치은연하 파절로 치조골 소실을 동반한 상악측절치에서 orthodontic extrusive remodeling후 임플란트 식립을 통한 심미수복: 증례보고 : ANTERIOR ESTHETIC IMPROVEMENT THROUGH ORTHODONTIC EXTRUSIVE REMODELING AND SINGLE-UNIT IMPLANTATION IN A FRACTURED UPPER LATERAL INCISOR WITH ALVEOLAR BONE LOSS: A CASE REPORT

Abstract

심미적으로 중요한 전치부에서 단일치아 임플란트를 이용한 보철수복은 임상의에게 새로운 도전과제중의 하나가 되었다. 그러나 전치부에서 single-unit implant는 식립할 부위의 치조골 상태가 양호해야 하는데 치은연하 파절로 인해 치아 주위에 골 손실이 있는 경우 immediate implant는 심미적으로 문제를 야기 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 증례는 "orthodontic extrusive remodeling"을 통해 파절치와 주위 조직을 교정적으로 정출시켜 임플란트 식립을 위한 연조직과 경조직을 증대시킨 후 임플란트 식립을 통해 상악측절치에서 성공적 인 심미수복을 이룬 증례에 관한 것이다.

The treatment of esthetic areas with single-tooth implants represents a new challenge for the clinician. In 1993, a modification of the forced eruption technique, called "orthodontic extrusive remodelling," was proposed as a way to augment both soft- and hard-tissue profiles at potential implant sites. This case report describes augmentation of the coronal soft and hard tissues around a fractured maxillary lateral incisor associated with alveolar bone loss, which was achieved by forced orthodontic extrusion before implant placement. Through these procedures we could reconstruct esthetics and function in a hopeless tooth diagnosed with subgingival root fracture by trauma.