Load cycling에 따른 소수성 실험용 상아질 접착제의 nanoleakage 양상

The nanoleakage patterns of experimental hydrophobic adhesives after load cycling

본 연구의 목적은 두 가지 실험용 소수성 상아질 접착제와 전통적인 3-step 상아질 접착제의 nanoleakage 양상을 load cycling 전, 후에 비교하여 상아질 접착제의 내구성을 예측해 보고자 하는 것이다. 두 가지 실험용 소수성 상아질 접착제 즉, 에탄을 포함 상아질 접착제, 메탄을 포함 상아질 접착제를 만들었다. 대구치 30개의 치관부 3분의 1을 절단하고 임의로 3군으로 나누어 각각 Scotchbond Multi-Purpose (3M ESPE, St. Paul, MN, USA), 에탄올 포함 상아질 접착제 및 메탄을 포함 상아질 접착제를 사용하여 상아질 접착 후, 복합레진으로 치관부를 수복하였다. 각각의 접착 시스템을 Load cycling 여부에 따라 두 군으로 나누고 각각의 치아를 접착 계면에 수직으로, 약 2.0 mm의 두께가 되도록 절단하여 치아마다 2개의 시편을 얻어 각 군 당10개의 시편을 얻었다. 시편을 50 % ammoniacal silver nitrate를 이용하여 염색한 후 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 혼성층의 nanoleakage를 관찰하였다. 은 침착의 분포는 image analysis software (Scion Image Beta 4.03, Scion Corp., Frederick, MD, USA)를 이용하여 gray value로 계산하였고 이 원분산 분석법으로 통계처리 하였다. 3종의 상아질 접착제에서 모두 nanoleakage가 관찰되었으나, 에탄올 포함 상아질 접착제와 메탄을 포함 상아질 접착제에서 Scotchbond Multi-Purpose 보다 적은 양의 nanoleakage 가 관찰되었다 (p < .0001). 각각의 상아질 접착제에서 load cycling에 따른 nanoleakage 양상의 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 이상의 결과에서 친수성기를 줄이고 소수성기를 극대화 한 실험용 상아질 접착제가 접착 계면의 내구성 향상에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was: (1) to compare nanoleakage patterns of a conventional 3-step etch and rinse adhesive system and two experimental hydrophobic adhesive systems and (2) to investigate the change of the nanoleakage patterns after load cycling. Two kinds of hydrophobic experimental adhesives, ethanol containing adhesive (EA) and methanol containing adhesive (MA), were prepared. Thirty extracted human molars were embedded in resin blocks and occlusal thirds of the crowns were removed. The polished dentin surfaces were etched with a 35 % phosphoric acid etching gel and rinsed with water. Scotchbond Multi-Purpose (MP), EA and MA were used for bonding procedure. Z-250 composite resin was built-up on the adhesive-treated surfaces. Five teeth of each dentin adhesive group were subjected to mechanical load cycling. The teeth were sectioned into 2 mm thick slabs and then stained with 50 % ammoniacal silver nitrate. Ten specimens for each group were examined under scanning electron microscope in backscattering electron mode. All photographs were analyzed using image analysis software. Three regions of each specimen were used for evaluation of the silver uptake within the hybrid layer. The area of silver deposition was calculated and expressed in gray value. Data were statistically analyzed by two-way ANOVA and post-hoc testing of multiple comparisons was done with the Scheffe's test. Silver particles were observed in all the groups. However, silver particles were more sparsely distributed in the EA group and the MA group than in the MP group (p < .0001). There were no changes in nanoleakage patterns after load cycling.

Gray value; nanoleakage