측정장치의 compliance 유무가 복합레진의 중합수축음력의 측정에 미치는 영향

EFFECT OF INSTRUMENT COMPLIANCE ON THE POLYMERIZATION SHRINKAGE STRESS MEASUREMENTS OF DENTAL RESIN COMPOSITES

본 연구에서는 측정장치의 compliance유무가 복합레진의 중합수축응력 측정에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다. 변위센서, cantilever load cell과 부궤환 (negative feedback) 시스템을 적용하여 compliance를 허용하는 것과 허용하지 않는 두 가지 모드로 중합수축응력의 측정이 가능한 stress-strain analyzer를 제작하였다. 한 종의 flowable (Filtek Flow: FF) 복합레진과 두 종의 universal hybrid (Z100: Z1 and Z250: Z2) 복합레진이 사용되었다. Load cell의 끝과 base plate에 고정된 직경 3.0 mm의 금속 막대에 silane을 처리하였다. 1.0 mm의 거리로 고정한 두 개의 금속 막대 사이 에 복합레진을 적용한 후 광중합을 하였다. 복합레진의 수직 중합수축률과 중합수축응력을 10 분 동안 기록하였고 인장탄성계수도 구하였다. 통계처리는 일원분산분석과 paired t-test를 시행하였고 95% 유의수준에서 Tukey's test로 사후 검정하였다. 측정된 중합수축 응력은 재료와 compliance의 유무에 따라 큰 차이를 보였다. Compliance를 허용한 모드에서 중합수축응력은 FF: 3.11 (0.13)이 가장 컸으며 Z1: 2.91 (0.10), Z2: 1.94 (0.09) Mpa의 순서였다. 측정장치의 compliance를 허용하지 않은 경우에는 Z1 17.08 (0.89)이 가장 컸고 FF: 10.11 (0.29), Z2: 9.46 (1.63) MPa의 순이었다. 또한 Z1, Z2, FF의 인장탄성계수는 각각 2.31 (0.18), 2.05 (0.20), 1.41 (0.11) GPa 이었다. 중합수축응력은 compliance mode에서는 복합레진의 수직 중합수축률이 주요 영향 요인이었으며, compliance를 배제한 모드에서는 탄성계수의 효과가 지배적이었다.

The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of instrument compliance on the polymerization shrinkage stress measurements of dental composites. The contraction strain and stress of composites during light curing were measured by a custom made stress-strain analyzer, which consisted of a displacement sensor, a cantilever load cell and a negative feedback mechanism. The instrument can measure the polymerization stress by two modes: with compliance mode in which the instrument compliance is allowed, or without compliance mode in which the instrument compliance is not allowed. A flowable (Filtek Flow: FF) and two universal hybrid (Z100: Z1 and Z250: Z2) composites were studied. A silane treated metal rod with a diameter of 3.0 mm was fixed at free end of the load cell, and other metal rod was fixed on the base plate. Composite of 1.0 mm thickness was placed between the two rods and light cured. The axial shrinkage strain and stress of the composite were recorded for 10 minutes during polymerization. and the tensile modulus of the materials was also determined with the instrument. The statistical analysis was conducted by ANOVA. paired t-test and Tukey's test (<). There were significant differences between the two measurement modes and among materials. With compliance mode, the contraction stress of FF was the highest: 3.11 (0.13). followed by Z1: 2.91 (0.10) and Z2: 1.94 (0.09) MPa. When the instrument compliance is not allowed, the contraction stress of Z1 was the highest: 17.08 (0.89), followed by FF: 10.11 (0.29) and Z2: 9.46 (1.63) MPa. The tensile modulus for Z1, Z2 and FF was 2.31 (0.18), 2.05 (0.20), 1.41 (0.11) GPa, respectively. With compliance mode. the measured stress correlated with the axial shrinkage strain of composite: while without compliance the elastic modulus of materials played a significant role in the stress measurement.

Dental composites; Polymerization shrinkage stress; Instrument compliance; Negative feed-back system; Tensile modulus