Spatial data analysis for the U.S. regional income convergence, 1969-1999: A critical appraisal of β-convergence

미국 소득분포의 지역적 수렴에 대한 공간자료 분석(1969~1999년) - 베타-수렴에 대한 비판적 검토

This paper is concerned with an important aspect of regional income convergence, β-convergence, which refers to the negative relationship between initial incomes and income growth rates of regions over a period of time. The common research framework on β-convergence which is based on OLS regression models has two drawbacks. First, it ignores spatially autocorrelated residuals. Second, it does not provide any way of exploring spatial heterogeneity across regions in terms of β-convergence. Given that empirical studies on β-convergence need to be edified by spatial data analysis, this paper aims to: (1) provide a critical review of empirical studies on β-convergence from a spatial perspective; (2) investigate spatio-temporal income dynamics across the U.S. labor market areas for the last 30 years (1969-1999) by fitting spatial regression models and applying bivariate ESDA techniques. The major findings are as follows. First, the hypothesis of β-convergence was only partially evidenced, and the trend substantively varied across sub-periods. Second, a SAR model indicated that β-coefficient for the entire period was not significant at the 99% confidence level, which may lead to a conclusion that there is no statistical evidence of regional income convergence in the US over the last three decades. Third, the results from bivariate ESDA techniques and a GWR model report that there was a substantive level of spatial heterogeneity in the catch-up process, and suggested possible spatial regimes. It was also observed that the sub-periods showed a substantial level of spatio-temporal heterogeneity in β-convergence: the catch-up scenario in a spatial sense was least pronounced during the 1980s.

본 연구는 지역간 소득분포의 수렴/발산의 주요 측면인 베타-수렴을 공간자료분석에 의거하여 비판적으로 검토하고 있다. 베타-수렴에 대한 통상적인 접근법은 두 가지 측면에서 문제점을 갖고 있다. 첫째, 회귀분석 결과 도출되는 잔차의 공간적 자기상관을 고려하지 못한다. 둘째, 베타-수렴의 국지적 변이, 즉 공간적 이질성을 탐색할 어떠한 절차도 제공하지 못한다. 이러한 비판적 검토를 바탕으로, 다양한 공간자료분석 기법들, 즉, 공간적 자기회기 모델(spatial autoregressive models), 이변량 국지통지(bivariate local statistics)를 이용한 탐색적 공간자료분석(ESDA: exploratory spatial data analysis) 기법, 그리고 지리적 가중회귀분석(GWR: geographically weighted regression)을 사용하여 1969-1999년 간의 미국 노동시장지역에 대한 소득 자료를 분석하였다. 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, OLS모델을 적용한 결과 베타-수렴은 단지 부분적으로만 드러났고, 베타-수렴 계수도 시기별로 상당한 편차를 보였다. 둘째, 공간적 자기회기 모델의 분석 결과 OLS에 의해 유의한 것으로 나타난 베타-수렴 계수가 99% 신뢰수준에서 유의하지 않은 것으로 드러났다. 셋째, 탐색적 공간자료분석과 지리적 가중회귀분석의 결과는 베타-수렴의 경향에 상당한 정도의 공간적 이질성이 존재한다는 점을 보여주고 있다. 또한 이 공간적 이질성의 양상이 시기별로도 다양하게 드러남이 관찰되었다.

β-convergence; ESDA; GWR; 베타 수렴; 탐색적 공간자료분석; 공간적 연관 통계치; 공간적 자기회귀 모델; 지리적 가중회귀분석