통원수술센터를 이용한 장애아동의 치과치료에 대한 증례보고 : DENTAL CARE FOR HANDICAPPED PATIENTS AT DAY SURGERY CENTER:A CASE REPORT

Keywords handicapped patientgeneral anesthesiaoutpatient surgery

Abstract

심신장애자, 심한 불안과 공포가 있는 경우, 너무 어려서 의사소통이 되지 않는 환자 등, 일반적인 행동조절방법이 가능하지 않은 경우에 전신마취를 고려하게 된다. 이런 환자들은 대부분 소아 치과에서 치료하게 되므로 소아치과의사의 역할이 중요하다. 전신마취하에 시행되는 치과치료를 고려할 때, 환자의 전신적 건강상태, 환자의 현재 구강 형태, 필요한 치과치료의 종류, 책임감 있는 보호자의 유무에 따라서 입원없이 행해지는 외래환자수술을 고려할 수 있다. 전신마취하에 치과치료를 시행하고자 할 때, 치과의사나 보호자의 편의를 위해서 사용되어져서는 안되며, 적절한 환자 선택하에 시행된다면, 보통의 방법으로 치과치료를 받기 어려운 장애아동에게 유리한 치료가 될 수 있다.

The dentists often encouter a child who can not be treated with traditional behavior management technique. Mentally or physically handicapped child could receive proper dental care under general anesthesia. General anesthesia for dental care can be done in an outpatient surgery or inpatient surgery depending on the patient. In outpatient surgery, the patient is admitted and discharged the same day. Postoperative care and discharge procedure are abbreviated. Advantages of outpatient surgery are much less emotional disturbance of patients, reduced risk of nosocomial infection and less cost of treatment. A case of a physically handicapped patient treated under general anesthesia at Day Surgery Center is presented and the procedure and patient selection of outpatient surgery as well as its limitation is reviewed in this paper.