resin. Denfil (Vericom Co., Anyang, Gyeonggido, Korea) by one operator. Restorations were evaluated at baseline and at 6-month recall, according to the modified USPHS (United States Public Health Service) criteria. Additionally, clinical photographs were taken and epoxy resin replicas were made for SEM evaluation. At 6-month recall, there were some differences in the number of alpha ratings among the experimental groups. But, despite the differences in the number of alpha ratings, there was no significant difference among the 3 adhesive systems (p < 0.05). There was also no significant difference between the groups with or without mechanical retention (p < 0.05). Follow-ups for longer periods than 6 months are needed to verify the clinical performance of different bonding systems and retention grooves.