산림자원관리정책이 국내재공급에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

A Study on the Effect of Forest Resources Management Policies on the Domestic Timber Supply in the Republic of Korea

우리나라의 산림자원관리정책의 두가지 흐름 즉, 목재생산의 경제성을 제고하기 위한 임도개설을 비롯한 임업경영기반의 확대전략과 산림의 공익적 기능을 제고하기 위한 공익·환경림의 확대전략이 어떻게 국내재의 장기공급 가능성에 영향하는가를 평가하는 데 이 연구의 목적이 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위하여 국내재공급함수를 추정하고 각각의 정책대안에 준하는 자원관리시나리오를 작성하여 미래의 국내재공급 가능성을 예측·비교하였다.

국내재의 공급은 수종에 따라서 그 행태가 다르게 나타났는데, 활엽수림의 공급은 가격에 대해서 탄련적이었으나 침엽수림의 경우는 비탄력적이었다. 임업경영기반조성사업으로 최근에 확대되고 있는 임도개설은 아직까지는 국내재공급에 큰 영향을 끼치지 못하는 것으로 평가되었다. 최근에 국민대중의 환경보전에 대한 인식의 확산에 호응하는 공익·환경림의 확대전략은 한편으로는 장래의 국내재공급 가능성을 크게 제약할 것으로 평가되었다.

en

The objective of this study is to evaluate the impacts on the domestic timber supply potential of forest resources management policies such as the extention of forest management infrastructure and setting aside more forest lands for the provision of environmental goods. To this end, the domestic timber supply functions were estimated using time series data for the period 1970-1990 and were used to predict the future trends in tirnber production in the Republic of Korea. For this purpose, a set of scenarios based on the forest road density and forest inventory growth were designed for the next 40 years.

The timber supply behavior in Korea was found to be different by species group : domestic supply of softwood roundwood is inelastic with respect to its own price while that of hardwood elastic. The effect of forest road construction on the domestic timber production seems to be insignificant yet.

The model simulation aided by policy scenarios revealed that the future timber supply potential will be largely restricted if the policy option with emphasis on the provision of environmental goods from the forest resources were adopted.

elasticity