차아염소산나트륨 처리와 멸균법이 근관 치료용 파일의 부식에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 : THE EFFECT OF NAOCL TREATMENT AND STERILIZATION PROCEDURES ON THE CORROSION OF ENDODONTIC FILES

Abstract

근관 치료시 많이 사용되고 있는 S-S 파일 (Maillefer, USA)과 Ni-Ti 파일 (Maillefer, USA), Ni-Ti파일 (SybronEndo, USA)의 부식 정도를 보기 위하여 총 360개의 20번 file을 1) 멸균소독 방법 (고압가열멸균소독, E-O gas 소독) ,2) 근관세척 액 ( 차아염소산나트륨, 생리식염수) ,3) 멸균소독 횟수 (1, 5, 10회 ) 에 따라 36개 실험군으로 나누었다. 각각의 파일을 각 군별로 처리한 뒤, 세 명의 검사자가 광학 현미경 하에서 25배의 배율로 검사하여 0; 부식 없음, 1; 경도의 부식, 2; 중등도의 부식, 3; 심한 부식으로 점수화 하였다. 심한 부식을 보이는 파일의 표면은 SEM으로 관찰하였고 Kruskal-Wallis test (p < 0.05)를 이용하여 통계 분석 처리하여 차아염소산나트륨 접촉 여부와 멸균소독 방법의 차이에 의한 부식 정도를 평가하였다. 그 결과 고압가열멸균소독을 10회 시행한 파일은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보여 부식 정도가 심하였고, 1회나 5회 고압가열멸균소독을 시행한 파일과 E-O 가스로 소독한 파일들은 부식의 정도가 경미하여 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 차아염소산나트륨 접촉 여부와 제조사 혹은 파일 재료에 따른 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다

A variety files made of stainless steel (S-S) or nickel-titanium (Ni-Ti) are used during endodontic treatment. The purpose of tt)is study was to evaluate the corrosion susceptibility of S-S and Ni-Ti endodontic files. Three brands of files were used for this study: S-S files (Maillefer, USA), Ni-Ti files (Maillefer, USA), Ni-Ti files (SybronEndo. USA). 120 files of each brands (21mm, ISO size ) were divided into 12 groups according to 1) sterilization methods using Autoclave or Ethylene Oxide (E-O) gas, 2) Irrigation solutions using NaOCl or Saline, 3) the number of sterilization (1, 5, 10 times), After above procedures, each of the files was inspected by three examiners with a light microscope and camera at X25. Each file was judged and ranked according to the following criteria: 0;, no corrosion, 1; mild corrosion, 2; moderate corrosion, and 3; severe corrosion. The files of high score were examined under the Scanning Electron Microscope. Data were statistically analyzed with the Kruskal-Wallis test (p < 0.05). Most of the ten time-autoclaved files had showed mild to moderate corrosion. But, one or five time-autoclaved files did not show corrosive surface. NaOCl treatment and E-O gas sterilization did not influence on corrosion. There was a significant difference in corrosion susceptibility between sterilization methods and the number of autoclaving. However, there was no significant difference between brands and file materials.