한국인 부정교합자의 하악치열궁의 크기와 형태

Size and forms of the mandibular dental arch in Korean malocclusion patients

본 연구의 목적은 한국인 부정교합자에서 하악 치열궁간의 형태적 차이를 알아보고자 하였다. I급 114명, II급 119명, III급 135명의 부정교합자를 대상으로 하악 모형의 교합면을 복사한 후 13개의 접촉점 중에서 가장 협측면으로 위치한 부분을 digitize 하였고 각 치아의 브라켓 위치에 해당하는 점을 하악치아의 두께에 의거하여 4개의 선계측과 2개의 비율을 측정하였다. 치열궁의 형태는 square ovoid tapered형으로 분류하여 그 빈도를 조사한 결과 Angle 분류와 남녀 성별에 따른 특별한 치열궁 형태가 존재하지 않았으나 특정 치열궁 형태의 빈도는 Angle 분류에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 치열궁 크기의 계측항목에서는 대구치간 폭경에서만 남녀 성별 차이를 보였으며, 치열궁 크기에 있어서 I급과 III급. II급 부정교합군간에는 유의한 차이가 있었다 치열궁 형태의 분포는 I급과 III급 부정교합군에서는 square ovoid, tapered 형태 순이었고. II급 부정교합군은 square, tapered ovoid 형태 순이었다 치열궁 형태의 빈도분포에 있어서는 남녀간의 차이는 없었다.

The Purpose of this study was to clarity morphological differences among mandibular dental arch forms in Korean malocclusion patients. The sample in this study consisted of 114 Class I. 119 Class II, and 135 Class III malocclusion cases. The most facial portions of 13 proximal contact areas were digitized from photocopied images of the mandibular dental arches. Clinical bracket points were calculated for each tooth based on the data on the mandibular tooth thickness. Four linear and two proportional measurements were undertaken The dental arches were classified into square. ovoid, and tapered forms to compare the frequency distributions. Our results suggested that there was no single arch form specific to any particular Angle classification or sex. It appeared to be the frequency of a particular arch form that varies among the Angle classifications. In comparison of arch measurements between male and female. there was no statistical difference except in the intermolar width. In comparison of arch size measurements among the different Angle classifications, there were statistically significant differences between Class I and Class III malocclusion groups and between Class II and Class III malocclusion groups. In comparison oi frequency distribution of arch forms in Class I and III malocclusion groups, the square form demonstrated the highest distribution followed by the ovoid and tapered forms in that order. In the Class II malocclusion group, the square form showed the highest distribution. followed by the tapered and ovoid forms in that order There was no statistical difference in the frequency distribution of arch forms between male and female groups.

Malocclusion; Dental arch form; Angle classification